CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.17 Monetary jurisdiction.
A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court.
Judgment may be rendered in excess of the jurisdictional amount, when the excess consists of interest, damages for the detention of personal property, or costs accrued after the commencement of the action.
This section does not limit the jurisdiction of a municipal court to appoint trustees to receive and distribute earnings in accordance with section 2329.70 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1997