CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.07 Term of office of judge - nomination, election.
(A) All municipal court judges shall be elected on the nonpartisan ballot for terms of six years. In a municipal court in which only one judge is to be elected in any one year, that judge’s term commences on the first day of January after the election. In a municipal court in which two or more judges are to be elected in any one year, their terms commence on successive days beginning the first day of January, following the election, unless otherwise provided by section 1901.08 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding divisions (A) and (B) of this section, in the following municipal courts, the judges shall be nominated and elected as follows:
(1) In the Cleveland municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court. It shall be in the statutory form and shall be filed in the manner and within the time prescribed by the charter of the city of Cleveland for filing petitions of candidates for municipal offices. Each elector shall have the right to sign petitions for as many candidates as are to be elected, but no more. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas.
(2) In the Toledo municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court. It shall be in the statutory form and shall be filed in the manner and within the time prescribed by the charter of the city of Toledo for filing nominating petitions for city council. Each elector shall have the right to sign petitions for as many candidates as are to be elected, but no more. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas.
(3) In the Akron municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court. It shall be in statutory form and shall be filed in the manner and within the time prescribed by the charter of the city of Akron for filing nominating petitions of candidates for municipal offices. Each elector shall have the right to sign petitions for as many candidates as are to be elected, but no more. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas.
(4) In the Hamilton county municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court, which petitions shall be signed, verified, and filed in the manner and within the time required by law for nominating petitions for members of council of the city of Cincinnati. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court at the regular municipal election and in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas.
(5) In the Franklin county municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court. The petition shall be in the statutory form and shall be filed in the manner and within the time prescribed by the charter of the city of Columbus for filing petitions of candidates for municipal offices. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas.
(6) In the Auglaize, Brown, Carroll, Clermont, Crawford, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Miami, Morrow, Portage, and Wayne county municipal courts, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petitions shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court and shall conform to the provisions of this section.
(D) As used in this section, as to an election for either a full or an unexpired term, “the territory within the jurisdiction of the court” means that territory as it will be on the first day of January after the election.
Effective Date: 12-29-1993; 06-17-2004; 05-02-2006; 01-02-2007