CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.06 Qualifications and election of judge.
A municipal judge during his term of office shall be a qualified elector and a resident of the territory of the court to which he is elected or appointed. A municipal judge shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state and shall have been, for a total of at least six years preceding his appointment or the commencement of his term, engaged in the practice of law in this state or served as a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States, or both.
Except as provided in section 1901.08 of the Revised Code, the first election of any newly created office of a municipal judge shall be held at the next regular municipal election occurring not less than one hundred days after the creation of the office. The institution of a new municipal court shall take place on the first day of January next after the first election for the court.
Effective Date: 03-19-1987