CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.01 Organization of municipal courts.
(A) There is hereby established a municipal court in each of the following municipal corporations:
Akron, Alliance, Ashland, Ashtabula, Athens, Avon Lake, Barberton, Bedford, Bellefontaine, Bellevue, Berea, Bowling Green, Bryan, Bucyrus, Cambridge, Campbell, Canton, Carrollton, Celina, Chardon, Chesapeake, Chillicothe, Cincinnati, Circleville, Cleveland, Cleveland Heights, Columbus, Conneaut, Coshocton, Cuyahoga Falls, Dayton, Defiance, Delaware, East Cleveland, East Liverpool, Eaton, Elyria, Euclid, Fairborn, Fairfield, Findlay, Fostoria, Franklin, Fremont, Gallipolis, Garfield Heights, Georgetown, Girard, Greenville, Hamilton, Hillsboro, Huron, Ironton, Jackson, Kenton, Kettering, Lakewood, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lima, Logan, London, Lorain, Lyndhurst, Mansfield, Marietta, Marion, Marysville, Mason, Massillon, Maumee, Medina, Mentor, Miamisburg, Middletown, Millersburg, Mount Gilead, Mount Vernon, Napoleon, Newark, New Philadelphia, Newton Falls, Niles, Norwalk, Oakwood, Oberlin, Oregon, Painesville, Parma, Perrysburg, Port Clinton, Portsmouth, Ravenna, Rocky River, Sandusky, Shaker Heights, Shelby, Sidney, South Euclid, Springfield, Steubenville, Struthers, Sylvania, Tiffin, Toledo, Troy, Upper Sandusky, Urbana, Vandalia, Van Wert, Vermilion, Wadsworth, Wapakoneta, Warren, City of Washington in Fayette county, to be known as Washington Court House, Willoughby, Wilmington, Wooster, Xenia, Youngstown, and Zanesville.
(B) There is hereby established a municipal court within Clermont county in Batavia or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory within Clermont county that is selected by the legislative authority of the Clermont county municipal court. The municipal court established by this division is a continuation of the municipal court previously established in Batavia by this section before the enactment of this division.
(C) There is hereby established a municipal court within Columbiana county in Lisbon or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory within Columbiana county, except the municipal corporation of East Liverpool or Liverpool or St. Clair township, that is selected by the judges of the municipal court pursuant to division (I) of section 1901.021 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 12-18-2002; 06-17-2004; 01-01-2007; 01-02-2007