CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.14 Additional powers of judges - fees - rules - annual report.
(A) Municipal judges have the following powers and duties:
(1) To perform marriage ceremonies anywhere in this state, take acknowledgment of deeds and other instruments, administer oaths, and perform any other duties that are conferred upon judges of county courts.
All fees, including marriage fees, collected by a municipal judge when not connected with any cause or proceeding pending in the municipal court, shall be paid over to the clerk of the municipal court to be paid to the city treasury, except that, in a county-operated municipal court, the fees shall be paid to the treasury of the county in which the court is located.
(2) To adopt, publish, and revise rules for the regulation of the practice and procedure of their respective courts, and for the selection and manner of summoning persons to serve as jurors in the court;
(3) To adopt, publish, and revise rules relating to the administration of the court;
(4) On or before the last day of March of each year, the court shall render a complete report of its operation during the preceding calendar year to the legislative authority and to the board of county commissioners of each county within its territory. The report shall show the work performed by the court, a statement of receipts and expenditures of the civil and criminal branches, respectively, the number of cases heard, decided, and settled, and any other data that the supreme court, the secretary of state, the legislative authority, and the board of county commissioners requires.
(B) Any rule adopted pursuant to division (A)(2) or (3) of this section does not apply to the housing or environmental division of the municipal court if the judge of the housing or environmental division has adopted rules pursuant to division (C) of this section, unless the rules adopted pursuant to division (C) of this section do not regulate the subject regulated by the rule adopted pursuant to division (A)(2) or (3) of this section.
(C) Judges of the housing or environmental division of a municipal court, other than the judge of the environmental division of the Franklin county municipal court, may adopt, publish, and revise rules for the regulation of the practice and procedure of the division, for the selection and manner of summoning persons to serve as jurors in the division, and for the administration of the division.
Effective Date: 10-31-1996