CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.181 Exclusive and concurrent jurisdiction of housing or environmental divisions.
(A)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division and division (A)(2) of this section and subject to division (B) of this section, if a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the division has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation, and, except in the environmental division of the Franklin county municipal court, in any civil action commenced pursuant to Chapter 1923. or 5321. or sections 5303.03 to 5303.07 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to section 1901.20 of the Revised Code and to division (B) of this section, the housing or environmental division of a municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any criminal action for a violation of any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation. Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section and subject to division (B) of this section, the housing or environmental division of a municipal court also has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance. To the extent any provision of this chapter conflicts or is inconsistent with a provision of section 3767.41 of the Revised Code, the provision of that section shall control in a civil action described in division (B)(1) of that section.
(2) If a municipal court has an environmental division, if the mayor of any municipal corporation within the territory of the municipal court conducts a mayor’s court, and if any action described in division (A)(1) of this section as being within the jurisdiction of the environmental division otherwise is within the jurisdiction of the mayor’s court, as set forth in section 1905.01 of the Revised Code, the jurisdiction of the environmental division over the action is concurrent with the jurisdiction of that mayor’s court over the action.
(B)(1) If the judge of the environmental division of the Franklin county municipal court or the judge of the housing division of a municipal court is on vacation, sick, absent, or is unavailable because of recusal or another reason, the administrative judge of the court, in accordance with the Rules of Superintendence for Municipal Courts and County Courts, shall assign another judge or judges of the court to handle any action or proceeding or, if necessary, all actions and proceedings of the division during the time that its judge is unavailable.
(2) The Franklin county municipal court may adopt, by rule, procedures for other judges of the court to handle particular proceedings arising out of actions within the jurisdiction of the environmental division of the court when the judge of that division is unable for any reason to handle a particular proceeding at the time, or within the time period, necessary for a timely or appropriate disposition of the proceeding. Upon the adoption of and in accordance with those rules, any judge of the court may handle any proceeding that arises out of an action within the jurisdiction of the environmental division of the court.
Effective Date: 07-01-1997