CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.02 Jurisdiction of municipal courts.
(A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations, or, for the Clermont county municipal court, within the municipal corporation or unincorporated territory in which it is established, and are courts of record. Ea
* * *
(16) The municipal court established in Kenton that shall be styled and known as the “Hardin county municipal court”;
(17) The municipal court established within Clermont county in Batavia or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory within Clermont county that is selected by the legislative authority of that court that shall be styled and known as the “Clermont county municipal court”;
(18) The municipal court established in Wilmington that, beginning July 1, 1992, shall be styled and known as the “Clinton county municipal court”;
(19) The municipal court established in Port Clinton that shall be styled and known as “the Ottawa county municipal court”;
(20) The municipal court established in Lancaster that, beginning January 2, 2000, shall be styled and known as the “Fairfield county municipal court”;
(21) The municipal court established within Columbiana county in Lisbon or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory selected pursuant to division (I) of section 1901.021 of the Revised Code, that shall be styled and known as the “Columbiana county municipal court”;
(22) The municipal court established in Georgetown that, beginning February 9, 2003, shall be styled and known as the “Brown county municipal court”;
(23) The municipal court established in Mount Gilead that, beginning January 1, 2003, shall be styled and known as the “Morrow county municipal court”;
(24) The municipal court established in Greenville that, beginning January 1, 2005, shall be styled and known as the “Darke county municipal court”;
(25) The municipal court established in Millersburg that, beginning January 1, 2007, shall be styled and known as the “Holmes county municipal court.”
(26) The municipal court established in Carrollton that, beginning January 1, 2007, shall be styled and known as the “Carroll county municipal court.”
(B) In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction as follows:
The Akron municipal court has jurisdiction within Bath, Richfield, and Springfield townships, and within the municipal corporations of Fairlawn, Lakemore, and Mogadore, in Summit county.
The Alliance municipal court has jurisdiction within Lexington, Marlboro, Paris, and Washington townships in Stark county.
The Ashland municipal court has jurisdiction within Ashland county.
The Ashtabula municipal court has jurisdiction within Ashtabula, Plymouth, and Saybrook townships in Ashtabula county.
The Athens county municipal court has jurisdiction within Athens county.
The Auglaize county municipal court has jurisdiction within Auglaize county.
The Avon Lake municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Avon and Sheffield in Lorain county.
The Barberton municipal court has jurisdiction within Coventry, Franklin, and Green townships, within all of Copley township except within the municipal corporation of Fairlawn, and within the municipal corporations of Clinton and Norton, in Summit county.
The Bedford municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Bedford Heights, Oakwood, Glenwillow, Solon, Bentleyville, Chagrin Falls, Moreland Hills, Orange, Warrensville Heights, North Randall, and Woodmere, and within Warrensville and Chagrin Falls townships, in Cuyahoga county.
The Bellefontaine municipal court has jurisdiction within Logan county.
The Bellevue municipal court has jurisdiction within Lyme and Sherman townships in Huron county and within York township in Sandusky county.
The Berea municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Strongsville, Middleburgh Heights, Brook Park, Westview, and Olmsted Falls, and within Olmsted township, in Cuyahoga county.
The Bowling Green municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Bairdstown, Bloomdale, Bradner, Custar, Cygnet, Grand Rapids, Haskins, Hoytville, Jerry City, Milton Center, North Baltimore, Pemberville, Portage, Rising Sun, Tontogany, Wayne, and Weston, and within Bloom, Center, Freedom, Grand Rapids, Henry, Jackson, Liberty, Middleton, Milton, Montgomery, Plain, Portage, Washington, Webster, and Weston townships in Wood county.
Beginning February 9, 2003, the Brown county municipal court has jurisdiction within Brown county.
The Bryan municipal court has jurisdiction within Williams county.
The Cambridge municipal court has jurisdiction within Guernsey county.
The Campbell municipal court has jurisdiction within Coitsville township in Mahoning county.
The Canton municipal court has jurisdiction within Canton, Lake, Nimishillen, Osnaburg, Pike, Plain, and Sandy townships in Stark county.
The Carroll county municipal court has jurisdiction within Carroll county.
The Celina municipal court has jurisdiction within Mercer county.
The Champaign county municipal court has jurisdiction within Champaign county.
The Chardon municipal court has jurisdiction within Geauga county.
The Chillicothe municipal court has jurisdiction within Ross county.
The Circleville municipal court has jurisdiction within Pickaway county.
The Clark county municipal court has jurisdiction within Clark county.
The Clermont county municipal court has jurisdiction within Clermont county.
The Cleveland municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Bratenahl in Cuyahoga county.
Beginning July 1, 1992, the Clinton county municipal court has jurisdiction within Clinton county.
* * *