CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.02 Jurisdiction of municipal courts.
(A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations, or, for the Clermont county municipal court, within the municipal corporation or unincorporated territory in which it is established, and are courts of record. Each of the courts shall be styled ”.................................. municipal court,” inserting the name of the municipal corporation, except the following courts, which shall be styled as set forth below:
(1) The municipal court established in Chesapeake that shall be styled and known as the “Lawrence county municipal court”;
(2) The municipal court established in Cincinnati that shall be styled and known as the “Hamilton county municipal court”;
(3) The municipal court established in Ravenna that shall be styled and known as the “Portage county municipal court”;
(4) The municipal court established in Athens that shall be styled and known as the “Athens county municipal court”;
(5) The municipal court established in Columbus that shall be styled and known as the “Franklin county municipal court”;
(6) The municipal court established in London that shall be styled and known as the “Madison county municipal court”;
(7) The municipal court established in Newark that shall be styled and known as the “Licking county municipal court”;
(8) The municipal court established in Wooster that shall be styled and known as the “Wayne county municipal court”;
(9) The municipal court established in Wapakoneta that shall be styled and known as the “Auglaize county municipal court”;
(10) The municipal court established in Troy that shall be styled and known as the “Miami county municipal court”;
(11) The municipal court established in Bucyrus that shall be styled and known as the “Crawford county municipal court”;
(12) The municipal court established in Logan that shall be styled and known as the “Hocking county municipal court”;
(13) The municipal court established in Urbana that shall be styled and known as the “Champaign county municipal court”;
(14) The municipal court established in Jackson that shall be styled and known as the “Jackson county municipal court”;
(15) The municipal court established in Springfield that shall be styled and known as the “Clark county municipal court”;
(16) The municipal court established in Kenton that shall be styled and known as the “Hardin county municipal court”;
(17) The municipal court established within Clermont county in Batavia or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory within Clermont county that is selected by the legislative authority of that court that shall be styled and known as the “Clermont county municipal court”;
(18) The municipal court established in Wilmington that, beginning July 1, 1992, shall be styled and known as the “Clinton county municipal court”;
(19) The municipal court established in Port Clinton that shall be styled and known as “the Ottawa county municipal court”;
* * *
The Marietta municipal court has jurisdiction within Washington county.
The Marion municipal court has jurisdiction within Marion county.
The Marysville municipal court has jurisdiction within Union county.
The Mason municipal court has jurisdiction within Deerfield township in Warren county.
The Massillon municipal court has jurisdiction within Bethlehem, Perry, Sugar Creek, Tuscarawas, Lawrence, and Jackson townships in Stark county.
The Maumee municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Waterville and Whitehouse, within Waterville and Providence townships, and within those portions of Springfield, Monclova, and Swanton townships lying south of the northerly boundary line of the Ohio turnpike, in Lucas county.
The Medina municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Briarwood Beach, Brunswick, Chippewa-on-the-Lake, and Spencer and within the townships of Brunswick Hills, Chatham, Granger, Hinckley, Lafayette, Litchfield, Liverpool, Medina, Montville, Spencer, and York townships, in Medina county.
The Mentor municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Mentor-on-the-Lake in Lake county.
The Miami county municipal court has jurisdiction within Miami county and within the part of the municipal corporation of Bradford that is located in Darke county.
The Miamisburg municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Germantown and West Carrollton, and within German and Miami townships in Montgomery county.
The Middletown municipal court has jurisdiction within Madison township, and within all of Lemon township, except within the municipal corporation of Monroe, in Butler county.
Beginning January 1, 2003, the Morrow county municipal court has jurisdiction within Morrow county.
The Mount Vernon municipal court has jurisdiction within Knox county.
The Napoleon municipal court has jurisdiction within Henry county.
The New Philadelphia municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Dover, and within Auburn, Bucks, Fairfield, Goshen, Jefferson, Warren, York, Dover, Franklin, Lawrence, Sandy, Sugarcreek, and Wayne townships in Tuscarawas county.
The Newton Falls municipal court has jurisdiction within Bristol, Bloomfield, Lordstown, Newton, Braceville, Southington, Farmington, and Mesopotamia townships in Trumbull county.
The Niles municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of McDonald, and within Weathersfield township in Trumbull county.
The Norwalk municipal court has jurisdiction within all of Huron county except within the municipal corporation of Bellevue and except within Lyme and Sherman townships.
* * *