CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.02 Jurisdiction of municipal courts.
(A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations, or, for the Clermont county municipal court, within the municipal corporation or unincorporated territory in which it is established, and are courts of record. Each of the courts shall be styled ”.................................. municipal court,” inserting the name of the municipal corporation, except the following courts, which shall be styled as set forth below:
(1) The municipal court established in Chesapeake that shall be styled and known as the “Lawrence county municipal court”;
(2) The municipal court established in Cincinnati that shall be styled and known as the “Hamilton county municipal court”;
(3) The municipal court established in Ravenna that shall be styled and known as the “Portage county municipal court”;
(4) The municipal court established in Athens that shall be styled and known as the “Athens county municipal court”;
(5) The municipal court established in Columbus that shall be styled and known as the “Franklin county municipal court”;
(6) The municipal court established in London that shall be styled and known as the “Madison county municipal court”;
(7) The municipal court established in Newark that shall be styled and known as the “Licking county municipal court”;
(8) The municipal court established in Wooster that shall be styled and known as the “Wayne county municipal court”;
(9) The municipal court established in Wapakoneta that shall be styled and known as the “Auglaize county municipal court”;
(10) The municipal court established in Troy that shall be styled and known as the “Miami county municipal court”;
(11) The municipal court established in Bucyrus that shall be styled and known as the “Crawford county municipal court”;
(12) The municipal court established in Logan that shall be styled and known as the “Hocking county municipal court”;
(13) The municipal court established in Urbana that shall be styled and known as the “Champaign county municipal court”;
(14) The municipal court established in Jackson that shall be styled and known as the “Jackson county municipal court”;
(15) The municipal court established in Springfield that shall be styled and known as the “Clark county municipal court”;
(16) The municipal court established in Kenton that shall be styled and known as the “Hardin county municipal court”;
(17) The municipal court established within Clermont county in Batavia or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory within Clermont county that is selected by the legislative authority of that court that shall be styled and known as the “Clermont county municipal court”;
(18) The municipal court established in Wilmington that, beginning July 1, 1992, shall be styled and known as the “Clinton county municipal court”;
(19) The municipal court established in Port Clinton that shall be styled and known as “the Ottawa county municipal court”;
* * *