CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.02 Jurisdiction of municipal courts.
(A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations, or, for the Clermont county municipal court, within the municipal corporation or unincorporated territory in which it is established, and are courts of record. Ea
* * *
(21) The municipal court established within Columbiana county in Lisbon or in any other municipal corporation or unincorporated territory selected pursuant to division (I) of section 1901.021 of the Revised Code, that shall be styled and known as the “Columbiana county municipal court”;
(22) The municipal court established in Georgetown that, beginning February 9, 2003, shall be styled and known as the “Brown county municipal court”;
(23) The municipal court established in Mount Gilead that, beginning January 1, 2003, shall be styled and known as the “Morrow county municipal court”;
(24) The municipal court established in Greenville that, beginning January 1, 2005, shall be styled and known as the “Darke county municipal court”;
(25) The municipal court established in Millersburg that, beginning January 1, 2007, shall be styled and known as the “Holmes county municipal court.”
(26) The municipal court established in Carrollton that, beginning January 1, 2007, shall be styled and known as the “Carroll county municipal court.”
(B) In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction as follows:
The Akron municipal court has jurisdiction within Bath, Richfield, and Springfield townships, and within the municipal corporations of Fairlawn, Lakemore, and Mogadore, in Summit county.
The Alliance municipal court has jurisdiction within Lexington, Marlboro, Paris, and Washington townships in Stark county.
The Ashland municipal court has jurisdiction within Ashland county.
The Ashtabula municipal court has jurisdiction within Ashtabula, Plymouth, and Saybrook townships in Ashtabula county.
The Athens county municipal court has jurisdiction within Athens county.
The Auglaize county municipal court has jurisdiction within Auglaize county.
The Avon Lake municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Avon and Sheffield in Lorain county.
The Barberton municipal court has jurisdiction within Coventry, Franklin, and Green townships, within all of Copley township except within the municipal corporation of Fairlawn, and within the municipal corporations of Clinton and Norton, in Summit county.
The Bedford municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Bedford Heights, Oakwood, Glenwillow, Solon, Bentleyville, Chagrin Falls, Moreland Hills, Orange, Warrensville Heights, North Randall, and Woodmere, and within Warrensville and Chagrin Falls townships, in Cuyahoga county.
The Bellefontaine municipal court has jurisdiction within Logan county.
The Bellevue municipal court has jurisdiction within Lyme and Sherman townships in Huron county and within York township in Sandusky county.
The Berea municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Strongsville, Middleburgh Heights, Brook Park, Westview, and Olmsted Falls, and within Olmsted township, in Cuyahoga county.
* * *
The Lyndhurst municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Mayfield Heights, Gates Mills, Mayfield, Highland Heights, and Richmond Heights in Cuyahoga county.
The Madison county municipal court has jurisdiction within Madison county.
The Mansfield municipal court has jurisdiction within Madison, Springfield, Sandusky, Franklin, Weller, Mifflin, Troy, Washington, Monroe, Perry, Jefferson, and Worthington townships, and within sections 35-36-31 and 32 of Butler township, in Richland county.
The Marietta municipal court has jurisdiction within Washington county.
The Marion municipal court has jurisdiction within Marion county.
The Marysville municipal court has jurisdiction within Union county.
The Mason municipal court has jurisdiction within Deerfield township in Warren county.
The Massillon municipal court has jurisdiction within Bethlehem, Perry, Sugar Creek, Tuscarawas, Lawrence, and Jackson townships in Stark county.
The Maumee municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Waterville and Whitehouse, within Waterville and Providence townships, and within those portions of Springfield, Monclova, and Swanton townships lying south of the northerly boundary line of the Ohio turnpike, in Lucas county.
The Medina municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Briarwood Beach, Brunswick, Chippewa-on-the-Lake, and Spencer and within the townships of Brunswick Hills, Chatham, Granger, Hinckley, Lafayette, Litchfield, Liverpool, Medina, Montville, Spencer, and York townships, in Medina county.
The Mentor municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Mentor-on-the-Lake in Lake county.
The Miami county municipal court has jurisdiction within Miami county and within the part of the municipal corporation of Bradford that is located in Darke county.
The Miamisburg municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Germantown and West Carrollton, and within German and Miami townships in Montgomery county.
The Middletown municipal court has jurisdiction within Madison township, and within all of Lemon township, except within the municipal corporation of Monroe, in Butler county.
Beginning January 1, 2003, the Morrow county municipal court has jurisdiction within Morrow county.
The Mount Vernon municipal court has jurisdiction within Knox county.
The Napoleon municipal court has jurisdiction within Henry county.
The New Philadelphia municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporation of Dover, and within Auburn, Bucks, Fairfield, Goshen, Jefferson, Warren, York, Dover, Franklin, Lawrence, Sandy, Sugarcreek, and Wayne townships in Tuscarawas county.
* * *