CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.13 Powers of the court.
(A) In any action or proceeding of which a municipal court has jurisdiction, the court or any judge of the court has the power to do all of the following:
(1) Issue process, preserve order, punish contempts, summon and impanel jurors, refer matters to a referee, set aside a verdict, grant a new trial or motion in arrest of judgment, vacate or modify a judgment, suspend execution of sentence upon filing of notice of appeal, admit the defendant to bail, fix the amount of bond and approve the sureties, inquire into the financial responsibility of proposed sureties on all bonds in both civil and criminal actions or proceedings and, on the motion of any party or on its own motion, require security or additional surety, and to exercise any other powers that are necessary to give effect to the jurisdiction of the court and to enforce its judgments, orders, or decrees;
(2) Issue any necessary orders in any proceedings before and after judgment, for attachment or garnishment, arrest, aid of execution, trial of the right of property, revivor of judgment, and appointment of a receiver of personal property, for which authority is conferred upon the courts of common pleas or a judge of the court of common pleas;
(3) Hear and determine questions of exemptions upon application or action of any party to a pending cause;
(4) Control and distribute all property or the proceeds of property that are levied upon or seized by any legal process issuing from the court and that may come into the hands of its officers, and to order immediate sale of any property of a perishable nature that may come into the hands of an officer of the court upon any process issuing from the court. Any money realized from the sale of property of a perishable nature shall be deposited with the clerk until distributed by order of the court.
(B) Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in a municipal court within Cuyahoga county, the court has jurisdiction to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties.
Effective Date: 04-19-1988