CHAPTER 1901: MUNICIPAL COURT
1901.12 Vacation period of judge.
(A) A municipal judge is entitled to thirty days of vacation in each calendar year. Not less than two hundred forty days of open session of the municipal court shall be held by each judge during the year, unless all business of the court is disposed of sooner.
(B) When a court consists of a single judge, a qualified substitute may be appointed in accordance with division (A)(2) of section 1901.10 of the Revised Code to serve during the thirty-day vacation period, who shall be paid in the same manner and at the same rate as the incumbent judge, except that, if the substitute judge is entitled to compensation under division (A)(5) or (6) of section 141.04 of the Revised Code, then section 1901.121 of the Revised Code shall govern its payment. If a court consists of two judges, one of the judges shall be in attendance at the court at all times, and the presiding judge shall have the authority to designate the vacation period for each judge, and when necessary, to appoint a substitute for the judge when on vacation or not in attendance. If a court consists of more than two judges, two-thirds of the court shall be in attendance at all times, and the presiding judge shall have authority to designate the vacation period of each judge, and, when necessary, to appoint a substitute for any judge on vacation or not in attendance.
Effective Date: 07-01-1997