Section 2945.10 | Order of proceedings of trial.
The trial of an issue upon an indictment or information shall proceed before the trial court or jury as follows:
(A) Counsel for the state must first state the case for the prosecution, and may briefly state the evidence by which the counsel for the state expects to sustain it.
(B) The defendant or the defendant's counsel must then state the defense, and may briefly state the evidence which the defendant or the defendant's counsel expects to offer in support of it.
(C) The state must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce the defendant's evidence.
(D) The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order.
(E) When the evidence is concluded, one of the following applies regarding jury instructions:
(1) In a capital case that is being heard by a jury, the court shall prepare written instructions to the jury on the points of law, shall provide copies of the written instructions to the jury before orally instructing the jury, and shall permit the jury to retain and consult the instructions during the court's presentation of the oral instructions and during the jury's deliberations.
(2) In a case that is not a capital case, either party may request instructions to the jury on the points of law, which instructions shall be reduced to writing if either party requests it.
(F) When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted without argument, the counsel for the state shall commence, the defendant or the defendant's counsel follow, and the counsel for the state conclude the argument to the jury.
(G) The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case.
The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section.