CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.31 Deducting employer contributions from state aid moneys.
(A) Payments by boards of education and governing authorities of community schools to the state teachers retirement system, as provided in sections 3307.29 and 3307.291 of the Revised Code, shall be made from the amount allocated under section 3314.08 or Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code prior to its distribution to the individual school districts or community schools. The amount due from each school district or community school shall be certified by the secretary of the system to the superintendent of public instruction monthly, or at such times as may be determined by the state teachers retirement board.
The superintendent shall deduct, from the amount allocated to each district or community school under section 3314.08 or Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code, the entire amounts due to the system from such district or school upon the certification to the superintendent by the secretary thereof.
The superintendent shall certify to the director of budget and management the amounts thus due the system for payment.
(B) Payments to the state teachers retirement system by a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school shall be deducted from the amount allocated under section 3326.33 of the Revised Code and shall be made in the same manner as payments by boards of education under this section.
Effective Date: 09-14-2000; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007