CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.04 General administration and management vested in board.
The general administration and the management of the state teachers retirement system is hereby vested in the state teachers retirement board, which shall adopt rules necessary for the fulfillment of its duties and responsibilities under Chapter 3307. of the Revised Code. The board shall adopt policies for the operation of the system, and the investment of funds as provided by section 3307.15 of the Revised Code, and may authorize its administrative officers, or committees composed of board members, to act for the board in accord with such policies and subject to subsequent approval by the board.
The attorney general shall prescribe procedures for the adoption of rules authorized under this chapter, consistent with the provision of section 111.15 of the Revised Code under which all rules shall be filed in order to be effective. Such procedures shall establish methods by which notice of proposed rules is given to interested parties and rules adopted by the board published and otherwise made available. When it files a rule with the joint committee on agency rule review pursuant to section 111.15 of the Revised Code, the board shall submit to the Ohio retirement study council a copy of the full text of the rule, and if applicable, a copy of the rule summary and fiscal analysis required by division (B) of section 127.18 of the Revised Code.
All rules adopted pursuant to this chapter, prior to August 20, 1976, shall be published and made available to interested parties by January 1, 1977.
Effective Date: 09-16-1998