CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.05 Board membership.
The state teachers retirement board shall consist of the following members:
(A) The superintendent of public instruction or a designee of the superintendent who has the following qualifications:
(1) The designee is a resident of this state.
(2) Within the three years immediately preceding the appointment, the designee has not been employed by the public employees retirement system, police and fire pension fund, state teachers retirement system, school employees retirement system, or state highway patrol retirement system or by any person, partnership, or corporation that has provided to one of those retirement systems services of a financial or investment nature, including the management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
(3) The designee has direct experience in the management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
(B) One member, known as the treasurer of state’s investment designee, who shall be appointed by the treasurer of state for a term of four years and have the following qualifications:
(a) The member is a resident of this state.
(b) Within the three years immediately preceding the appointment, the member has not been employed by the public employees retirement system, police and fire pension fund, state teachers retirement system, school employees retirement system, or state highway patrol retirement system or by any person, partnership, or corporation that has provided to one of those retirement systems services of a financial or investment nature, including management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
(c) The member has direct experience in the management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
(d) The member is not currently employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(C) Two members, known as the investment expert members, who shall be appointed for four-year terms. One investment expert member shall be appointed by the governor, and one investment expert member shall be jointly appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate. Each investment expert member shall have the following qualifications:
(a) Each member shall be a resident of this state.
(b) Within the three years immediately preceding the appointment, each member shall not have been employed by the public employees retirement system, police and fire pension fund, state teachers retirement system, school employees retirement system, or state highway patrol retirement system or by any person, partnership, or corporation that has provided to one of those retirement systems services of a financial or investment nature, including the management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
(c) Each member shall have direct experience in the management, analysis, supervision, or investment of assets.
Any investment expert member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall hold office until the end of such term. The member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until the member’s successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first.
(D) Five members, known as contributing members, who shall be members of the state teachers retirement system;
(E) Two former members of the system, known as retired teacher members, who shall be superannuates who are not otherwise employed in positions requiring them to make contributions to the system.
Effective Date: 09-05-2001; 09-15-2004