CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.01 State teachers retirement system - definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Employer” means the board of education, school district, governing authority of any community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school established under Chapter 3326. of the Revised Code, college, university, institution, or other agency within the state by which a teacher is employed and paid.
* * *
(3) Any person having a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code and employed in a public school in this state in an educational position, as determined by the state board of education, under programs provided for by federal acts or regulations and financed in whole or in part from federal funds, but for which no licensure requirements for the position can be made under the provisions of such federal acts or regulations;
(4) Any other teacher or faculty member employed in any school, college, university, institution, or other agency wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof, including Central state university, Cleveland state university, and the university of Toledo;
(5) The educational employees of the department of education, as determined by the state superintendent of public instruction.
In all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final.
“Teacher” does not include any eligible employee of a public institution of higher education, as defined in section 3305.01 of the Revised Code, who elects to participate in an alternative retirement plan established under Chapter 3305. of the Revised Code.
(C) “Member” means any person included in the membership of the state teachers retirement system, which shall consist of all teachers and contributors as defined in divisions (B) and (D) of this section and all disability benefit recipients, as defined in section 3307.50 of the Revised Code. However, for purposes of this chapter, the following persons shall not be considered members:
(1) A student, intern, or resident who is not a member while employed part-time by a school, college, or university at which the student, intern, or resident is regularly attending classes;
(2) A person denied membership pursuant to section 3307.24 of the Revised Code;
(3) An other system retirant, as defined in section 3307.35 of the Revised Code, or a superannuate;
(4) An individual employed in a program established pursuant to the “Job Training Partnership Act,” 96 Stat. 1322 (1982), 29 U.S.C.A. 1501.
(D) “Contributor” means any person who has an account in the teachers’ savings fund or defined contribution fund.
(E) “Beneficiary” means any person eligible to receive, or in receipt of, a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter.
(F) “Year” means the year beginning the first day of July and ending with the thirtieth day of June next following, except that for the purpose of determining final average salary under the plan described in sections 3307.50 to 3307.79 of the Revised Code, “year” may mean the contract year.
* * *