CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.03 State teachers retirement system - board.
A state teachers retirement system is hereby established for the teachers of the public schools of the state which includes the several funds created and placed under the management of a state teachers retirement board for the payment of retirement allowances and other benefits under Chapter 3307. of the Revised Code. The board may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted with, and do all things necessary to carry out such sections. All of its business shall be transacted, and all of its funds invested, all warrants for money drawn and payments made, and all of its cash, securities, and other property shall be held in the name of the board or in the name of its nominee, provided that nominees are authorized by retirement board resolution for the purpose of facilitating the ownership and transfer of investments and are restricted to members of the board, the executive director, and designated members of the staff, or a partnership or corporation composed of any of the foregoing persons.
If the Ohio retirement study council establishes a uniform format for any report the board is required to submit to the council, the board shall submit the report in that format.
Effective Date: 10-06-1993; 09-15-2004