CHAPTER 3307: STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
3307.01 State teachers retirement system - definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Employer” means the board of education, school district, governing authority of any community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school established under Chapter 3326. of the Revised Code, college, university, institution, or other agency within the state by which a teacher is employed and paid.
* * *
(1) Any person paid from public funds and employed in the public schools of the state under any type of contract described in section 3319.08 of the Revised Code in a position for which the person is required to have a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code;
(2) Any person employed as a teacher by a community school or a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school pursuant to Chapter 3314. or 3326. of the Revised Code;
(3) Any person having a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code and employed in a public school in this state in an educational position, as determined by the state board of education, under programs provided for by federal acts or regulations and financed in whole or in part from federal funds, but for which no licensure requirements for the position can be made under the provisions of such federal acts or regulations;
(4) Any other teacher or faculty member employed in any school, college, university, institution, or other agency wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof, including Central state university, Cleveland state university, and the university of Toledo;
(5) The educational employees of the department of education, as determined by the state superintendent of public instruction.
In all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final.
“Teacher” does not include any eligible employee of a public institution of higher education, as defined in section 3305.01 of the Revised Code, who elects to participate in an alternative retirement plan established under Chapter 3305. of the Revised Code.
(C) “Member” means any person included in the membership of the state teachers retirement system, which shall consist of all teachers and contributors as defined in divisions (B) and (D) of this section and all disability benefit recipients, as defined in section 3307.50 of the Revised Code. However, for purposes of this chapter, the following persons shall not be considered members:
(1) A student, intern, or resident who is not a member while employed part-time by a school, college, or university at which the student, intern, or resident is regularly attending classes;
(2) A person denied membership pursuant to section 3307.24 of the Revised Code;
(3) An other system retirant, as defined in section 3307.35 of the Revised Code, or a superannuate;
(4) An individual employed in a program established pursuant to the “Job Training Partnership Act,” 96 Stat. 1322 (1982), 29 U.S.C.A. 1501.
(D) “Contributor” means any person who has an account in the teachers’ savings fund or defined contribution fund.
* * *
(i) Payments made to or on behalf of a teacher that are in excess of the annual compensation that may be taken into account by the retirement system under division (a)(17) of section 401 of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 401(a)(17), as amended. For a teacher who first establishes membership before July 1, 1996, the annual compensation that may be taken into account by the retirement system shall be determined under division (d)(3) of section 13212 of the “Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,” Pub. L. No. 103-66, 107 Stat. 472.
(j) Payments made under division (B), (C), or (E) of section 5923.05 of the Revised Code, Section 4 of Substitute Senate Bill No. 3 of the 119th general assembly, Section 3 of Amended Substitute Senate Bill No. 164 of the 124th general assembly, or Amended Substitute House Bill No. 405 of the 124th general assembly;
(k) Anything of value received by the teacher that is based on or attributable to retirement or an agreement to retire.
(3) The retirement board shall determine by rule both of the following:
(a) Whether particular forms of earnings are included in any of the categories enumerated in this division;
(b) Whether any form of earnings not enumerated in this division is to be included in compensation.
Decisions of the board made under this division shall be final.
(M) “Superannuate” means both of the following:
(1) A former teacher receiving from the system a retirement allowance under section 3307.58 or 3307.59 of the Revised Code;
(2) A former teacher receiving a benefit from the system under a plan established under section 3307.81 of the Revised Code, except that “superannuate” does not include a former teacher who is receiving a benefit based on disability under a plan established under section 3307.81 of the Revised Code.
For purposes of sections 3307.35 and 3307.353 of the Revised Code, “superannuate” also means a former teacher receiving from the system a combined service retirement benefit paid in accordance with section 3307.57 of the Revised Code, regardless of which retirement system is paying the benefit.
Effective Date: 06-09-2004; 05-06-2005; 08-01-2005; 07-01-2006; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007