Chapter 3317: FOUNDATION PROGRAM
3317.029 Supplemental payments for safety and security and for remediation or similar programs.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Poverty percentage" means the quotient obtained by dividing the average number of children ages five to seventeen residing in the school district and living in a family receiving assistance under the Ohio works first program or an antecedent program known as TANF or ADC for the preceding five years, as certified or adjusted under section 3317.10 of the Revised Code, by the district's three-year average formula ADM.
(2) "Statewide poverty percentage" means the average of the total number of children ages five to seventeen years residing in the state and receiving assistance under the Ohio works first program or an antecedent program known as TANF or ADC for the preceding five years, divided by the sum of the three-year average formula ADMs for all school districts in the state.
(3) "Poverty index" means the quotient obtained by dividing the school district's poverty percentage by the statewide poverty percentage.
(4) "Poverty student count" means the average number of children ages five to seventeen residing in the school district and living in a family receiving assistance under the Ohio works first program or an antecedent program known as TANF or ADC for the preceding five years, as certified under section 3317.10 of the Revised Code.
(5) "Kindergarten ADM" means the number of students reported under section 3317.03 of the Revised Code as enrolled in kindergarten, excluding any kindergarten students reported under division (B)(3)(e), (f), or (g) of section 3317.03 of the Revised Code.
(6) "Kindergarten through third grade ADM" means the amount calculated as follows:
(a) Multiply the kindergarten ADM by the sum of one plus the all-day kindergarten percentage;
(b) Add the number of students in grades one through three;
(c) Subtract from the sum calculated under division (A)(6)(b) of this section the number of special education students in grades kindergarten through three.
"Kindergarten through third grade ADM" shall not include any students reported under division (B)(3)(e), (f), or (g) of section 3317.03 of the Revised Code.
(7) "All-day kindergarten" means a kindergarten class that is in session five days per week for not less than the same number of clock hours each day as for pupils in grades one through six.
(8) "All-day kindergarten percentage" means the percentage of a district's actual total number of students enrolled in kindergarten who are enrolled in all-day kindergarten.
(9) "All-day kindergarten ADM" means the number of students reported under section 3317.03 of the Revised Code as enrolled in all-day kindergarten, excluding any kindergarten students reported under division (B)(3)(e), (f), or (g) of that section.
(10) "Academic distress percentage" means the quotient of the number of district-operated buildings in the school district designated under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code as in a state of academic watch or academic emergency, divided by the total number of buildings in the district that were open for instruction during the same school year to which the ratings apply.
(11) "Statewide academic distress percentage" means the quotient of the statewide number of school district buildings and community schools designated under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code as in a state of academic watch or academic emergency, divided by the statewide total number of school district buildings and community schools that were open for instruction during the same school year to which the ratings apply.
(12) "Academic distress index" means the quotient of the school district's academic distress percentage, divided by the statewide academic distress percentage.
(13) "Buildings with the highest concentration of need" means the school buildings in a district that meet either of the following criteria:
(a) Are in school improvement status pursuant to the "No Child Left Behind Act of 2001," as defined in section 3302.01 of the Revised Code;
(b) Have percentages of students receiving assistance under Ohio works first at least as high as the district-wide percentage of students receiving such assistance. However, the district shall give priority to any of those buildings that have been declared to be in a state of academic watch or academic emergency under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code. If, in any fiscal year, the information provided by the department of job and family services under section 3317.10 of the Revised Code is insufficient to determine the Ohio works first percentage in each building, "buildings with the highest concentration of need" has the meaning given in rules that the department of education shall adopt. The rules shall base the definition of "buildings with the highest concentration of need" on family income of students in a manner that, to the extent possible with available data, approximates the intent to designate buildings where the Ohio works first percentage equals or exceeds the district-wide Ohio works first percentage.
(B) The department of education shall compute for each school district for poverty-based assistance the sum of the computations made under divisions (C) to (I) and (K) of this section and shall pay that sum to the district in accordance with division (A) of section 3317.022 of the Revised Code.
(C) A payment for academic intervention programs, if the district's poverty index is greater than or equal to 0.25, calculated as follows:
(1) If the district's poverty index is greater than or equal to 0.25, calculate the district's level one amount for large-group academic intervention for all students as follows:
(a) If the district's poverty index is greater than or equal to 0.25 but less than 0.75 : large-group intervention units X hourly rate X level one hours X [(poverty index - 0.25 )/0.5] Where:
* * *