CHAPTER 3317: FOUNDATION PROGRAM
3317.031 Membership record for each pupil - mandatory compliance.
A membership record shall be kept by grade level in each city, local, exempted village, joint vocational, and cooperative education school district and such a record shall be kept by grade level in each educational service center that provides academic instruction to pupils, classes for pupils with disabilities, or any other direct instructional services to pupils. Such membership record shall show the following information for each pupil enrolled: Name, date of birth, name of parent, date entered school, date withdrawn from school, days present, days absent, and the number of days school was open for instruction while the pupil was enrolled. At the end of the school year this membership record shall show the total days present, the total days absent, and the total days due for all pupils in each grade. Such membership record shall show the pupils that are transported to and from school and it shall also show the pupils that are transported living within one mile of the school attended. This membership record shall also show any other information prescribed by the state board of education.
This membership record shall be kept intact for at least five years and shall be made available to the state board of education or its representative in making an audit of the average daily membership or the transportation of the district or educational service center. The membership records of local school districts shall be filed at the close of each school year in the office of the educational service center superintendent.
The state board of education may withhold any money due any school district or educational service center under sections 3317.022 to 3317.0211, 3317.11, 3317.16, 3317.17, or 3317.19 of the Revised Code until it has satisfactory evidence that the board of education or educational service center governing board has fully complied with all of the provisions of this section.
Nothing in this section shall require any person to release, or to permit access to, public school records in violation of section 3319.321 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 07-01-1998; 06-30-2005; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007