CHAPTER 3317: FOUNDATION PROGRAM
3317.14 Boards to annually adopt teachers' salary schedule.
Any school district board of education or educational service center governing board participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. Notwithstanding sections 3317.13 and 3319.088 of the Revised Code, the board may establish its own service requirements and may grant service credit for such activities as teaching in public or nonpublic schools in this state or in another state, for service as an educational assistant other than as a classroom aide employed in accordance with section 5107.541 of the Revised Code, and for service in the military or in an appropriate state or federal governmental agency, provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and provided full credit for a minimum of five years of actual teaching and military experience as defined in division (A) of section 3317.13 of the Revised Code is given to each teacher.
On the fifteenth day of October of each year the salary schedule in effect on that date in each school district and each educational service center shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction. A copy of such schedule shall also annually be filed by the board of education of each local school district with the educational service center superintendent, who thereupon shall certify to the treasurer of such local district the correct salary to be paid to each teacher in accordance with the adopted schedule.
Each teacher who has completed training which would qualify such teacher for a higher salary bracket pursuant to this section shall file by the fifteenth day of September with the treasurer of the board of education or educational service center satisfactory evidence of the completion of such additional training. The treasurer shall then immediately place the teacher, pursuant to this section and section 3317.13 of the Revised Code, in the proper salary bracket in accordance with training and years of service before certifying such salary, training, and years of service to the superintendent of public instruction. No teacher shall be paid less than the salary to which such teacher is entitled pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-01-1997