CHAPTER 3317: FOUNDATION PROGRAM
3317.017 Academic watch districts for spending of funds.
(A) Not later than July 1, 2006, the superintendent of public instruction shall adopt a rule under which the superintendent may issue an order with respect to the spending, by a school district declared to be under an academic watch or in a state of academic emergency under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, of the following state building block funds intended to pay instructional-related costs:
(1) State funds for compensation of base classroom teachers, as described in division (B)(1) of section 3317.012 of the Revised Code;
(2) State funds for academic intervention services under division (C)(1) of section 3317.012 and division (C) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(3) State funds for professional development under divisions (C)(2) and (4) of section 3317.012 and division (G) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(4) State funds for data based decision making under division (C)(3) of section 3317.012 of the Revised Code;
(5) State funds for all-day kindergarten under division (D) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(6) State funds for increased classroom learning opportunities under division (E) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(7) State funds for services to limited English proficient students under division (F) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(8) State funds for dropout prevention under division (H) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(9) State funds for community outreach under division (I) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code;
(10) State funds for assistance in closing the achievement gap under division (K) of section 3317.029 of the Revised Code.
(B) The rule shall authorize the superintendent of public instruction to issue an order that does one or a combination of the following:
(1) Requires the school district to periodically report to the superintendent of public instruction on its spending of the state funds paid for each building blocks component described in divisions (A)(1) to (10) of this section;
(2) Requires the district to establish a separate account for each of the building blocks components described in divisions (A)(1) to (10) of this section to which the district shall credit the state funds paid for each;
(3) Directs the district’s spending of any or all of the state funds paid for the components described in divisions (A)(1) to (10) of this section in accordance with the descriptions and requirements of sections 3317.012 and 3317.029 of the Revised Code.
(C) The rule shall specify situations in which the superintendent may issue an order and the types of orders the superintendent will issue for each of those situations. The rule, however, shall authorize the superintendent to issue orders in situations that are not enumerated or described in the rule.
(D) The board of education of each school district to which the superintendent of public instruction issues an order pursuant to the rule adopted under this section shall comply with that order.
Effective Date: 06-30-2005; 2007 HB119 06-30-2007