Chapter 3317: FOUNDATION PROGRAM
3317.03 Certification of average daily membership figures and additional data.
(A) The superintendent of each city, local, and exempted village school district and of each educational service center shall, for the schools under the superintendent's supervision, certify to the state board of education on or before the fifteenth day of October in each year for the fi
* * *
(1) If the formula ADM for the first full school week in February is at least three per cent greater than that certified for the first full school week in the preceding October, the superintendent of schools of any city, exempted village, or joint vocational school district or educational service center shall certify such increase to the superintendent of public instruction. Such certification shall be submitted no later than the fifteenth day of February. For the balance of the fiscal year, beginning with the February payments, the superintendent of public instruction shall use the increased formula ADM in calculating or recalculating the amounts to be allocated in accordance with section 3317.022 or 3317.16 of the Revised Code. In no event shall the superintendent use an increased membership certified to the superintendent after the fifteenth day of February. Division (F)(1) of this section does not apply after fiscal year 2006.
(2) If on the first school day of April the total number of classes or units for preschool children with disabilities that are eligible for approval under division (B) of section 3317.05 of the Revised Code exceeds the number of units that have been approved for the year under that division, the superintendent of schools of any city, exempted village, or cooperative education school district or educational service center shall make the certifications required by this section for that day. If the department determines additional units can be approved for the fiscal year within any limitations set forth in the acts appropriating moneys for the funding of such units, the department shall approve additional units for the fiscal year on the basis of such average daily membership. For each unit so approved, the department shall pay an amount computed in the manner prescribed in section 3317.052 or 3317.19 and section 3317.053 of the Revised Code.
(3) If a student attending a community school under Chapter 3314. , a science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school established under Chapter 3326., or a college-preparatory boarding school established under Chapter 3328. of the Revised Code is not included in the formula ADM certified for the school district in which the student is entitled to attend school under section 3313.64 or 3313.65 of the Revised Code, the department of education shall adjust the formula ADM of that school district to include the student in accordance with division (C)(2) of this section, and shall recalculate the school district's payments under this chapter for the entire fiscal year on the basis of that adjusted formula ADM. This requirement applies regardless of whether the student was enrolled, as defined in division (E) of this section, in the community school , the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics school, or the college-preparatory boarding school during the week for which the formula ADM is being certified.
(4) If a student awarded an educational choice scholarship is not included in the formula ADM of the school district from which the department deducts funds for the scholarship under section 3310.08 of the Revised Code, the department shall adjust the formula ADM of that school district to include the student to the extent necessary to account for the deduction, and shall recalculate the school district's payments under this chapter for the entire fiscal year on the basis of that adjusted formula ADM. This requirement applies regardless of whether the student was enrolled, as defined in division (E) of this section, in the chartered nonpublic school, the school district, or a community school during the week for which the formula ADM is being certified.
(5) If a student awarded a scholarship under the Jon Peterson special needs scholarship program is not included in the formula ADM of the school district from which the department deducts funds for the scholarship under section 3310.55 of the Revised Code, the department shall adjust the formula ADM of that school district to include the student to the extent necessary to account for the deduction, and shall recalculate the school district's payments under this chapter for the entire fiscal year on the basis of that adjusted formula ADM. This requirement applies regardless of whether the student was enrolled, as defined in division (E) of this section, in an alternative public provider, a registered private provider, or the school district during the week for which the formula ADM is being certified.
(G)
(1)
(a) The superintendent of an institution operating a special education program pursuant to section 3323.091 of the Revised Code shall, for the programs under such superintendent's supervision, certify to the state board of education, in the manner prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction, both of the following:
(i) The average daily membership of all children with disabilities other than preschool children with disabilities receiving services at the institution for each category of disability described in divisions (A) to (F) of section 3317.013 of the Revised Code;
(ii) The average daily membership of all preschool children with disabilities in classes or programs approved annually by the department of education for unit funding under section 3317.05 of the Revised Code.
(b) The superintendent of an institution with vocational education units approved under division (A) of section 3317.05 of the Revised Code shall, for the units under the superintendent's supervision, certify to the state board of education the average daily membership in those units, in the manner prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction.
* * *