Chapter 3345 | State Universities - General Powers
Section
Section 3345.01 | Tuition charge for nonresidents of Ohio.
Except as provided in sections 3333.17, 3333.32, and 3333.42 of the Revised Code, the board of trustees of a state university or college, as defined in section 3345.12 of the Revised Code, may charge reasonable tuition for the attendance of pupils who are nonresidents of Ohio.
* * *
(v) All expenditures of an injured person, of a person whose property was injured or destroyed, or of another person on behalf of an injured person or a person whose property was injured or destroyed, in relation to the actual preparation or presentation of the claim of the person;
(vi) Any other expenditures of an injured person, of a person whose property was injured or destroyed, or of another person on behalf of an injured person or a person whose property was injured or destroyed, that the court determines represent an actual loss experienced because of the personal or property injury or property loss.
(b) "The actual loss of the person who is awarded the damages" does not include either of the following:
(i) Any fees paid or owed to an attorney for any services rendered in relation to a person or property injury or property loss;
(ii) Any damages awarded for pain and suffering, for the loss of society, consortium, companionship, care, assistance, attention, protection, advice, guidance, counsel, instruction, training, or education of an injured person, for mental anguish, or for any other intangible loss.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Revised Code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a state university or college to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of the state university or college itself, by an act or omission of any trustee, officer, or employee of the state university or college while acting within the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or by an act or omission of any other person authorized to act on behalf of the state university or college that occurred while he was engaged in activities at the request or direction, or for the benefit, of the state university or college, the following rules shall apply:
(1) Punitive or exemplary damages shall not be awarded;
(2) If a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for injuries or loss allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source, the benefits shall be disclosed to the court, and the amount of the benefits shall be deducted from any award against the state university or college recovered by the plaintiff. No insurer or other person is entitled to bring a civil action under a subrogation provision in an insurance or other contract against a state university or college with respect to such benefits.
Nothing in this division affects or shall be construed to limit the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance policy or the rights of sureties under fidelity or surety bonds.
(3) There shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that represent the actual loss of the person who is awarded the damages. However, except in wrongful death actions brought pursuant to Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code, damages that arise from the same cause of action, transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and that do not represent the actual loss of the person who is awarded the damages shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars in favor of any one person. The limitation on damages that do not represent the actual loss of the person who is awarded the damages provided in this division does not apply to court costs that are awarded to a plaintiff, or to interest on a judgment rendered in favor of a plaintiff, in an action against a state university or college.
Section 3345.41 | Warning concerning anabolic steroids to be conspicuously posted.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Anabolic steroid" means a controlled substance, as defined in section 3719.01 of the Revised Code, that is designated as an anabolic steroid.
(2) "State university or college" has the same meaning as in section 3345.32 of the Revised Code.
(B) The board of trustees of each state university or college shall require the following warning to be conspicuously posted in locker rooms of recreational and athletic facilities operated by the state university or college for use by students:
"Warning: improper use of anabolic steroids may cause serious or fatal health problems, such as heart disease, stroke, cancer, growth deformities, infertility, personality changes, severe acne, and baldness. Possession, sale, or use of anabolic steroids without a valid prescription is a crime punishable by a fine and imprisonment."
Section 3345.42 | Definitions.
As used in sections 3345.421, 3345.422, 3345.423, and 3345.424 of the Revised Code:
"Service member" means a person who is serving in the armed forces of the United States.
"Veteran" means any person who has completed service in the armed forces, including the national guard of any state or a reserve component of the armed forces, and who has been discharged under honorable conditions from the armed forces or who has been transferred to the reserve with evidence of satisfactory service.
Section 3345.421 | Assistance and support to veterans and service members by institutions of higher education.
Not later than December 31, 2014, the board of trustees of each state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code, shall do all of the following:
(A) Designate at least one person employed by the institution to serve as the contact person for veterans and service member affairs. Such a person shall assist and advise veterans and service members on issues related to earning college credit for military training, experience, and coursework.
(B) Adopt a policy regarding the support and assistance the institution will provide to veterans and service members.
* * *