CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.36 Treasurer of library funds - deposits of moneys - monthly statement - financial statement.
The clerk of the board of library trustees of a free public library shall be the treasurer of the library funds. All moneys received by such clerk for library purposes shall be immediately placed by him in a depository designated by the board. Such clerk shall keep an account of the funds credited to the board. Such clerk shall render a statement to the board monthly showing the revenues and receipts from whatever sources derived, the disbursements and the purposes for such disbursements, and the assets and liabilities of the board. At the end of each fiscal year the clerk shall submit to the board a complete financial statement showing the receipts and expenditures in detail for the entire fiscal year. The board of library trustees of a free public library may appoint a deputy clerk, for a term of one year, and may authorize such deputy to receive and disburse library funds. Such deputy, before entering upon his duties, shall execute a bond in an amount and with surety to be approved by the board, payable to the board, and conditioned for the faithful performance of the official duties required of him.
Effective Date: 07-01-1985