CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.35 Rules of procedure - annual report.
Each board of library trustees appointed pursuant to sections 3375.06, 3375.10, 3375.12, 3375.15, 3375.22, and 3375.30 of the Revised Code shall, in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it, be governed by this section. For the purpose of transacting any business a quorum is a majority of the full membership of the board. The purchase of any real property requires a two-thirds vote of the full membership of the board making such purchase. All conveyances of real property shall be executed by the president and the secretary of the board making such conveyance. No moneys credited to a free public library shall be paid out except on a check signed by the clerk of the board having jurisdiction over said moneys and the president, vice-president, or secretary of said board. Each board of library trustees shall, at the end of each fiscal year, transmit on forms provided by the state library board to the state librarian and officer or board which appointed said board of library trustees a report of the activities of said board of library trustees during said year. Such report shall include a complete financial statement showing the receipts and expenditures in detail of all library funds for the entire fiscal year made by such board of library trustees. No member of a board of library trustees shall have any pecuniary interest in any contract entered into by such board.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953