CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.32 Meeting of boards of library trustees - organization - election of clerk - bond.
Each board of library trustees appointed pursuant to sections 3375.06, 3375.10, 3375.12, 3375.15, 3375.22 and 3375.30, of the Revised Code shall meet in January of each year and organize by selecting from its membership a president, a vice-president, and a secretary who shall serve for a term of one year. At the same meeting each board shall elect and fix the compensation of a clerk, who may be a member of the board, and who shall serve for a term of one year. The clerk, before entering upon his duties, shall execute a bond in an amount and with surety to be approved by the board, payable to the board, and conditioned for the faithful performance of the official duties required of him.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953