CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.50 Allowance to law libraries from fines and penalties of municipal courts.
All fines and penalties collected by, and moneys arising from forfeited bail in, a municipal court for offenses and misdemeanors brought for prosecution in the name of a municipal corporation under one of its penal ordinances, where there is in force a state statute under which the offense might be prosecuted, or brought for prosecution in the name of the state, except a portion of such fines, penalties, and moneys which, plus all costs collected monthly in such state cases, equal the compensation allowed by the board of county commissioners to the judges of the municipal court, its clerk, and the prosecuting attorney of such court in state cases, shall be retained by the clerk of such municipal court, and be paid by him forthwith, each month, to the board of trustees of the law library association in the county in which such municipal corporation is located. The sum so retained and paid by the clerk of the municipal court to the board of trustees of such law library association shall, in no month, be less than twenty-five per cent of the amount of such fines, penalties, and moneys received in that month, without deducting the amount of the allowance of the board of county commissioners to the judges, clerk, and prosecuting attorney.
The total amount paid under this section in any one calendar year by the clerks of all municipal courts in any one county to the board of trustees of such law library association shall in no event exceed the following amounts:
(A) In counties having a population of fifty thousand or less, seventy-five hundred dollars and the maximum amount paid by any of such courts shall not exceed four thousand dollars in any calendar year.
(B) In counties having a population in excess of fifty thousand but not in excess of one hundred thousand, eight thousand dollars and the maximum amount paid by any of such courts shall not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar year.
(C) In counties having a population in excess of one hundred thousand but not in excess of one hundred fifty thousand, ten thousand dollars and the maximum amount paid by any of such courts shall not exceed seven thousand dollars in any calendar year.
(D) In counties having a population of in excess of one hundred fifty thousand, fifteen thousand dollars in any calendar year. The maximum amount to be paid by each such clerk shall be determined by the county auditor in December of each year for the next succeeding calendar year, and shall bear the same ratio to the total amount payable under this section from the clerks of all municipal courts in such county as the total fines, costs, and forfeitures received by the corresponding municipal court, bear to the total fines, costs, and forfeitures received by all the municipal courts in the county, as shown for the last complete year of actual receipts, on the latest available budgets of such municipal courts. Payments in the full amounts provided in this section shall be made monthly by each clerk in each calendar year until the maximum amount for such year has been paid. When such amount, so determined by the auditor, has been paid to the board of trustees of such law library association, then no further payments shall be required in that calendar year from the clerk of such court.
(E) This section does not apply to fines collected by a municipal court for violations of division (B) of section 4513.263 of the Revised Code, or for violations of any municipal ordinance that is substantively comparable to that division, all of which shall be forwarded to the treasurer of state as provided in division (E) of section 4513.263 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 05-06-1986