CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.06 County free public library - appointment of trustees.
In any county in which the board of county commissioners has accepted a gift or bequest, pursuant to volume 122, Ohio Laws, page 166, section 1 at “Sec. 2454,” a county free public library shall be established for the use of all of the inhabitants of the county. Such library shall be under the control and management of a board of library trustees consisting of six members. Such trustees shall be qualified electors of the county and shall be appointed by the court of common pleas of the county in which such library is situated. Not more than three of the members of such board of library trustees shall be of the same political party. They shall serve for a term of six years. All vacancies on such board of library trustees shall be filled by such court by appointment for the unexpired term. The members of such board of library trustees shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties. The board of library trustees shall organize as provided by section 3375.32 of the Revised Code. Such board of library trustees shall have the control and management of the county free public library, and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by sections 3375.33 to 3375.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code. This section does not affect the term of any member of a board of library trustees of a county free public library appointed prior to September 4, 1947.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953