CHAPTER 3375: LIBRARIES
3375.52 Court of common pleas and probate court to pay fines and penalties to law library association.
In each county of the state, all fines and penalties collected by, and moneys arising from forfeited bail in the court of common pleas and the probate court of such county, for offenses and misdemeanors brought for prosecution in such courts in the name of the state, shall be retained and paid monthly by the clerk of such courts to the board of trustees of the law library association. The total sums so paid therefrom shall not exceed twelve hundred fifty dollars per annum, and when that amount has been paid to such board, in accordance with this section, then no further payments shall be required under this section in that calendar year from the clerks of such respective courts.
This section does not apply to fines collected by a court of common pleas for violations of division (B) of section 4513.263 of the Revised Code, all of which shall be forwarded to the treasurer of state as provided in division (E) of that section.
Effective Date: 05-06-1986