CHAPTER 4503: LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES
4503.06 Manufactured or mobile home tax.
(A) The owner of each manufactured or mobile home that has acquired situs in this state shall pay either a real property tax pursuant to Title LVII of the Revised Code or a manufactured home tax pursuant to division (C) of this section.
* * *
interest, in the same manner as is prescribed in section 319.36 of the Revised Code for erroneous charges against real property.
(N) As used in this section and section 4503.061 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Manufactured home taxes” includes taxes, penalties, and interest charged under division (C) or (G) of this section and any penalties charged under division (G) or (H)(5) of section 4503.061 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Current taxes” means all manufactured home taxes charged against a manufactured or mobile home that have not appeared on the manufactured home tax list for any prior year. Current taxes become delinquent taxes if they remain unpaid after the last day prescribed for payment of the second installment of current taxes without penalty, whether or not they have been certified delinquent.
(3) “Delinquent taxes” means:
(a) Any manufactured home taxes that were charged against a manufactured or mobile home for a prior year, including any penalties or interest charged for a prior year, and that remain unpaid;
(b) Any current manufactured home taxes charged against a manufactured or mobile home that remain unpaid after the last day prescribed for payment of the second installment of current taxes without penalty, whether or not they have been certified delinquent, including any penalties or interest.
Effective Date: 06-15-2004; 2007 HB119 06-30-2007