CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.34 Free service or reduced rates.
Except as provided in sections 4905.33 and 4905.35 and Chapter 4928. of the Revised Code, Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., and 4923. of the Revised Code do not prevent any public utility or railroad from granting any of its property for any public purpose, or granting reduced rates or free service of any kind to the United States, to the state or any political subdivision of the state, for charitable purposes, for fairs or expositions, to a law enforcement officer residing in free housing provided pursuant to section 3735.43 of the Revised Code, or to any officer or employee of such public utility or railroad or the officer’s or employee’s family. All contracts and agreements made or entered into by such public utility or railroad for such use, reduced rates, or free service are valid and enforcible at law. As used in this section, “employee” includes furloughed, pensioned, and superannuated employees.
Effective Date: 01-01-2001