CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.35 Prohibiting discrimination.
(A) No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
(B)(1) A natural gas company that is a public utility shall offer its regulated services or goods to all similarly situated consumers, including persons with which it is affiliated or which it controls, under comparable terms and conditions.
(2) A natural gas company that is a public utility and that offers to a consumer a bundled service that includes both regulated and unregulated services or goods shall offer, on an unbundled basis, to that same consumer the regulated services or goods that would have been part of the bundled service. Those regulated services or goods shall be of the same quality as or better quality than, and shall be offered at the same price as or a better price than and under the same terms and conditions as or better terms and conditions than, they would have been had they been part of the company’s bundled service.
(3) No natural gas company that is a public utility shall condition or limit the availability of any regulated services or goods, or condition the availability of a discounted rate or improved quality, price, term, or condition for any regulated services or goods, on the basis of the identity of the supplier of any other services or goods or on the purchase of any unregulated services or goods from the company.
Effective Date: 09-17-1996