CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.26 Complaints as to service.
Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof. Such notice shall be served not less than fifteen days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.
The parties to the complaint shall be entitled to be heard, represented by counsel, and to have process to enforce the attendance of witnesses.
Upon the filing of a complaint by one hundred subscribers or five per cent of the subscribers to any telephone exchange, whichever number be smaller, or by the legislative authority of any municipal corporation served by such telephone company that any regulation, measurement, standard of service, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the telephone company, or in connection with such service is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, discriminatory, or preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, the commission shall fix a time for the hearing of such complaint.
The hearing provided for in the next preceding paragraph shall be held in the county wherein resides the majority of the signers of such complaint, or wherein is located such municipal corporation. Notice of the date, time of day, and location of the hearing shall be served upon the telephone company complained of, upon each municipal corporation served by the telephone company in the county or counties affected, and shall be published for not less than two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties affected.
Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen nor more than thirty days after the second publication of such notice.
Effective Date: 09-29-1997