CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.243 Petition for change in service.
In the event an application is not filed as authorized by section 4905.242 of the Revised Code, the public utilities commission, on the petition of residents in the area or on its own motion and after notice and hearing in the manner provided in section 4905.26 of the Revised Code, may order a telephone company serving an adjacent area to render service in the area receiving inadequate service; provided, however, no such order shall issue unless the commission finds that the rendition of such service in the area receiving inadequate service will not prevent the company so ordered to serve from earning a fair return on the value of the property devoted by it to the public service.
Effective Date: 10-26-1953