CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.05 Scope of jurisdiction.
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers, and duties of the public utilities commission extend to every public utility and railroad, the plant or property of which lies wholly within this state and when the property of a public utility or railroad lies partly within and partly without this state to that part of such plant or property which lies within this state; to the persons or companies owning, leasing, or operating such public utilities and railroads; to the records and accounts of the business thereof done within this state; and to the records and accounts of any companies which are part of an electric utility holding company system exempt under section 3(a)(1) or (2) of the “Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935,” 49 Stat. 803, 15 U.S.C. 79c, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, insofar as such records and accounts may in any way affect or relate to the costs associated with the provision of electric utility service by any public utility operating in this state and part of such holding company system.
Nothing in this section, or section 4905.06 or 4905.46 of the Revised Code pertaining to regulation of holding companies, grants the public utilities commission authority to regulate a holding company or its subsidiaries which are organized under the laws of another state, render no public utility service in the state of Ohio, and are regulated as a public utility by the public utilities commission of another state or primarily by a federal regulatory commission, nor do these grants of authority apply to public utilities that are excepted from the definition of “public utility” under divisions (A) to (C) of section 4905.02 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-29-1988