CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.31 Reasonable arrangements allowed - variable rate.
Except as provided in section 4933.29 of the Revised Code, Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., and 4923. of the Revised Code do not prohibit a public utility from filing a schedule or entering into any reasonable arrangement with another public utility or with its customers, consumers, or employees providing for:
(A) The division or distribution of its surplus profits;
(B) A sliding scale of charges, including variations in rates based upon either of the following:
(1) Stipulated variations in cost as provided in the schedule or arrangement;
(2) Any emissions fee levied upon an electric light company under Substitute Senate Bill No. 359 of the 119th general assembly as provided in the schedule. The public utilities commission shall permit an electric light company to recover the emissions fee pursuant to such a variable rate schedule.
(3) Any emissions fee levied upon an electric light company under division (C) or (D) of section 3745.11 of the Revised Code as provided in the schedule. The public utilities commission shall permit an electric light company to recover any such emission fee pursuant to such a variable rate schedule.
(4) Any schedule of variable rates filed under division (B) of this section shall provide for the recovery of any such emissions fee by applying a uniform percentage increase to the base rate charged each customer of the electric light company for service during the period that the variable rate is in effect.
(C) A minimum charge for service to be rendered unless such minimum charge is made or prohibited by the terms of the franchise, grant, or ordinance under which such public utility is operated;
(D) A classification of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use, and any other reasonable consideration;
(E) Any other financial device that may be practicable or advantageous to the parties interested. No such arrangement, sliding scale, minimum charge, classification, variable rate, or device is lawful unless it is filed with and approved by the commission.
Every such public utility is required to conform its schedules of rates, tolls, and charges to such arrangement, sliding scale, classification, or other device, and where variable rates are provided for in any such schedule or arrangement, the cost data or factors upon which such rates are based and fixed shall be filed with the commission in such form and at such times as the commission directs. The commission shall review the cost data or factors upon which a variable rate schedule filed under division (B)(2) or (3) of this section is based and shall adjust the base rates of the electric light company or order the company to refund any charges that it has collected under the variable rate schedule that the commission finds to have resulted from errors or erroneous reporting. After recovery of all of the emissions fees upon which a variable rate authorized under division (B)(2) or (3) of this section is based, collection of the variable rate shall end and the variable rate schedule shall be terminated.
Every such arrangement, sliding scale, minimum charge, classification, variable rate, or device shall be under the supervision and regulation of the commission, and is subject to change, alteration, or modification by the commission.
Effective Date: 10-29-1993