CHAPTER 4905: PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION -- GENERAL POWERS
4905.18 Depreciation account.
Every public utility shall carry a proper and adequate depreciation or deferred maintenance account, whenever the public utilities commission, after investigation, determines that a depreciation account can be reasonably required. The commission shall ascertain, determine, and prescribe what are proper and adequate charges for depreciation of the several classes of property for each public utility. The public utility commission shall require every telephone company to carry a proper and adequate depreciation or deferred maintenance account and shall ascertain, determine, and prescribe what are proper and adequate charges in each exchange area of such company. The charge for depreciation shall be such as will provide the amount required over the cost and expense of maintenance to keep the property of the public utility in a state of efficiency corresponding to the progress of the art or industry. The commission may prescribe such changes in such charges for depreciation as it finds necessary.
Effective Date: 10-26-1953