CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.06 Resolution of complaints.
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, any person who has a complaint involving any of the programs, services, policies, or administrative practices of a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities or any of the entities under contract with the county board, may file a complaint with the board. Prior to commencing a civil action regarding the complaint, a person shall attempt to have the complaint resolved through the administrative resolution process established in the rules adopted under section 5123.043 of the Revised Code. After exhausting the administrative resolution process, the person may commence a civil action if the complaint is not settled to the person’s satisfaction.
(B) An employee of a county board may not file under this section a complaint related to the terms and conditions of employment of the employee.
Effective Date: 12-13-2001; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007