CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.22 Classification of employees.
(A) Employees who hold the following positions in a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities are management employees:
assistant superintendent
director of business
director of personnel
adult services director
workshop director
habilitation manager
director of residential services
principal (director of children services)
program or service supervisor
plant manager
production manager
service and support administration supervisor
investigative agent
confidential employees as defined in section 4117.01 of the Revised Code
positions designated by the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities as having managerial or supervisory responsibilities and duties
positions designated by the county board in accordance with division (D) of this section.
(B) Employees who hold the following positions in a board are professional employees:
personnel certified pursuant to Chapter 3319. of the Revised Code
early intervention specialist
physical development specialist
habilitation specialist
work adjustment specialist
placement specialist
vocational evaluator
psychologist
occupational therapist
speech and language pathologist
recreation specialist
behavior management specialist
physical therapist
supportive home services specialist
licensed practical nurse or registered nurse
rehabilitation counselor
doctor of medicine and surgery or of osteopathic medicine and surgery
dentist
service and support administrator
conditional status service and support administrator
social worker
any position that is not a management position and for which the standards for certification established by the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities under section 5126.25 of the Revised Code require a bachelor’s or higher degree
professional positions designated by the director
professional positions designated by the county board in accordance with division (D) of this section.
(C) Employees who hold positions in a board that are neither management positions nor professional positions are service employees. Service employee positions include:
workshop specialist
workshop specialist assistant
contract procurement specialist
community employment specialist
any assistant to a professional employee certified to provide, or supervise the provision of, adult services or service and support administration
service positions designated by the director
service positions designated by a county board in accordance with division (D) of this section.
(D) A county board may designate a position only if the position does not include directly providing, or supervising employees who directly provide, service or instruction to individuals with mental retardation or developmental disabilities.
(E) If a county board desires to have a position established that is not specifically listed in this section that includes directly providing, or supervising employees who directly provide, services or instruction to individuals with mental retardation or developmental disabilities, the board shall submit to the director a written description of the position and request that the director designate the position as a management, professional, or service position under this section. The director shall consider each request submitted under this division and respond within thirty days. If the director approves the request, the director shall designate the position as a management, professional, or service position.
(F) A county board shall not terminate its employment of any management, professional, or service employee solely because a position is added to or eliminated from those positions listed in this section or because a position is designated or no longer designated by the director or a county board.
Effective Date: 06-06-2001