CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.20 Employee definitions.
As used in this section and sections 5126.21 to 5126.29 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Service employee” means a person employed by a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities in a position which may require evidence of registration under section 5126.25 of the Revised Code but for which a bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university is not required, and includes employees in the positions listed in division (C) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) “Professional employee” means both of the following:
(a) A person employed by a board in a position for which either a bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university or a license or certificate issued under Title XLVII of the Revised Code is a minimum requirement;
(b) A person employed by a board as a conditional status service and support administrator.
(2) “Professional employee” includes employees in the positions listed in division (B) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Management employee” means a person employed by a board in a position having supervisory or managerial responsibilities and duties, and includes employees in the positions listed in division (A) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Limited contract” means a contract of limited duration which is renewable at the discretion of the superintendent.
(E) “Continuing contract” means a contract of employment that was issued prior to June 24, 1988, to a classified employee under which the employee has completed the employee’s probationary period and under which the employee retains employment until the employee retires or resigns, is removed pursuant to section 5126.23 of the Revised Code, or is laid off.
(F) “Supervisory responsibilities and duties” includes the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees of the board; to responsibly direct them; to adjust their grievances; or to effectively recommend such action, if the exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.
(G) “Managerial responsibilities and duties” includes formulating policy on behalf of the board, responsibly directing the implementation of policy, assisting in the preparation for the conduct of collective negotiations, administering collectively negotiated agreements, or having a major role in personnel administration.
(H) “Investigative agent” means an individual who conducts investigations under section 5126.313 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-06-2001; 04-14-2006