CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.04 Planning and setting priorities.
(A) Each county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities shall plan and set priorities based on available resources for the provision of facilities, programs, and other services to meet the needs of county residents who are individuals with mental retardation and other developmental disabilities, former residents of the county residing in state institutions or placed under purchase of service agreements under section 5123.18 of the Revised Code, and children subject to a determination made pursuant to section 121.38 of the Revised Code.
Each county board shall assess the facility and service needs of the individuals with mental retardation and other developmental disabilities who are residents of the county or former residents of the county residing in state institutions or placed under purchase of service agreements under section 5123.18 of the Revised Code.
Each county board shall require individual habilitation or service plans for individuals with mental retardation and other developmental disabilities who are being served or who have been determined eligible for services and are awaiting the provision of services. Each board shall ensure that methods of having their service needs evaluated are available.
(B)(1) If a foster child is in need of assessment for eligible services or is receiving services from a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities and that child is placed in a different county, the agency that placed the child, immediately upon placement, shall inform the county board in the new county all of the following:
(a) That a foster child has been placed in that county;
(b) The name and other identifying information of the foster child;
(c) The name of the foster child’s previous county of residence;
(d) That the foster child was in need of assessment for eligible services or was receiving services from the county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities in the previous county.
(2) Upon receiving the notice described in division (B)(1) of this section or otherwise learning that the child was in need of assessment for eligible services or was receiving services from a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities in the previous county, the county board in the new county shall communicate with the county board of the previous county to determine how services for the foster child shall be provided in accordance with each board’s plan and priorities as described in division (A) of this section.
If the two county boards are unable to reach an agreement within ten days of the child’s placement, the county board in the new county shall send notice to the Ohio department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities of the failure to agree. The department shall decide how services shall be provided for the foster child within ten days of receiving notice that the county boards could not reach an agreement. The department may decide that one, or both, of the county boards shall provide services. The services shall be provided in accordance with the board’s plan and priorities as described in division (A) of this section.
(C) The department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code as necessary to implement this section. To the extent that rules adopted under this section apply to the identification and placement of handicapped children under Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code, the rules shall be consistent with the standards and procedures established under sections 3323.03 to 3323.05 of the Revised Code.
(D) The responsibility or authority of a county board to provide services under this chapter does not affect the responsibility of any other entity of state or local government to provide services to individuals with mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
(E) On or before the first day of February prior to a school year, a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities may elect not to participate during that school year in the provision of or contracting for educational services for children ages six through twenty-one years of age, provided that on or before that date the board gives notice of this election to the superintendent of public instruction, each school district in the county, and the educational service center serving the county. If a board makes this election, it shall not have any responsibility for or authority to provide educational services that school year for children ages six through twenty-one years of age. If a board does not make an election for a school year in accordance with this division, the board shall be deemed to have elected to participate during that school year in the provision of or contracting for educational services for children ages six through twenty-one years of age.
(F) If a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities elects to provide educational services during a school year to individuals six through twenty-one years of age who are multiply handicapped, the board may provide these services to individuals who are appropriately identified and determined eligible pursuant to Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code, and in accordance with applicable rules of the state board of education. The county board may also provide related services to individuals six through twenty-one years of age who have one or more disabling conditions, in accordance with section 3317.20 and Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code and applicable rules of the state board of education.
Effective Date: 07-01-1998; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007; 2008 HB214 05-14-2008