CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.33 Complaint process.
(A) A county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities may file a complaint with the probate court of the county in which an adult with mental retardation or a developmental disability resides for an order authorizing the board to arrange services described in division (C) o
* * *
(3) The types of services proposed by the board, as set forth in the protective service plan described in division (J) of section 5126.30 of the Revised Code and filed with the complaint;
(4) Facts showing the board’s attempts to obtain the consent of the adult or the adult’s guardian to the services.
(B) The board shall give the adult notice of the filing of the complaint and in simple and clear language shall inform the adult of the adult’s rights in the hearing under division (C) of this section and explain the consequences of a court order. This notice shall be personally served upon all parties, and also shall be given to the adult’s legal counsel, if any, and the legal rights service. The notice shall be given at least twenty-four hours prior to the hearing, although the court may waive this requirement upon a showing that there is a substantial risk that the adult will suffer immediate physical harm in the twenty-four hour period and that the board has made reasonable attempts to give the notice required by this division.
(C) Upon the filing of a complaint for an order under this section, the court shall hold a hearing at least twenty-four hours and no later than seventy-two hours after the notice under division (B) of this section has been given unless the court has waived the notice. All parties shall have the right to be present at the hearing, present evidence, and examine and cross-examine witnesses. The Ohio Rules of Evidence shall apply to a hearing conducted pursuant to this division. The adult shall be represented by counsel unless the court finds that the adult has made a voluntary, informed, and knowing waiver of the right to counsel. If the adult is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the adult. The board shall be represented by the county prosecutor or an attorney designated by the board.
(D)(1) The court shall issue an order authorizing the board to arrange the protective services if it finds, on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, all of the following:
(a) The adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited;
(b) The adult is incapacitated;
(c) There is a substantial risk to the adult of immediate physical harm or death;
(d) The adult is in need of the services;
(e) No person authorized by law or court order to give consent for the adult is available or willing to consent to the services.
(2) The board shall develop a detailed protective service plan describing the services that the board will provide, or arrange for the provision of, to the adult to prevent further abuse, neglect, or exploitation. The board shall submit the plan to the court for approval. The protective service plan may be changed only by court order.
(3) In formulating the order, the court shall consider the individual protective service plan and shall specifically designate the services that are necessary to deal with the abuse, neglect, or exploitation or condition resulting from abuse, neglect, or exploitation and that are available locally, and authorize the board to arrange for these services only. The court shall limit the provision of these services to a period not exceeding six months, renewable for an additional six-month period on a showing by the board that continuation of the order is necessary.
(E) If the court finds that all other options for meeting the adult’s needs have been exhausted, it may order that the adult be removed from the adult’s place of residence and placed in another residential setting. Before issuing that order, the court shall consider the adult’s choice of residence and shall determine that the new residential setting is the least restrictive alternative available for meeting the adult’s needs and is a place where the adult can obtain the necessary requirements for daily living in safety. The court shall not order an adult to a hospital or public hospital as defined in section 5122.01 or a state institution as defined in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) The court shall not authorize a change in an adult’s placement ordered under division (E) of this section unless it finds compelling reasons to justify a change. The parties to whom notice was given in division (B) of this section shall be given notice of a proposed change at least five working days prior to the change.
(G) The adult, the board, or any other person who received notice of the petition may file a motion for modification of the court order at any time.
(H) The county board shall pay court costs incurred in proceedings brought pursuant to this section. The adult shall not be required to pay for court-ordered services.
(I)(1) After the filing of a complaint for an order under this section, the court, prior to the final disposition, may enter any temporary order that the court finds necessary to protect the adult with mental retardation or a developmental disability from abuse, neglect, or exploitation including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) A temporary protection order;
(b) An order requiring the evaluation of the adult;
(c) An order requiring a party to vacate the adult’s place of residence or legal settlement, provided that, subject to division (K)(1)(d) of this section, no operator of a residential facility licensed by the department may be removed under this division;
(d) In the circumstances described in, and in accordance with the procedures set forth in, section 5123.191 of the Revised Code, an order of the type described in that section that appoints a receiver to take possession of and operate a residential facility licensed by the department.
* * *