CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.05 County board - powers and duties.
(A) Subject to the rules established by the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for programs and services offered pursuant to this chapter, and subject to the rules established by the state board of education pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for programs and services offered pursuant to Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code, the county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities shall:
(1) Administer and operate facilities, programs, and services as provided by this chapter and Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code and establish policies for their administration and operation;
(2) Coordinate, monitor, and evaluate existing services and facilities available to individuals with mental retardation and developmental disabilities;
(3) Provide early childhood services, supportive home services, and adult services, according to the plan and priorities developed under section 5126.04 of the Revised Code;
(4) Provide or contract for special education services pursuant to Chapters 3317. and 3323. of the Revised Code and ensure that related services, as defined in section 3323.01 of the Revised Code, are available according to the plan and priorities developed under section 5126.04 of the Revised Code;
(5) Adopt a budget, authorize expenditures for the purposes specified in this chapter and do so in accordance with section 319.16 of the Revised Code, approve attendance of board members and employees at professional meetings and approve expenditures for attendance, and exercise such powers and duties as are prescribed by the director;
(6) Submit annual reports of its work and expenditures, pursuant to sections 3323.09 and 5126.12 of the Revised Code, to the director, the superintendent of public instruction, and the board of county commissioners at the close of the fiscal year and at such other times as may reasonably be requested;
(7) Authorize all positions of employment, establish compensation, including but not limited to salary schedules and fringe benefits for all board employees, approve contracts of employment for management employees that are for a term of more than one year, employ legal counsel under section 309.10 of the Revised Code, and contract for employee benefits;
(8) Provide service and support administration in accordance with section 5126.15 of the Revised Code;
(9) Certify respite care homes pursuant to rules adopted under section 5123.171 of the Revised Code by the director of mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
(B) To the extent that rules adopted under this section apply to the identification and placement of children with disabilities under Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code, they shall be consistent with the standards and procedures established under sections 3323.03 to 3323.05 of the Revised Code.
(C) Any county board may enter into contracts with other such boards and with public or private, nonprofit, or profit-making agencies or organizations of the same or another county, to provide the facilities, programs, and services authorized or required, upon such terms as may be agreeable, and in accordance with this chapter and Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code and rules adopted thereunder and in accordance with sections 307.86 and 5126.071 of the Revised Code.
(D) A county board may combine transportation for children and adults enrolled in programs and services offered under section 5126.12 with transportation for children enrolled in classes funded under section 3317.20 or units approved under section 3317.05 of the Revised Code.
(E) A county board may purchase all necessary insurance policies, may purchase equipment and supplies through the department of administrative services or from other sources, and may enter into agreements with public agencies or nonprofit organizations for cooperative purchasing arrangements.
(F) A county board may receive by gift, grant, devise, or bequest any moneys, lands, or property for the benefit of the purposes for which the board is established and hold, apply, and dispose of the moneys, lands, and property according to the terms of the gift, grant, devise, or bequest. All money received by gift, grant, bequest, or disposition of lands or property received by gift, grant, devise, or bequest shall be deposited in the county treasury to the credit of such board and shall be available for use by the board for purposes determined or stated by the donor or grantor, but may not be used for personal expenses of the board members. Any interest or earnings accruing from such gift, grant, devise, or bequest shall be treated in the same manner and subject to the same provisions as such gift, grant, devise, or bequest.
(G) The board of county commissioners shall levy taxes and make appropriations sufficient to enable the county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities to perform its functions and duties, and may utilize any available local, state, and federal funds for such purpose.
Effective Date: 12-13-2001; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007