CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.0210 Creation of multicounty board before January 1, 2007.
(A) None of the following individuals may serve as a member of a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities:
(1) An elected public official, except for a township trustee, township fiscal officer, or individual excluded from the definition of public official or employee in division (B) of section 102.01 of the Revised Code;
(2) An immediate family member of another county board member;
(3) A county board employee or immediate family member of a county board employee;
(4) A former employee of the county board whose employment with the county board ceased less than one calendar year before the former employee would begin to serve as a member of the county board;
(5) An individual who or whose immediate family member is a board member or an employee of an agency licensed or certified by the department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities to provide services to individuals with mental retardation or developmental disabilities;
(6) An individual who or whose immediate family member is a board member or employee of an agency contracting with the county board that is not licensed or certified by the department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities to provide services to individuals with mental retardation or developmental disabilities unless there is no conflict of interest;
(7) An individual with an immediate family member who serves as a county commissioner of a county served by the county board unless the individual was a member of the county board before October 31, 1980.
(B) All questions relating to the existence of a conflict of interest for the purpose of division (A)(6) of this section shall be submitted to the local prosecuting attorney for resolution. The Ohio ethics commission may examine any issues arising under Chapter 102. and sections 2921.42, 2921.421, and 2921.43 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 2005 SB10 09-05-2005; 2006 HB699 03-29-2007