CHAPTER 5126: COUNTY BOARDS OF MENTAL RETARDATION AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
5126.02 County or multicounty board of mental retardation and developmental disability required.
(A) Each county shall either have its own county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities or, pursuant to section 5126.021 or 5126.022 of the Revised Code, be a member of a multicounty board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities. Subject to division (B) of this section:
(1) A county board shall be operated as a separate administrative and service entity.
(2) The functions of a county board shall not be combined with the functions of any other entity of county government.
(B) Division (A) of this section does not prohibit or restrict any county board from sharing administrative functions or personnel with one or more other county boards, including entering into an arrangement authorized by division (B) of section 5126.0226 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 2005 SB10 09-05-2005; 2006 HB699 03-29-2007