(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (A)(2)(b) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee
* * *
(B) The officer taking the acknowledgment of such instrument having an official seal did not affix such seal to the certificate of acknowledgment.
(C) The certificate of acknowledgment is not on the same sheet of paper as the instrument.
(D) The executor, administrator, guardian, assignee, or trustee making such instrument signed or acknowledged the same individually instead of in his representative or official capacity.
Effective Date: 11-09-1959
(A) No covenant, condition, or restriction set forth in a deed, and no rule, regulation, bylaw, or other governing document or agreement of a homeowners, neighborhood, civic, or other association, shall prohibit or be construed to prohibit the placement on any property of a flagpole that is to be used for the purpose of displaying, or shall prohibit or be construed to prohibit the display on any property of, the flag of the United States if the flag is displayed in accordance with any of the following:
(1) The patriotic customs set forth in 4 U.S.C.A. 5-10, as amended, governing the display and use of the flag of the United States;
(2) The consent of the property’s owner or of any person having lawful control of the property;
(3) The recommended flagpole standards set forth in “Our Flag,” published pursuant to S.C.R. 61 of the 105th Congress, 1st Session (1998);
(4) Any federal law, proclamation of the president of the United States or the governor, section of the Revised Code, or local ordinance or resolution.
(B) A covenant, condition, restriction, rule, regulation, bylaw, governing document, or agreement or a construction of any of these items that violates division (A) of this section is against public policy and unenforceable in any court of this state to the extent it violates that division.
Effective Date: 04-07-2003
Sections 5301.01 to 5301.45 of the Revised Code do not affect the validity of any lease of lands appropriated by congress for the support of schools or for ministerial purposes for any term not exceeding ten years or of any other lands for any term not exceeding three years or require that lease to be acknowledged or recorded.
Effective Date: 02-01-2002
All leases, licenses, and assignments thereof, or of any interest therein, given or made concerning lands or tenements in this state, by which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either, or pertaining thereto, shall be filed for record and recorded in such lease record without delay, and shall not be removed until recorded. No such lease or assignment thereof shall be accepted for record after September 24, 1963 unless it contains the mailing address of both the lessor and lessee or assignee. If the county in which the land subject to any such lease is located maintains permanent parcel numbers or sectional indexes pursuant to section 317.20 of the Revised Code, no such lease shall be accepted for record after December 31, 1984, unless it contains the applicable permanent parcel number and the information required by section 317.20 of the Revised Code to index such lease in the sectional indexes; and, in the event any such lease recorded after December 31, 1984, is subsequently assigned in whole or in part, and the county in which the land subject thereto is located maintains records by microfilm or other microphotographic process, the assignment shall contain the same descriptive information required to be included in the original lease by this sentence, but the omission of the information required by this section does not affect the validity of any lease. Whenever any such lease is forfeited for failure of the lessee, his successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired, the lessee, his successors or assigns, shall have such lease released of record in the county where such land is situated without cost to the owner thereof.
No such lease or license is valid until it is filed for record, except as between the parties thereto, unless the person claiming thereunder is in actual and open possession.
Effective Date: 09-20-1984
The plaintiff in an action to cancel a lease or license mentioned in section 5301.09 of the Revised Code, or in any way involving it, in order to finally adjudicate and determine all questions involving such lease or license in such action, need only make those persons defendants, so far as such lease or license is involved, who claim thereunder and are in actual and open possession, and those who then appear of record, or by the files in such office, to own or have an interest in such lease or license. If there is no claimant in actual and open possession, and no persons whose interest appears of record or file, then so far as such lease or license is involved, it will only be necessary to make the original lessee or licensee defendant in order to finally adjudicate and determine all questions concerning such lease or license.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
The lessee of a building which, without fault or neglect on his part, is destroyed or so injured as to be unfit for occupancy, is not liable to pay rent to the lessor or owner thereof, after such destruction or injury, unless otherwise expressly provided by written agreement or covenant. The lessee thereupon must surrender possession of such premises.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
* * *