Skip to main content
Back To Top Top Back To Top
This website publishes administrative rules on their effective dates, as designated by the adopting state agencies, colleges, and universities.

Rule 1301:7-9-03 | Reporting requirements for hazardous substances and list of hazardous substances.

 

(A) Purpose.

For the purpose of prescribing rules pursuant to section 3737.88 of the Revised Code, the state fire marshal hereby adopts this rule to establish reporting requirements for underground storage tank systems that contain hazardous substances and to list those substances which are hereby identified as hazardous substances. This rule is adopted by the state fire marshal in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code and shall not be considered a part of the "Ohio Fire Code".

(B) Definitions.

For the purpose of this rule:

(1) "Release of a hazardous substance" means:

(a) Any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching or disposing of a hazardous substance from an underground storage tank system into the groundwater, a surface water body, subsurface soils or otherwise into the environment;

(b) Any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, or disposing of a hazardous substance into groundwater, a surface water body, subsurface soils or otherwise into the environment while transferring or attempting to transfer a hazardous substance into an underground storage tank system; or

(c) Contamination of subsurface soils or groundwater on the UST site by a hazardous substance found and confirmed through laboratory analysis of samples from the UST site.

(2) "Suspected release of a hazardous substance" means evidence of a release of a hazardous substance obtained through one or more of the following events:

(a) The monitoring results from a release detection method required by rule 1301:7-9-07 of the Administrative Code that a release of a hazardous substance may have occurred unless:

(i) The monitoring device is found to be defective, and is immediately recalibrated or replaced, and additional monitoring does not confirm the initial result; or

(ii) In the case of inventory control, a second month of data does not confirm the initial result;

(b) Unusual operating conditions observed by the owners and operators unless system equipment is found to be defective but not leaking, and is immediately repaired or replaced. Such unusual operating conditions shall include, without limitation, the erratic behavior of hazardous substance dispensing equipment, the sudden loss of hazardous substances from the UST system or an unexplained presence of water in the tank.

(c) The presence of free hazardous substances discovered during removal of an UST system or part thereof or in an excavation on the UST site or on property nearby the UST site;

(d) The discovery of hazardous substance vapors within or along building foundations or other subsurface manmade structures such as building foundations, basements, pedestrian tunnels, utility vaults, sewer lines, or the like, or in a drinking water well located on the UST site or on property nearby the UST site;

(e) The presence of free hazardous substances in a monitoring or an observation well located on the UST site or on property nearby the UST site;

(f) The presence of hazardous substances observed on a surface water body located on the UST site or on property nearby the UST site suspected to have arisen from a release from an UST system; or

(g) The presence of free hazardous substances discovered in an UST secondary containment system on the UST site.

(C) Reporting of releases of a hazardous substance and suspected releases of a hazardous substance.

(1) Owners and operators shall report a release of a hazardous substance or suspected release of a hazardous substance to the state fire marshal and the local fire department within twenty-four hours of discovery by the owner or operator. Spills or overfills of twenty-five gallons or less that do not reach a surface water body and that are cleaned up within twenty-four hours need not be reported.

(2) Compliance with paragraph (C)(1) of this rule does not relieve the owners and operators from complying with any other applicable federal, state, or local reporting requirements, laws, or regulations.

(D) Hazardous substances shall include a mixture of a hazardous substance and petroleum which is not contained in a petroleum UST system.

(E) The substances listed in the following table are hazardous substances except that any listed substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Chapters 3745-50 to 3745-69 of the Administrative Code shall not be considered a hazardous substance for the purposes of this chapter. The numbers to the right of the substances are the chemical abstracts service registry numbers for the substances. Entries on the table written in all capital letters represent generic categories and any substance that belongs to such a category, whether listed individually or not, is considered to be a hazardous substance.

Acenaphthene83329
Acenaphthylene208968
Acetaldehyde75070
Acetaldehyde, chloro107200
Acetaldehyde, trichloro75876
Acetamide60355
Acetamide, N- (aminothioxomethyl)-591082
Acetamide, N- (4-ethoxyphenyl)-62442
Acetamide, N-9H-fluoren-2-yl-53963
Acetamide, 2-fluoro-640197
Acetic acid64197
Acetic acid, ethyl ester141786
Acetic acid, fluoro-, sodium salt62748
Acetic acid, lead salt301042
Acetic acid, thalium(l) salt563688
Acetic anhydride108247
Acetimidic acid, N-(methylcarbomoyl) oxy] thio, methyl ester16752775
Acetone67641
Acetone cyanohydrin75865
Acetonitrile 75058
3-(alpha-Acetonylbenzyl)-4- hydroxycoumarin and salts81812
Acetophenone98862
2-Acetylaminofluorene53963
Acetyl bromide506967
Acetyl chloride75365
1-Acetyl-2-thiourea591082
Acrolein107028
Acrylamide79061
Acrylic acid79107
Acrylonitrile107131
Adipic acid124049
Alanine, 3-[p-bis(2-chloroethyl)amino] phenyl-,L-148823
Aldicarb116063
Aldrin309002
Allyl alcohol107186
Allyl chloride107051
Aluminum phosphide20859738
Aluminum sulfate10043013
4-Aminobiphenyl92671
5-(Aminomethyl)-3-isoxazolol2763964
4-Aminopyridine504245
Amitrole61825
Ammonia7664417
Ammonium acetate631618
Ammonium benzoate1863634
Ammonium bicarbonate1066337
Ammonium bichromate7789095
Ammonium biflouride1341497
Ammonium bisulfite10192300
Ammonium carbamate1111780
Ammonium carbonate506876
Ammonium chloride12125029
Ammonium chromate7788989
Ammonium citrate, dibasic3012655
Ammonium fluoborate13826830
Ammonium fluoride12125018
Ammonium hydroxide1336216
Ammonium oxalate6009707
5972736
14258492
Ammonium picrate131748
Ammonium silcofluoride16919190
Ammonium sulfamate7773060
Ammonium sulfide12135761
Ammonium sulfite10196040
Ammonium tartrate14307438
3164292
Ammonium thiocyanate1762954
Ammonium vanadate7803556
Amyl acetate628637
iso-123922
sec-626380
tert-625161
Aniline62533
o-Anisidine90040
Anthracene120127
Antimony7440360
ANTIMONY & COMPOUNDS
Antimony pentachloride7647189
Antimony potassium tartrate28300745
Antimony tribromide7789619
Antimony trichloride10025919
Antimony trifluoride7783564
Antimony trioxide1309644
Aroclor 101612674112
Aroclor 122111104282
Aroclor 123211141165
Aroclor 124253469219
Aroclor 124812672296
Aroclor 125411097691
Aroclor 126011096825
Arsenic7440382
Arsenic acid1327522
7778394
ARSENIC & COMPOUNDS
Arsenic disulfide1303328
Arsenic (III) oxide1327533
Arsenic (V) oxide1303282
Arsenic pentoxide1303282
Arsenic trichloride7784341
Arsenic trioxide1327533
Arsenic trisulfide1303339
Arsine, diethyl-692422
Asbestos1332214
Auramine492808
Azaserine115026
Aziridine151564
Azirino (2',3':3,4) pyrrolo(1,2-a) indole-4,7-dione,6-amino-8-[((aminocarbonyl) oxy)methyl] -1,1a,2,8,8a,8b-hexahydro-8a-methoxy-5-methyl- 50077
Barium cyanide542621
Benz(j)aceanthrylene, 1,2 dihydro-3-methyl56495
Benz(c)acridine225514
3,4-Benzacridine225514
Benzal chloride98873
Benz(a)anthracene56553
1,2-Benzanthracene56553
1,2-Benzanthracene, 7,12-dimethyl-57976
Benzenamine62533
Benzenamine, 4,4'-carbonimidoylbis(N,N-dimethyl-492808
Benzenamine, 4-chloro-106478
Benzenamine, 4-chloro-2-methyl-hydrochloride3165933
Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-phenylazo60117
Benzenamine, 4,4'-methyl-enebis(2-chloro-)101144
Benzenamine, 2-methyl-, hydrochloride636215
Benzenamine, 2-methyl-5-nitro-99558
Benzenamine, 4-nitro-100016
Benzene71432
Benzene, 1-bromo-4-phenoxy-101553
Benzene chloro-108907
Benzene, chloromethyl-100447
Benzene, 1,2-dichloro-95501
Benzene, 1,3-dichloro-541731
Benzene, 1,4-dichloro-106467
Benzene, dichloromethyl-98873
Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanatomethyl584849
91087
26471625
Benzene, dimethyl1330207
m-108383
o-95476
p-106423
Benzene, hexachloro-118741
Benzene, hexahydro-110827
Benzene, hydroxy-108952
Benzene, methyl-108883
Benzene, 1-methyl-2,4-dinitro-121142
Benzene, 1-methyl-2,6-dinitro-606202
Benzene, 1,2-methylenedioxy-4-allyl-94597
Benzene, 1,2-methylenedioxy-4-propenyl-120581
Benzene, 1,2-methylenedioxy-4-propyl-94586
Benzene, 1-methylethyl-98828
Benzene, nitro-98953
Benzene, pentachloro-608935
Benzene, pentachloronitro-82688
Benzene, 1,2,4,5-tetrachloro-95943
Benzene, trichloromethyl98077
Benzene, 1,3,5-trinitro-99354
Benzeneacetic acid, 4-chloro-alpha (4-chloro phenyl)-alpha-hydroxy-, ethyl ester 510156
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid anhydride85449
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, [bis(2-ethylexyl)] ester117817
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dibutyl ester84742
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, diethyl ester84662
1,2 Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dimethyl ester 131113
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, di-n-octyl ester117840
1,3-Benzenediol108463
1,2-Benzenediol, 4-[1-hydroxy-2-(methylamino) ethyl]51434
Benzenesulfonic acid chloride98099
Benzenesulfonyl chloride98099
Benzenethiol108985
Benzidine92875
Benzo(a)anthracene56553
Benzo(b)fluoranthene205992
Benzo(k)fluoranthene207089
Benzo(j,k)fluorene206440
1,3-Benzodioxol-4-ol,2,2-dimethyl-, (Bendiocarb phenol)22961826
1,3-Benzodioxol-4-ol,2,2-dimethyl-, methyl carbamate (Bendiocarb)22781233
7-Benzofuranol,2,3-dihydro-2,2-dimethyl-(Carbonfuran phenol)1563388
Benzoic acid65850
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, compd. with (3aS-cis)-1,2,3,3a,8,8a-hexahydro-1,3a,8-trimethylpyrrolo [2,3-b] indol-5-yl methly-carbamate ester (1:1) (Physostigmine salicylate) 57647
Benzonitrile100470
Benzo(ghi)perylene191242
Benzo(a)pyrene50328
3,4-Benzopyrene50328
p-Benzoquinone106514
Benzotrichloride98077
Benzoyl chloride98884
1,2-Benzphenanthrene218019
Benzyl chloride100447
Beryllium7440417
BERYLLIUM & COMPOUNDS
Beryllium chloride7787475
Beryllium dust7440417
Beryllium fluoride7787497
Beryllium nitrate13597994
7787555
alpha - BHC319846
beta - BHC319857
gamma - BHC58899
delta - BHC319868
2,2'-Bioxirane1464535
Biphenyl92524
(1,1'-Biphenyl)-4,4' diamine92875
(1,1'-Biphenyl)-4,4' diamine, 3,3' dichloro-91941
(1,1'-Bipheynl)-4,4' diamine, 3,3'- dimethoxy-119904
(1,1'-Biphenyl)-4,4'- diamine, 3,3'-dimethyl-119937
Bis(2-chloroethoxy) methane111911
Bis(2-cloroethyl) ether111444
Bis(2-chloroisopropyl) ether108601
Bis(chloromethyl) ether542881
Bis(dimethylthiocarbamoyl) disulfide137268
Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate117817
Bromine cyanide506683
Bromoacetone598312
Bromoform75252
4-Bromophenyl phenyl ether101553
Brucine357573
1,3-Butadiene106990
1,3-Butadiene, 1,1,2,3,4-hexachloro-187683
Butanamine, N-butyl-N-nitroso924163
Butanoic acid, 4-[bis(2-chloroethyl)amino] benzene305033
1-Butanol71363
2-Butanone78933
2-Butanone peroxide1338234
2-Butenal123739
4170303
2-Butene, 1,4-dichloro-764410
Butyl acetate123864
iso-110190
sec-105464
tert-540885
n-Butyl alcohol71363
Butylamine109739
iso-78819
sec-513495
sec-13952846
tert-75649
Butyl benzyl phthalate85687
n-Butyl phthalate84742
Butyric acid107926
iso-79312
Cacodylic acid75605
Cadmium7440439
Cadmium acetate543908
CADMIUM & COMPOUNDS
Cadmium bromide7789426
Cadmium chloride10108642
Calcium arsenate7778441
Calcium arsenite52740166
Calcium carbide75207
Calcium chromate13765190
Calcium cyanamide156627
Calcium cyanide592018
Calcium dodecylbenzene sulfonate26264062
Calcium hypochlorite7778543
Camphene, octachloro-8001352
Captan133062
Carbamic acid, ethyl ester51796
Carbamic acid, methylnitroso, ethyl ester615532
Carbamic acid, [1-[(butylamino) carbonyl] -1H-benzimidazol-2-yl, methyl ester (Benomyl)17804352
Carbamic acid, (3-chlorophenyl)-, 4-chloro-2-butynyl ester (Barban)101279
Carbamic acid, [(dibutylamino)thio]methyl-, 2,3-dihydro-2,2-dimethyl-7-benzofuranyl ester (Carbosulfan)55285148
Carbamic acid, dimethyl-,1-[dimethylamino)carbonyl] -5-methyl-1H-pyrazol-3-yl ester (Dimetilan)644644
Carbamic acid, dimethyl-, 3-methyl-1-(1-methylethyl)- 1H-pyrazol-5-yl ester (Isolan)119380
Carbamic acid, 1H-benzimidazol-2-yl, methyl ester (Carbendazim)10605217
Carbamic acid, methyl-,3-methylethyl ester (Metolcarb)1129415
Carbamic acid, phenyl-, 1-methylphenyl ester (Propham)122429
Carbamic acid, [1,2-phenylenebis (iminocarbonothioyl)] bis-, di-methyl ester (Thiophanate-methyl)23564058
Carbamide, N-ethyl-N-nitroso-759739
Carbamide, N-methyl-N-nitroso-684935
Carbamide, thio-62566
Carbamimidoselenoic acid630104
Carbamoyl chloride, dimethyl-79447
Carbamothioic acid, bis(1-methylethyl)-, S-(2,3,3-trichloro-2-propenyl) ester (Triallate)2303175
Carbamothioic acid, dipropyl-, S-(phenylmethyl) ester (Prosulfocarb)52888809
Carbaryl63252
Carbofuran1563662
Carbon bisulfide75150
Carbon disulfide75150
Carbonic acid, dithalium (I) salt6533739
Carbonochloridic acid, methyl ester79221
Carbon oxyfluoride353504
Carbon tetrachloride56235
Carbonyl chloride75445
Carbonyl fluoride353504
Carbonyl sulfide463581
Catechol120809
Chloral75876
Chloramben133904
Chlorambucil305033
CHLORDANE (TECHNICAL MIXTURE AND METABOLITES)
Chlordane57749
Chlordane, technical57749
CHLORINATED BENZENES
CHLORINATED ETHANES
CHLORINATED NAPHTHALENE
CHLORINATED PHENOLS
Chlorine7782505
Chlorine cyanide506774
Chlornaphazine494031
Chloroacetaldehyde107200
Chloroacetic acid79118
CHLOROALKYL ETHERS
p-Chloroaniline106478
Chlorobenzene108907
4-Chloro-m-cresol59507
p-Chloro-m-cresol59507
Chlorodibromomethane124481
1-Chloro-2,3-epoxypropane106898
Chloroethane75003
2-Chloroethyl vinyl ether110758
Chloroform67663
Chloromethyl methyl ether107302
beta-Chloronaphthalene91587
2-Chloronaphthalene91587
2-Chlorophenol95578
o-Chlorophenol95578
4-Chlorophenyl phenyl ether70057232
1-(o-Chlorophenyl)thiourea5344821
Chloroprene126998
3-Chloropropionitrile542767
Chlorosulfonic acid7790945
4-Chloro-o-toluidine, hydrochloride3165933
Chlorpyrifos2921882
Chromic acetate1066304
Chromic acid11115745
7738945
Chromic acid, calcium salt13765190
Chromic sulfate10101538
Chromium7440473
CHROMIUM AND COMPOUNDS
Chromous chloride10049055
Chrysene218019
Cobaltous bromide7789437
Cobaltous formate544183
Cobaltous sulfamate14017415
Coke Oven EmissionsN.A.
Copper7440508
COPPER AND COMPOUNDS
Copper Cyanide544923
Coumaphos56724
Creosote8001589
Cresol(s)1319773
m-108394
o-95487
p-106445
Cresylic acid1319773
m-108394
o-95487
p-106445
Crotonaldehyde123739
4170303
Cumene98828
Cupric acetate142712
Cupric acetoarsenite12002038
Cupric chloride7447394
Cupric nitrate3251238
Cupric oxalate5893663
Cupric sulfate7758987
Cupric sulfate ammoniated10380297
Cupric tartrate815827
CYANIDES
Cyanides (soluble cyanide salts), not elsewhere specified57125
Cyanogen460195
Cyanogen bromide506683
Cyanogen chloride506774
1,4-Cyclohexadienedione106514
Cyclohexane110827
Cyclohexanone108941
1,3-Cyclopentadiene,1,2,3,4,5,5-hexachloro-77474
Cyclophosphamide50180
2,4-D Esters94111
94791
94804
1320189
1928387
1928616
1929733
2971382
25168267
53467111
Daunomycin20830813
DDD72548
4,4'DDD72548
DDE72559
3547044
4,4'DDE72559
DDT50293
4,4'DDT50293
DDT AND METABOLITES
Decachloroctahydro-1,3,4-metheno-2H- cyclobuta[c,d]-pentalen-2-one143500
Diallate2303164
Diamine302012
Diaminotoluene95807
25376458
496720
823405
Diazinon333415
Diazomethane334883
Dibenz[a,h]anthracene53703
1,2:5,6-Dibenzanthracene53703
Dibenzo[a,h]anthracene53703
Dibenzofuran132649
1,2:7,8-Dibenzopyrene189559
Dibenz[a,i]pyrene189559
1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane96128
Dibutyl phthalate84742
Di-n-butyl phthalate84742
Dicamba1918009
Dichlobenil1194656
Dichlone117806
S-(2,3-Dichloroallyl) diisopropyl-thiocarbamate2303164
3,5-Dichloro-N-(1,1-dimethyl-2-propynyl) benzamide23950585
Dichlorobenzene (mixed)25321226
1,2-Dichlorobenzene95501
1,3-Dichlorobenzene541731
1,4-Dichlorobenzene106467
m-Dichlorobenzene541731
o-Dichlorobenzene95501
p-Dichlorobenzene106467
DICHLOROBENZIDINE
3,3'-Dichlorobenzidine91941
Dichlorobromomethane75274
1,4-Dichloro-2-butene764410
Dichlorodifluoromethane75718
Dichlorodiphenyl dichloroethane72548
Dichlorodiphenyl trichloroethane50293
1,1-Dichloroethane75343
1,2-Dichloroethane107062
1,1-Dichloroethylene75354
1,2-trans-Dichloroethylene156605
Dichloroethyl ether111444
2,4-Dichlorophenol120832
2,6-Dichlorophenol87650
Dichlorophenylarsine696286
Dichloropropane26638197
1,1-Dichloropropane78999
1,3-Dichloropropane142289
1,2-Dichloropropane78875
Dichloropropane -Dichloropropene (mixture)8003198
Dichloropropene26952238
2,3-Dichloropropene78886
1,3-Dichloropropene542756
2,2-Dichloropropionic acid75990
Dichlorvos62737
Dieldrin60571
1,2:3,4-Diepoxybutane1464535
Diethanolamine111422
Diethylamine109897
N,N-Diethylaniline91667
Diethylarsine692422
1,4-Diethylene dioxide123911
N,N-Diethylhydrazine1615801
O,O-Diethyl S-[2-(ethylthio) ethyl]phosphrodithioate298044
O,O Diethyl S-methyl dithiophosphate3288582
Diethyl-p-nitrophenyl phosphate311455
Ddiethyl phthalate84662
O,O-Diethyl O-pyrazinyl phosphorothioate297972
Diethylstilbestrol56531
1,2-Dihydro-3,6-pyridazinedione123331
Dihydrosafrole94586
Diisopropyl fluorophosphate55914
Dimethoate60515
3,3-Dimethoxybenzidine119904
Dimethylamine124403
Dimethylaminoazobenzene60117
N,N-Dimethylaniline121697
7,12-Dimethylbenz(a) anthracene57976
3,3-Dimethylbenzidine119937
alpha, alpha-Dimethylbenzylhydro peroxide80159
3,3-Dimethyl-1-(methylthio)-2-butanone, O-[(methylamino)carbonyl] oxime39196184
Dimethylcarbamoyl chloride79447
Dimethylformamide68122
1,1-Dimethylhydrazine57147
1,2-Dimethylhydrazine540738
O,O-Dimethyl O-p-nitrophenyl phosphorothioate298000
Dimethylnitrosamine62759
alpha,alpha-Dimethyl phenethylamine122098
2,4-Dimethylphenol105679
Dimethyl phthalate131113
Dimethyl sulfate77781
Dinitrobenzene (mixed)25154545
m-99650
o-528290
p-100254
4,6-Dinitro-o-cresol and salts 5534521
4,6-Dinitro-o-cyclohexylphenol131895
Dinitrophenol25550587
2,5-329715
2,6-573568
2,4-Dinitrophenol51285
Dinitrotoluene25321146
3,4-Dinitrotoluene610399
2,4-Dinitrotoluene121142
Dinoseb88857
Di-n-octyl phthalate117840
1,4-Dioxane123911
DIPHENYLHRDRAZINE
1,2-Diphenylhydrazine122667
Diphosphoramide, octamethyl-152169
Dipropylamine142847
Di-n-propylnitrosamine621647
Diquat85007
2764729
Disulfoton298044
2,4-Dithiobiuret541537
Dithiopyrophosphoric acid, tetraethyl ester3689245
1,3-Dithiolane-2-carboxaldehyde, 2,4-dimethyl-, O-[(methylamino)carbonyl] oxime (Tirpate)26419738
Diuron330541
Dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid27176870
Endosulfan115297
alpha-Endosulfan959988
beta-Endosulfan33213659
ENDOLSUFAN AND METABOLITES
Ensodulfan sulfate1031078
Endothall145733
Endrin72208
Endrin aldehyde7421934
ENDRIN AND METABOLITES
Epichlorohydrin106898
Epinephrine51434
1,2-Epoxybutane106887
Ethanal75070
Ethanamine, 1,1-dimethyl-2-phenyl-122098
Ethanamine, N-ethyl-N-nitroso-55185
Ethane, 1,2-dibromo-106934
Ethane, 1,1-dichloro-75343
Ethane, 1,2-dichloro-107062
Ethane, 1,1,1,2,2,2-hexachloro-67721
Ethane, 1,1'-[methylenebis(oxy)] bis(2-chloro-111911
Ethane, 1,1'-oxybis-60297
Ethane, 1,1'-oxybis(2-chloro-111444
Ethane, pentachloro-76017
Ethane, 1,1,1,2-tetrachloro-630206
Ethane, 1,1,2,2-tetrachloro-79345
Ethane, 1,1,2-trichloro-79005
Ethane, 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-72435
1,2- Ethanediylbiscarbamodi thioic acid111546
Ethanenitrile75058
Ethanethioamide62555
Ethanimidothioic acid, 2-(dimethylamino)-N-hydroxy-2-oxo, methyl ester (A2213)30558431
Ethanimidothioic acid, 2-(dimethylamino)-N-[[methlyamino)carbonyl]oxy]-2-oxo, methyl ester (Oxamyl)23135220
Ethanimidothioic acid, N,N'-[thiobis[(methylimino) carbonyloxy]] bis-, di-methyl ester (Thiodicarb) 59669260
Ethanol, 2,2'-(nitrosoimino)bis-1116547
Ethanol, 2,2'-oxybis-, dicarbamate (Diethylene glycol, dicarbamate)5952261
Ethanone, 1-phenyl-98862
Ethanoyl chloride75365
Ethenamine, N-methyl-N-nitroso4549400
Ethene, chloro-75014
Ethene, 2-chloroethoxy110758
Ethene, 1,1-dichloro-75354
Ethene, 1,1,2,2-tetrachloro-127184
Ethene, trans-1,2-dichloro-156605
Ethion563122
Ethyl acetate141786
Ethyl acrylate140885
Ethylbenzene100414
Ethyl carbamate (Urethan)51796
Ethyl cyanide107120
Ethyl 4,4'-dichlorobenzilate510156
Ethylene dibromide106934
Ethylene dichloride107062
Ethylene glycol107211
Ethylene oxide75218
Ethylenebis(dithio carbamic acid)111546
Ethylendiamine107153
Ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid (EDTA)60004
Ethylenethiourea96457
Ethylenimine151564
Ethyl ether60297
Ethylidene dichloride75343
Ethyl methacrylate97632
Ethyl methanesulfonate62500
Famphur52857
Ferric ammonium citrate1185575
Ferric ammonium oxalate2944674
55488874
Ferric chloride7705080
Ferric fluoride7783508
Ferric nitrate10421484
Ferric sulfate10028225
Ferrous ammonium sulfate10045893
Ferrous chloride7758943
Ferrous sulfate7720787
7782630
Fluoroacetic acid, sodium salt62748
Fluoroanthene206440
Fluorene86737
Fluorine7782414
Fluoroacetamide640197
Formaldehyde50000
Formic acid64186
Fulminic acid, mercury(II) salt628864
Fumaric acid110178
Furan110009
Furan, tetrahydro109999
2-Furancarboxaldehyde98011
2,5-Furandione108316
Furfural98011
Furfuran 1110009
D-Glucopyranose, 2-deoxy-2-(3-methyl-3-nitrosoureido)-18883664
Glycidylaldehyde765344
Guanidine, N-nitroso-N-methyl-N'-nitro70257
Guthion86500
HALOETHERS
HALOMETHANES
Heptachlor76448
HEPTACHLOR & METABOLITES
Heptachlor epoxide1024573
Hexachlorobenzene118741
Hexachlorobutadiene87683
HEXACHLOROCYCLOHEXANE (all isomers)608731
Hexachlorocyclohexane (gamma isomer)58899
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene77474
1,2,3,4,10,10-Hexachloro-6,7-epoxy-1,4,4a,5,6,7,8,8a- octahydro-endo,endo-1,4:5,8-dimethanon aphthalene 72208
1,2,3,4,10,10-Hexachloro-6,7-epoxy- 1,4,4a,5,6,7,8,8a-octahydro-endo, exo-1,4:5,8-dimethanonaphthalene60571
Hexachloroethane67721
Hexachlorohexahydro-endo,endo-dimethanonaphthalene465736
1,2,3,4,10,10-Hexachloro-1,4,4a,5,8,endo, endo-dimethanonaphthalene 465736
1,2,3,4,10-10-Hexachloro-1,4,4a,5,8,8a, -hexahydro-1,4:5,8-endo,exo,dimethanonaphthalene 309022
Hexachlorophene70304
Hexachloropropene1888717
Hexaethyl tetraphosphate757584
Hexamethylene-1,6-diisocyanate822060
Hexamethylphosphoramide680319
Hexane110543
Hydrazine302012
Hydrazine, 1,2-diethyl-1615801
Hydrazine, 1,1-dimethyl-57147
Hydrazine, 1,2-dimethyl-540738
Hydrazine, 1,2-diphenyl-122667
Hydrazine, methyl-60344
Hydrazinecarbothioamide79196
Hydrochloric acid7647010
Hydrocyanic acid74908
Hydrofluoric acid7664393
Hydrogen cyanide74908
Hydrogen fluoride7664393
Hydrogen phosphide7803512
Hydrogen sulfide7783064
Hydroperoxide, 1-methyl-1-phenylethyl80159
Hydroquinone123319
Hydrosulfuric acid7783064
Hydroxydimethylarsine oxide75605
2-Imidazolidinethione96457
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene193395
Isobutyl alcohol78831
Isocyanic acid, methyl ester624839
Isophorone78591
Isoprene78795
Isopropanolamine dode-cylbenzenesulfonate42504461
Isosafrole120581
3(2H)-Isoxazolone, 5-(aminomethyl)-2763964
Kelthane115322
Kepone143500
Lasiocarpine303344
Lead7439921
Lead acetate301042
LEAD AND COMPOUNDS
Lead arsenate7784409
7645252
10102484
Lead chloride7758954
Lead fluoborate13814965
Lead fluoride7783462
Lead iodide10101630
Lead nitrate10099748
Lead phosphate7446277
Lead stearate7428480
1072351
56189094
52652592
Lead subacetate1335326
Lead sulfate15739807
7446142
Lead sulfide1314870
Lead thiocyanate592870
Lindane58899
Lithium chromate14307358
Malathion121755
Maleic acid110167
Maleic anhydride108316
Maleic hydrazide123331
Malononitrile109773
Manganese, bis(dimethylcarbamodithioato-S,S')-(manganese dimethyldithio-carbamate)15339363
MDI101688
Melphalan148823
Mercaptodimethur2032657
Mercuric cyanide592041
Mercuric nitrate10045940
Mercuric sulfate7783359
Mercuric thiocyanate592858
Mercurous nitrate10415755
7782867
Mercury7439976
MERCURY AND COMPOUNDS
Mercury, (acetato-O)phenyl-62384
Mercury fulminate628864
Methacrylonitrile126987
Methanamine, N-Methyl-124403
Methane, bromo-74839
Methane, chloro-74873
Methane, chloromethoxy-107302
Methane, dibromo-74953
Methane, dichloro-75092
Methane, dichloro-difluoro-75718
Methane, iodo-74884
Methane, oxybis(chloro-542881
Methane, tetrachloro-56235
Methane, tetranitro-509148
Methane, tribromo-75252
Methane, trichloro-67663
Methane, trichloro-fluoro-75694
Methanesulfonic acid, ethyl ester62500
Methanethiol74931
Methanesulfenyl chloride, trichloro-594423
Methanimidamide, N,N-dimethyl-N'- [2-methyl-4-[[(methylamino)carbonyl]oxy]phenyl] -(Formparanate)17702577
Methanimidamide, N,N-dimethyl-N'- [3-[[(methylamino)carbonyl]oxy]penyl]-, monohydrochloride (Formetanate hydro-chloride)23422539
4,7-Methano-1H-indene, 1,4,5,6,7,8,8-heptachloro-3a, 3,7,7a-tetrahydro- 76448
Methanoic acid64186
4,7-Methanoindan,1,2,4,5,6,7,8,8-octa-chloro- 3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-57749
Methanol67561
Methapyrilene91805
Methomyl16752775
Methoxychlor72435
Methyl alcohol67561
2-Methylaziridine75558
Methyl bromide74839
1-Methylbutadiene504609
Methyl chloride74873
Methyl chlorocarbonate79221
Methyl chloroform71556
4,4-Methylenebis (2-chloroaniline)101144
2,2'-Methylenebis (3,4,6-trichlorophenol)70304
3-Methylcholanthrene56495
Methylene bromide74953
Methylene chloride75092
4,4'-Methylenedianiline101779
Methylene oxide50000
Methyl ethyl ketone78933
Methyl ethyl ketone peroxide1338234
Methyl hydrazine60344
Methyl iodide74884
Methyl isobutyl ketone108101
Methyl isocyanate624839
2-Methyllactonitrile75865
Methyl mercaptan74931
Methyl methacrylate80626
N-Methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine70257
Methyl parathion298000
4-Methyl-2-pentanone108101
Methyl tert-butyl ether1634044
Methylthiouracil56042
Mevinphos7786347
Mexacarbate315184
Mitomycin C50077
Monoethylamine75047
Monomethylamine74895
Naled300765
5,12-Naphthacenedione, (8S-cis)-8-acetyl-10- [3-amino-2,3,6-tride-oxy-alpha-l-lyxo-hexo-pyranosyl) oxy]-7,8,9,10-tetrahydro-6,8,11-trihydroxy-1-methoxy-20830813
Naphthalene, 2-chloro-91203
Naphthalene, 2-chloro-91587
1,4-Naphthalenedione130154
2,7-Naphthalenedisul-fonic acid, 3,3' -[(3,3'-dimethyl-(1,1'biphenyl)-4,4-diyl)-bis(azo) bis(5-amino-4-hydroxy)-tetra-sodium salt72571
Naphthenic acid1338245
1,4-Naphthoquinone130154
1-Naphthylamine134327
2-Naphthylamine91598
alpha-Naphthylamine134327
beta-Naphthylamine91598
2-Naphthylamine, N,N-bis(2-chloroethyl)-alpha-494031
Naphthylthathiourea86884
Nickel7440020
NICKEL AND COMPOUNDS
Nickel ammonium sulfate15699180
Nickel carbonyl13463393
Nickel chloride7718549
37211055
Nickel cyanide557197
Nickel (II) cyanide557197
Nickel hydroxide12054487
Nickel nitrate14216752
Nickel sulfate7786814
Nickel tetracarbonyl13463393
Nicotine and salts54115
Nitric acid7697372
Nitric oxide10102439
p-Nitroaniline100016
Nitrobenzene98953
4-Nitrobiphenyl92933
Nitrogen dioxide10102440
10544726
Nitrogen (II) oxide10102439
Nitrogen (IV) oxide10102440
10544726
Nitroglycerine55630
Nitrophenol (mixed)25154556
m-554847
o-88755
p-100027
p-Nitrophenol100027
2-Nitrophenol88755
4-Nitrophenol100027
NITROPHENOLS
2-Nitropropane79469
NITROSAMINES
N-Nitrosodi-n-butylamine924163
N-Nitrosodiethanolamine1116547
N-Nitrosodiethylamine55185
N-Nitrosodimethylamine62759
N-Nitrosodiphenylamine86306
N-Nitrosodi-n-propylamine621647
N-Nitroso-N-ethylurea759739
N-Nitroso-N-methylurea684935
N-Nitroso-N-methylurethane615532
N-Nitrosomethyl-vinylamine4549400
N-Nitrosomorpholine59892
N-Nitrosopiperidine100754
N-Nitrosopyrrolidine930552
Nitrotoluene1321126
m-99081
o-88722
p-99990
5-Nitro-o-toluidine99558
5-Norbornene-2,3-dimethanol,1,4,5,6,7,7-hexachloro, cyclic sulfite115297
Octamethylpyrophosphor amide152169
Osmium oxide20816120
Osmium tetroxide20816120
7-Oxabicyclo[2.2.1] Heptane-2,3-dicarboxylic acid145733
1,2-Oxathiolane,2,2-dioxide1120714
2h-1,3,2-Oxazaphosphorine, 2-[bis(2-chloroethyl)amino] tetrahydro-2-oxide.50180
Oxirane75218
Oxirane, 2-(chloro-methyl)106898
Paraformaldehyde30525894
Paraldehyde123637
Parathion56382
Pentachlorobenzene608935
Pentachloroethane76017
Pentachloronitrobenzene82688
Pentachlorophenol87865
1,3-Pentadiene504609
Phenacetin62442
Phenanthrene85018
Phenol108952
Phenol, 2-chloro-95578
Phenol, 4-chloro-3-methyl-59507
Phenol, 2-cyclohexyl-4,6-dinitro-131895
Phenol, 2,4-dichloro-120832
Phenol, 2,6-dichloro-87650
Phenol, 2,4-dimethyl-105679
Phenol, 2,4-dinitro-51285
Phenol, 2,4-dinitro-6-(1-methylpropyl)88857
Phenol, 2,4-dinitro-6-methyl-, and salts534521
Phenol, 2-(1-methylethoxy)-, methyl carbamate114261
Phenol, 3-(1-methylethyl)-, methyl carbamate (m-Cumenyl methylcarbamate)64006
Phenol, 3-methyl-5-(1-methylethyl)-, methyl carbamate (Promecarb) 2631370
Phenol, 4-nitro-100027
Phenol, pentachloro-87865
Phenol, 2,3,4,6-tetrachloro-58902
Phenol, 2,4,5-trichloro-95954
Phenol, 2,4,6-trichloro-88062
Phenol, 2,4,6-trinitro-, ammonium salt131748
Phenyl dichloroarsine 696286
1, 10-(1,2-Phenylene)pyrene193395
Phenylenediamine (para-isomer)106503
Phenylmercuric acetate62384
N-Phenylthiourea103855
Phorate298022
Phosgene75445
Phosphine7803512
Phosphoric acid7664382
Phosphoric acid, diethyl p-nitrophenyl ester311455
Phosphoric acid, lead salt7446277
Phosphorodithioic acid, O,O-diethyl S-methyl ester3288582
Phosphorodithioic acid, O,O-diethyl S-(ethylthio), methyl ester298022
Phosphorodithioic acid, O,O-dimethyl S-[2(methylamino) -2-oxoethyl] ester60515
Phosphorofluoridic acid, bis(1-methylethyl) ester55914
Phosphorothioic acid, O,O-diethyl O-(p-nitrophenyl) ester56382
Phosphorothioic acid,O,O-diethyl O-pyrazinyl ester297972
phosphorothioic acid, O,O-dimethyl O-p-[dimethylamino)-sulfonyl] phenyl] ester.52857
Phosphorus7723140
Phosphorus oxychloride10025873
Phosphorus pentasulfide1314803
Phosphorus sulfide1314803
Phosphorus trichloride7719122
PHTHALATE ESTERS
Phthalic anhydride85449
2-Picoline109068
Plumbane, tetraethyl-78002
POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBs) 1336363
12674112
11104282
11141165
12672296
53469219
11097691
11096825
POLYNUCLEAR AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS
Potassium arsenate7784410
Potassium arsenite10124502
Potassium bichromate7778509
Potassium chromate77890006
Potassium cyanide151508
Potassium hydroxide1310583
Potassium permanganate7722647
Potassium silver cyanide506616
Pronamide23950585
1-Propanal, 2,3-epoxy-765344
Propanal, 2-methyl-2-(methylthio)-, O-[(methylamino)carbonyl] oxime116063
Propanal, 2-methyl-2-(methylsulfonyl)-, O-[(methylamino)carbonyl] oxime (Aldicarb sulfone) 1646884
1-Propanamine107108
1-Propanamine, N-propyl-142847
Propane, 1,2-dibromo-3-chloro-96128
Propane, 2-nitro-79469
Propane, 2,2-oxybis(2-chloro-108601
1,3-Propane sultone1120714
Propanedinitrile109773
Propanenitrile107120
Propanenitrile, 3-chloro-542767
Propanenitrile, 2-hydroxy-2-methyl-75865
1,2,3-Propanetriol,trinitrate-55630
Propanol, 2,3-dibromo-,phosphate (3:1)126727
1-Propanol, 2-methyl-78831
2-Propanone67641
2-Propanone, 1-bromo598312
Propargite2312358
Propargyl alcohol107197
2-Propenal107028
2-Propenamide79061
Propene, 1,3-dichloro-542756
1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexachloro-1888717
2-Propenenitrile107131
2-Propenenitrile, 2-methyl-126987
2-Propenoic acid79107
2-Propenoic acid, ethyl ester140885
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, ethyl ester97632
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, methyl ester80626
2-Propen-1-o1107186
beta-Propiolactone57578
Propionaldehyde123386
Propionic acid79094
Propionic acid, 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)-93721
Propionic anhydride123626
Propoxur (Baygon)114261
n-Propylamine107108
Propylene dichloride78875
Propylene oxide75569
1,2-Propylenimine75558
2-Propyn-1-o1107197
Pyrene129000
Pyrethrins121299
121211
8003347
4-Pyridinamine504245
Pyridine110861
Pyridine,2-[(2-(di-methylyamine)ethyl)-2-thenylamino]-91805
Pyridine, hexahydro-N-nitroso-100754
Pyridine,2-methyl-109068
Pyridine,(S)-3-(1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinyl)-, and salts54115
4(1H)-Pyrimidinone,2,3-dihydro-6-methyl-2-thioxo-56042
Pyrophosphoric acid, tetraethyl ester107493
Pyrrole, tetrahydro-n-nitroso-930552
Pyrrolo[2,3-b]indol-5-ol,1,2,3,3a,8,8a-hexahydro-1, 3a,8-trimethyl-, methylcarbamate (ester),(3aS-cis)- (physostigmine)57476
Quinoline91225
RADIONUCLIDES
Reserpine50555
Resorcinol108463
Safrole94597
Selenious acid7783008
Selenium7782492
SELENIUM AND COMPOUNDS
Selenium dioxide7446084
Selenium disulfide7488564
Selenium oxide7446084
Selenourea630104
L-Serine, diazoacetate (ester)115026
Silver7440224
SILVER AND COMPOUNDS
Silver cyanide506649
Silver nitrate7761888
Silvex93721
Sodium7440235
Sodium arsenate7631892
Sodium arsenite7784465
Sodium azide26628228
Sodium bichromate10588019
Sodium bifluoride1333831
Sodium bisulfite7631905
Sodium chromate7775113
Sodium cyanide143339
Sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate25155300
Sodium fluoride7681494
Sodium hydrosulfide16721805
Sodium hydroxide1310732
Sodium hypochlorite7681529
10022705
Sodium methylate124414
Sodium nitrite7632000
Sodium phosphate, dibasic7558794
10039324
10140655
Sodium phosphate, tribasic7601549
7785844
10101890
10361894
7758294
10124568
Sodium selenite10102188
7782823
4,4'Stilbenediol, alpha,alpha'-diethyl-56531
Streptozotocin18883664
Strontrium chromate7789062
Strychnidin-10-one, and salts57249
Strychnidin-10-one, 2,3-dimethoxy-357573
Strychnine and salts57249
Styrene100425
Sulfur hydride7783064
Sulfur monochloride12771083
Sulfur phosphide1314803
Sulfur selenide7488564
Sulfuric acid7664939
8014957
Sulfuric acid, dimethyl ester77781
Sulfuric acid, thallium(I) salt7446186
10031591
2,4,5-T93765
2,4,5-T acid93765
2,4,5-T amines2008460
6369966
6369977
1319728
3813147
2,4,5-T esters93798
2545597
61792072
1928478
25168154
2,4,5-T salts13560991
TDE72548
1,2,4,5-Tetrachlorobenzene95943
2,3,7,8-Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD)1746016
1,1,1,2-Tetrachloroethane630206
1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane79345
Tetrachloroethylene127184
2,3,4,6-Tetrachlorophenol58902
Tetraethyldithiopyro-phosphate3689245
Tetraethyl lead78002
Tetraethyl pyrophosphate107493
Tetrahydrofuran109999
Tetranitromethane509148
Tetraphosphoric acid, hexaethyl ester757584
Thallic oxide1314325
Thallium 7440280
THALLIUM AND COMPOUNDS
Thallium(I) acetate563688
Thallium(I) carbonate6533739
Thallium(I) chloride7791120
Thallium(I) nitrate10102451
Thallium(III) oxide1314325
Thallium(I) selenide12039520
Thallium(I) sulfate7446186
10031591
Thioacetamide62555
Thiofanox39196184
Thiomidodicarbonic diamide541537
Thiomethanol74931
Thiophenol108985
Thiosemicarbazide79196
Thiourea62566
Thiourea, (2,chlorophenyl)-5344821
Thiourea, 1-naphthalenyl86884
Thiourea, phenyl103855
Thiram137268
Toluene108883
Toluenediamine95807
25376458
823405
Toluene diisocyanate584849
91087
26471625
o-Toluidine hydrochloride636215
Toxaphene8001352
2,4,5-TP acid93721
2,4,5-TP acid esters32534955
1H-1,2,4-Triazol-3-amine61825
Trichlorfon52686
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene120821
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71556
1,1,2-Trichloroethane79005
Trichloroethene79016
Trichloroethylene79016
Trichloromethanesulfenyl chloride594423
Trichloromonofluoro-methane75694
Trichlorophenol25167822
2,3,4-Trichlorophenol15950660
2,3,5-Trichlorophenol933788
2,3,6-Trichlorophenol933755
2,4,5-Trichlorophenol95954
2,4,6-Trichlorophenol88062
3,4,5-Trichlorophenol609198
2,4,6-Trichlorophenol88062
2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxy-acetic acid93765
Triethanolamine dodecylbenzene-sulfonate27323417
Triethylamine121448
Trifluralin1582098
Trimethylamine75503
2,2,4-Trimethylpentane540841
sym-Trinitrobenzene99354
1,3,5-Trioxane, 2,4,6-trimethyl-123637
Tris (2,3-dibromopropyl) phosphate126727
Trypan blue72571
Unlisted Hazardous Wastes
Characteristic of Ingnitability
Characteristic of Corrosivity
Characteristic of Reactivity
Characteristic of EP Toxicity
Arsenic
Barium
Cadmium
Chromium
Lead
Mercury
Selenium
Silver
Endrin
Lindane
Methoxychlor
Toxaphene
2,4-D
2,4,5-TP
Uracil, 5-[bis(2-chloro-ethyl)amino]-66751
Uracil mustard66751
Uranyl acetate541093
Uranyl nitrate10102064
36478769
Vanadic acid, ammonium salt7803556
Vanadium (V) oxide1314621
Vanadium pentoxide1314621
Vanadyl sulfate27774136
Vinyl acetate108054
Vinyl bromide593602
Vinyl chloride75014
Vinylidene chloride75354
Warfarin81812
Xylene (mixed)1330207
m-108383
o-95476
p-106423
Xylenol1300716
yohimban-16-carboxylic-acid, 11, 17-dimethoxy-18-[(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy]-, methylester.50555
Zinc7440666
ZINC AND COMPOUNDS
Zinc acetate557346
Zinc ammonium chloride52628258
14639975
14639986
zinc, bis(dimethylcarbamodi-thioato-S,S')-, (Ziram)137304
Zinc borate1332076
Zinc bromide7699458
Zinc carbonate3486359
Zinc chloride7646857
Zinc cyanide557211
Zinc fluoride7783495
Zinc formate557415
Zinc hydrosulfite7779864
Zinc nitrate7779886
Zinc phenolsulfonate127822
Zinc phosphide1314847
Zinc silicofluoride16871719
Zinc sulfate7733020
Zirconium nitrate13746899
Zirconium potassium fluoride16923958
Zirconium sulfate14644612
Zirconium tetrachloride10026116
2-Amino-1-methylbenzene95534
4-Amino-1-methylbenzene106490
2-Ethoxyethanol110805
Ethylene glycol monoethyl ether110805
o-Toluidine95534
p-Toluidine106490

Supplemental Information

Authorized By: 3737.88(A), 3737.88(D)
Amplifies: 3737.88(A), 3737.88(D)
Five Year Review Date: 7/31/2022
Prior Effective Dates: 10/2/1990, 1/22/1993, 3/31/1999, 3/1/2005, 7/1/2012