Chapter 4903 | Public Utilities Commission - Hearings
Section
Section 4903.01 | Definitions.
As used in sections 4903.01 to 4903.25 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Public utility" has the same meaning as in section 4905.02 of the Revised Code.
* * *
A proceeding to reverse, vacate, or modify a final order rendered by the public utilities commission does not stay execution of such order unless the supreme court or a judge thereof in vacation, on application and three days' notice to the commission, allows such stay, in which event the appellant shall execute an undertaking, payable to the state in such a sum as the supreme court prescribes, with surety to the satisfaction of the clerk of the supreme court, conditioned for the prompt payment by the appellant of all damages caused by the delay in the enforcement of the order complained of, and for the repayment of all moneys paid by any person, firm, or corporation for transportation, transmission, produce, commodity, or service in excess of the charges fixed by the order complained of, in the event such order is sustained.
Section 4903.17 | Order in case of stay.
The supreme court, in case it stays or suspends the order or decision of the public utilities commission in any matter affecting rates, joint rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications, may also by order direct the public utility or railroad affected to pay into the hands of a trustee to be appointed by the court, to be held until the final determination of the proceeding, under such conditions as the court prescribes, all sums of money collected in excess of the sums payable if the order or decision of the commission had not been stayed or suspended.
Section 4903.18 | Order to keep excess accounts pending review.
In case the supreme court stays or suspends any order or decision of the public utilities commission lowering any rate, joint rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, or classification, the commission, upon the execution and approval of the suspending bond required by section 4903.16 of the Revised Code, may require the public utility or railroad affected, under penalty of the immediate enforcement of the order or decision of the commission, pending review, to keep such accounts, verified by oath, as are, in the judgment of the commission, sufficient to show the amounts being charged or received by such public utility or railroad in excess of the charges allowed by the order or decision of the commission, together with the names and addresses of the corporations or persons to whom overcharges will be refundable in case the charges made by the public utility or railroad pending review are not sustained by the supreme court.
Section 4903.19 | Disposition of moneys charged in excess.
Upon the final decision by the supreme court upon an appeal from an order or decision of the public utilities commission, all moneys which the public utility or railroad has collected pending the appeal, in excess of those authorized by such final decision, shall be promptly paid to the corporations or persons entitled to them, in such manner and through such methods of distribution as are prescribed by the court. If any such moneys are not claimed by the corporations or persons entitled to them within one year from the final decision of the supreme court, the trustees appointed by the court shall give notice to such corporations or persons by publication, once a week for two consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation published in Columbus, and in such other newspapers as are designated by such trustee, said notice to state the names of the corporations or persons entitled to such moneys and the amount due each corporation or person. All moneys not claimed within three months after the publication of said notice shall be paid by the public utility or railroad, under the direction of such trustee, into the state treasury for the benefit of the general fund. The court may make such order with respect to the compensation of the trustee as it deems proper.
Section 4903.20 | Order of disposition of cases.
All actions and proceedings in the supreme court under Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4906., 4907., 4909., 4921., 4923., and 4927. of the Revised Code, and all actions of proceedings to which the public utilities commission, power siting board, or this state is a party, and in which any question arises under those chapters, or under or concerning any order or decision of the commission or the board, to reverse, vacate, or modify an order of the commission or the board, shall be taken up and disposed of by the court out of their order on the docket.
Section 4903.21 | Transcript.
Upon service or waiver of the notice of appeal as provided in section 4903.13 of the Revised Code, the public utilities commission shall forthwith transmit to the clerk of the supreme court a transcript of the journal entries, the original papers or transcripts thereof, and a certified transcript of all evidence adduced upon the hearing before the commission in the proceeding complained of, which documents shall be filed in said court.
Section 4903.22 | Rules of practice.
Except when otherwise provided by law, all processes in actions and proceedings in a court arising under Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4906., 4907., 4909., 4921., 4923., and 4927. of the Revised Code shall be served, and the practice and rules of evidence in such actions and proceedings shall be the same, as in civil actions. A sheriff or other officer empowered to execute civil processes shall execute process issued under those chapters and receive compensation therefor as prescribed by law for like services.
Section 4903.221 | Intervention by party who may be adversely affected by commission proceeding.
Any other person who may be adversely affected by a public utilities commission proceeding may intervene in such proceeding, provided:
(A) That such other person files a motion to intervene with the commission no later than:
(1) Any specific deadline established by order of the commission for purposes of a particular proceeding; or, if no such deadline is established;
(2) Five days prior to the scheduled date of hearing.
The public utilities commission may, in its discretion, grant motions to intervene which are filed after the deadlines set forth in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section for good cause shown.
(B) That the commission, in ruling upon applications to intervene in its proceedings, shall consider the following criteria:
(1) The nature and extent of the prospective intervenor's interest;
(2) The legal position advanced by the prospective intervenor and its probable relation to the merits of the case;
* * *