Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
Section |
Section 5563.01 | Execution of order to open road.
Effective:
September 24, 1963
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 91 - 105th General Assembly
No order of the board of county commissioners for locating, establishing, altering, straightening, widening, or changing the direction of a public road, shall be executed until ten days have elapsed after the board has made its final order in the matter of compensation and damages, on account of such improvement. If, at the end of ten days, any person, firm, or corporation interested, has effected an appeal, then the order shall not be executed until the matters appealed from have been disposed of in the probate court or the common pleas court. Any person, firm, or corporation desiring to appeal to the probate court or the common pleas court, when the improvement is located in two or more counties, may appeal to the probate or common pleas court of either county.
Section 5563.02 | Appeal - notice - bond.
Effective:
January 1, 1966
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 94 - 106th General Assembly
Any person, firm, or corporation interested therein, may appeal from the final order or judgment of the board of county commissioners, made in any road improvement proceeding and entered upon their journal, determining any of the following matters: (A) The order establishing the proposed improvement; (B) The order dismissing or refusing to grant the prayer of the petition for the proposed improvement. Any person, firm, or corporation desiring to appeal from the final order or judgment of the board upon any such questions, shall, at the final hearing upon matters of compensation or damages, give notice in writing of an intention to appeal, specifying therein the matters to be appealed from. In case the petition for an improvement is dismissed, or the prayer thereof is not granted, then a person, firm, or corporation desiring to appeal therefrom must give notice as provided by this section on the date when the order is made dismissing said petition, or refusing to grant the prayer thereof, and file the bond required within the time prescribed. The board shall fix the amount of the bond to be given by the appellant, which amount shall be reasonable, and cause an entry thereof to be made upon its journal. The appellant, within ten days thereafter, shall file with the county auditor a bond in the amount so fixed, with sureties to be approved by the county auditor. Such bond shall be conditioned to pay all costs made on the appeal, if the appellant fails to sustain such appeal or it is dismissed. Minors or other persons under disability, or their respective guardians, may appeal to the probate court or the common pleas court without giving bond for the payment of costs. The court shall cause an entry showing such disability to be made on the journal. The estates of such persons shall be liable for all costs adjudged against them or their legal representatives.
Section 5563.03 | Board of county commissioners shall transmit papers to court.
Effective:
September 24, 1963
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 91 - 105th General Assembly
Within ten days after the filing of an appeal bond or the making of the journal entry as provided by section 5563.02 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners shall transmit to the probate court or to the common pleas court the original papers in the road improvement proceedings, and a certified transcript of the record of the board of all proceedings in connection therewith. Upon receipt thereof the court shall docket the cause, and the appellants shall be designated as plaintiffs and the board and other parties in interest as defendants.
Section 5563.04 | Hearing of preliminary questions and motions.
Effective:
September 24, 1963
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 91 - 105th General Assembly
The probate judge or common pleas judge shall designate a day, not exceeding five days after the docketing of the cause as provided by section 5563.03 of the Revised Code for the hearing of all preliminary questions and motions on an appeal and the examination of the papers and proceedings. On the day fixed all preliminary motions and questions arising upon the appeal shall be heard and determined, and if the court finds that the proceedings are irregular, or that the appeal is not perfected according to law, the court shall dismiss such appeal, at the cost of the appellants, and certify the court's proceedings and the dismissal to the board. The court may waive technical defects, errors, or omissions in such proceedings.
Section 5563.05 | Trial by jury - selection of jurors.
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 268 - 129th General Assembly
If the probate judge or common pleas judge finds that an appeal in a road improvement case has been properly perfected, and that the proceedings are substantially regular, the judge shall fix a day, not more than twenty days after the finding, for the trial of the case by jury. The jury shall be selected from the jurors drawn as prescribed in Chapter 2313. of the Revised Code.
Section 5563.06 | Consolidation of cases.
Effective:
September 24, 1963
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 91 - 105th General Assembly
If more than one party appeals, the probate court or common pleas court shall order the cases to be consolidated and tried together, but the rights of each person, firm, or corporation, as to compensation or damages, shall be separately determined by the jury in its verdict.
Section 5563.08 | Oath of jurors.
Effective:
September 24, 1963
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 91 - 105th General Assembly
The probate court or common pleas court shall administer to the jurors in road improvement cases an oath that they will faithfully, impartially, and to the best of their ability, determine the particular matters appealed from, and render a true verdict, according to the evidence, under the charge of the court.
* * *