Section 2953.56 | [Renumbered as R.C. 2953.37 by S.B. 288, 134th General Assembly, effective 4/4/2023] Violations of R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.61 not basis to exclude or suppress evidence.
Effective:
July 6, 2010
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 77 - 128th General Assembly
Violations of sections 2953.31 to 2953.61 of the Revised Code shall not provide the basis to exclude or suppress any of the following evidence that is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding, delinquent child proceeding, or other legal proceeding:
(A) DNA records collected in the DNA database;
(B) Fingerprints filed for record by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation;
(C) Other evidence that was obtained or discovered as the direct or indirect result of divulging or otherwise using the records described in divisions (A) and (B) of this section.
Last updated March 10, 2023 at 2:27 PM