Chapter 2981 | Forfeiture
Section
Section 2981.01 | Purposes of forfeiture.
(A) Forfeitures under this chapter shall be governed by all of the following purposes:
(1) To provide economic disincentives and remedies to deter and offset the economic effect of offenses by seizing and forfeiting contraband, proceeds, and certain instrumentalities;
* * *
(13) "Property subject to forfeiture" includes contraband and proceeds and may include instrumentalities as provided in this chapter.
(14) "Prosecutor" has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code. When relevant, "prosecutor" also includes the attorney general.
(15) "Vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(16) "Watercraft" has the same meaning as in section 1546.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) The penalties and procedures under Chapters 2923., 2925., 2933., and 3772. of the Revised Code remain in effect to the extent that they do not conflict with this chapter.
Section 2981.02 | Property subject to forfeiture.
(A) (1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code:
(a) Contraband involved in an offense;
(b) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense;
(c) An instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of any of the following offenses when the use or intended use, consistent with division (B) of this section, is sufficient to warrant forfeiture under this chapter:
(i) A felony;
(ii) A misdemeanor, when forfeiture is specifically authorized by a section of the Revised Code or by a municipal ordinance that creates the offense or sets forth its penalties;
(iii) An attempt to commit, complicity in committing, or a conspiracy to commit an offense of the type described in divisions (A)(3)(a) and (b) of this section.
(2) In determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used in or was intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of an offense or an attempt, complicity, or conspiracy to commit an offense in a manner sufficient to warrant its forfeiture, the trier of fact shall consider the following factors the trier of fact determines are relevant:
(a) Whether the offense could not have been committed or attempted but for the presence of the instrumentality;
(b) Whether the primary purpose in using the instrumentality was to commit or attempt to commit the offense;
(c) The extent to which the instrumentality furthered the commission of, or attempt to commit, the offense.
(B) The property described in division (F)(2) of section 2917.211 of the Revised Code is subject to forfeiture under the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code, if the forfeiture is ordered by the court imposing sentence or an order of disposition.
(C) This chapter does not apply to or limit forfeitures under Title XLV of the Revised Code, including forfeitures relating to section 2903.06 or 2903.08 of the Revised Code.
Section 2981.03 | Provisional title to property subject to forfeiture.
(A)(1) The state or political subdivision acquires provisional title to property subject to forfeiture under this chapter upon a person's commission of an offense giving rise to forfeiture, subject to third party claims and a final adjudication under section 2981.04 or 2981.05 of the Revised Code. Provisional title authorizes the state or political subdivision to seize and hold the property, and to act to protect the property, under this section before any proceeding under this chapter. Title to the property vests with the state or political subdivision when the trier of fact renders a final forfeiture verdict or order under section 2981.04 or 2981.05 of the Revised Code, but that title is subject to third party claims adjudicated under those sections.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3) of this section, a law enforcement officer may seize property that the officer has probable cause to believe is property subject to forfeiture. If a law enforcement officer seizes property that is titled or registered under law, the officer or the law enforcement agency that employs the officer shall notify the property owner of the seizure. The agency shall give notice to the property owner at the owner's last known address as soon as practical after the seizure and may give the notice by certified mail or orally by any means, including telephone. If the officer or agency is unable to provide the notice required by this division despite reasonable, good faith efforts, those efforts constitute fulfillment of the notice requirement.
(3) If a state or political subdivision seeks to seize real property, the prosecutor shall file a motion in the appropriate court to request a hearing before the seizure and shall notify the property owner of the motion. The court shall hold the hearing not sooner than twenty-one days after the motion is filed. At the hearing, the court shall grant the motion if the state or political subdivision demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the real property is subject to forfeiture.
(4) A person aggrieved by an alleged unlawful seizure of property may seek relief from the seizure by filing a motion in the appropriate court that shows the person's interest in the property, states why the seizure was unlawful, and requests the property's return. If the motion is filed before an indictment, information, or a complaint seeking forfeiture of the property is filed, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion not later than twenty-one days after it is filed. The court may extend the time for the hearing on the motion by consent of the parties or for good cause shown. At the hearing, if the property seized is titled or registered under law, the state or political subdivision shall
* * *