4511.48.
Right-of-way yielded by pedestrian
(A) |
Every
pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk
or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way
to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway. |
(B) |
Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a
point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been
provided shall yield the right of way to all traffic upon the roadway.
(C) |
Between adjacent
intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians
shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk. |
(D) |
No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection
diagonally unless authorized by official traffic control devices; and, when
authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with
the official traffic control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.
(E) |
This section does not relieve
the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due
care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway. |
(F) |
Except as otherwise provided in this
division, whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. If,
within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of
or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, whoever
violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. If,
within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of
two or more predicate motor vehicle or traffic offenses, whoever violates this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree. |
Cite as (Casemaker) R.C.
§ 4511.48
History. Effective Date:
01-01-2004.