Section 5731.02 | Rate of tax - credit.
(A) A tax is hereby levied on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 5731.14 of the Revised Code, of every person dying on or after July 1, 1968, and before January 1, 2013, who at the time of death was a resident of this state, as follows:
If the taxable estate is:The tax shall be:
Not over $40,0002% of the taxable estate
Over $40,000 but not over $100,000$800 plus 3% of the excess over $40,000
Over $100,000 but not over $200,000$2,600 plus 4% of the excess over $100,000
Over $200,000 but not over $300,000$6,600 plus 5% of the excess over $200,000
Over $300,000 but not over $500,000$11,600 plus 6% of the excess over $300,000
Over $500,000$23,600 plus 7% of the excess over $500,000.
(B) A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed by division (A) of this section equal to the lesser of five hundred dollars or the amount of the tax for persons dying on or after July 1, 1968, but before January 1, 2001; the lesser of six thousand six hundred dollars or the amount of the tax for persons dying on or after January 1, 2001, but before January 1, 2002; or the lesser of thirteen thousand nine hundred dollars or the amount of the tax for persons dying on or after January 1, 2002.