CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.14 Job classification - pay ranges.
(A)(1) The director of administrative services shall establish, and may modify or rescind, by rule, a job classification plan for all positions, offices, and employments the salaries of which are paid in whole or in part by the state. The director shall group jobs within a classification so that the positions are similar enough in duties and responsibilities to be described by the same title, to have the same pay assigned with equity, and to have the same qualifications for selection applied. The director shall, by rule, assign a classification title to each classification within the classification plan. However, the director shall consider in establishing classifications, including classifications with parenthetical titles, and assigning pay ranges such factors as duties performed only on one shift, special skills in short supply in the labor market, recruitment problems, separation rates, comparative salary rates, the amount of training required, and other conditions affecting employment. The director shall describe the duties and responsibilities of the class , establish the qualifications for being employed in each position in the class, and file with the secretary of state a copy of specifications for all of the classifications. The director shall file new, additional, or revised specifications with the secretary of state before they are used.
The director shall, by rule, assign each classification, either on a statewide basis or in particular counties or state institutions, to a pay range established under section 124.15 or section 124.152 of the Revised Code. The director may assign a classification to a pay range on a temporary basis for a period of six months. The director may establish, by rule adopted under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, experimental classification plans for some or all employees paid directly by warrant of the director of budget and management. The rule shall include specifications for each classification within the plan and shall specifically address compensation ranges, and methods for advancing within the ranges, for the classifications, which may be assigned to pay ranges other than the pay ranges established under section 124.15 or 124.152 of the Revised Code.
(2) The director of administrative services may reassign to a proper classification those positions that have been assigned to an improper classification. If the compensation of an employee in such a reassigned position exceeds the maximum rate of pay for the employee’s new classification, the employee shall be placed in pay step X and shall not receive an increase in compensation until the maximum rate of pay for that classification exceeds the employee’s compensation.
(3) The director may reassign an exempt employee, as defined in section 124.152 of the Revised Code, to a bargaining unit classification if the director determines that the bargaining unit classification is the proper classification for that employee. Notwithstanding Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code or instruments and contracts negotiated under it, these placements are at the director’s discretion.
(4) The director shall, by rule, assign related classifications, which form a career progression, to a classification series. The director shall, by rule, assign each classification in the classification plan a five-digit number, the first four digits of which shall denote the classification series to which the classification is assigned. When a career progression encompasses more than ten classifications, the director shall, by rule, identify the additional classifications belonging to a classification series. The additional classifications shall be part of the classification series, notwithstanding the fact that the first four digits of the number assigned to the additional
* * *