CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.04 Director of administrative services powers, duties, functions.
In addition to those powers enumerated in Chapters 123. and 125. of the Revised Code and as provided elsewhere by law, the powers, duties, and functions of the department of administrative services not specifically vested in and assigned to, or to be performed by, the state personnel board of review are hereby vested in and assigned to, and shall be performed by, the director of administrative services. These powers, duties, and functions shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following powers, duties, and functions:
(A) To prepare, conduct, and grade all competitive examinations for positions in the classified state service;
(B) To prepare, conduct, and grade all noncompetitive examinations for positions in the classified state service;
(C) To prepare eligible lists containing the names of persons qualified for appointment to positions in the classified state service;
(D) To prepare or amend, in accordance with section 124.14 of the Revised Code, specifications descriptive of duties, responsibilities, requirements, and desirable qualifications of the various classifications of positions in the state service;
(E) To allocate and reallocate, upon the motion of the director or upon request of an appointing authority and in accordance with section 124.14 of the Revised Code, any position, office, or employment in the state service to the appropriate classification on the basis of the duties, responsibilities, requirements, and qualifications of that position, office, or employment;
(F) To develop and conduct personnel recruitment services for positions in the state service;
(G) To conduct research on specifications, classifications, and salaries of positions in the state service;
(H) To develop and conduct personnel training programs, including supervisory training programs and best practices plans, and to develop merit hiring processes, in cooperation with appointing authorities;
(I) To include periodically in communications sent to state employees both of the following:
(1) Information developed under section 2108.15 of the Revised Code promoting the donation of anatomical gifts under Chapter 2108. of the Revised Code;
(2) Information about the liver or kidney donor and bone marrow donor leave granted under section 124.139 of the Revised Code.
(J) To enter into agreements with universities and colleges for in-service training of officers and employees in the civil service and to assist appointing authorities in recruiting qualified applicants;
(K) To appoint examiners, inspectors, clerks, and other assistants necessary in the exercise of the powers and performance of the duties and functions which the director is by law authorized and required to exercise and perform, and to prescribe the duties of all of those employees;
(L) To maintain a journal, which shall be open to public inspection, in which the director shall keep a record of the director’s final decision pertaining to the classification or reclassification of positions in the classified civil service of the state and assignment or reassignment of employees in the classified civil service of the state to specific position classifications;
(M) To delegate any of the powers, functions, or duties granted or assigned to the director under this chapter to any other state agency of this state as the director considers necessary;
(N) To delegate any of the powers, functions, or duties granted or assigned to the director under this chapter to any political subdivision with the concurrence of the legislative authority of the political subdivision.
Effective Date: 07-23-2002; 07-01-2007