CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.14 Job classification - pay ranges.
(A)(1) The director of administrative services shall establish, and may modify or rescind, by rule, a job classification plan for all positions, offices, and employments the salaries of which are paid in whole or in part by the state. The director shall group jobs within a classification so that
* * *
(5) The director, in accordance with rules adopted under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, shall establish, and may modify or rescind, a classification plan for county agencies that elect not to use the services and facilities of a county personnel department. The rules shall include a methodology for the establishment of titles unique to county agencies, the use of state classification titles and classification specifications for common positions, the criteria for a county to meet in establishing its own classification plan, and the establishment of what constitutes a classification series for county agencies.
(B) Division (A) of this section and sections 124.15 and 124.152 of the Revised Code do not apply to the following persons, positions, offices, and employments:
(1) Elected officials;
(2) Legislative employees, employees of the legislative service commission, employees in the office of the governor, employees who are in the unclassified civil service and exempt from collective bargaining coverage in the office of the secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and attorney general, and employees of the supreme court;
(3) Employees of a county children services board that establishes compensation rates under section 5153.12 of the Revised Code;
(4) Any position for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity;
(5) Employees of the bureau of workers’ compensation whose compensation the administrator of workers’ compensation establishes under division (B) of section 4121.121 of the Revised Code.
(C) The director may employ a consulting agency to aid and assist the director in carrying out this section.
(D)(1) When the director proposes to modify a classification or the assignment of classes to appropriate pay ranges, the director shall send written notice of the proposed rule to the appointing authorities of the affected employees thirty days before a hearing on the proposed rule. The appointing authorities shall notify the affected employees regarding the proposed rule. The director also shall send those appointing authorities notice of any final rule that is adopted within ten days after adoption.
(2) When the director proposes to reclassify any employee so that the employee is adversely affected, the director shall give to the employee affected and to the employee’s appointing authority a written notice setting forth the proposed new classification, pay range, and salary. Upon the request of any classified employee who is not serving in a probationary period, the director shall perform a job audit to review the classification of the employee’s position to determine whether the position is properly classified. The director shall give to the employee affected and to the employee’s appointing authority a written notice of the director’s determination whether or not to reclassify the position or to reassign the employee to another classification. An employee or appointing authority desiring a hearing shall file a written request for the hearing with the state personnel board of review within thirty days after receiving the notice. The board shall set the matter for a
* * *