CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.01 Department of administrative services - personnel definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(A) “Civil service” includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state and in the service of the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state.
(B) “State service” includes all offices and positions in the service of the state and the counties and general health districts of the state. “State service” does not include offices and positions in the service of the cities, city health districts, and city school districts of the state.
(C) “Classified service” means the competitive classified civil service of the state, the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, and civil service townships.
(D) “Appointing authority” means the officer, commission, board, or body having the power of appointment to, or removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or institution.
(E) “Commission” means the municipal civil service commission of any city, except that, when in reference to the commission that serves a city school district, “commission” means the civil service commission determined under section 124.011 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Employee” means any person holding a position subject to appointment, removal, promotion, or reduction by an appointing officer.
(G) “Civil service township” means any township with a population of ten thousand or more persons residing within the township and outside any municipal corporation, which has a police or fire department of ten or more full-time paid employees and which has a civil service commission established under division (B) of section 124.40 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Flexible hours employee” means an employee who may work more or less than eight hours on any given day so long as the employee works forty hours in the same week.
(I) “Classification series” means any group of classification titles that have the identical name but different numerical designations, or identical titles except for designated levels of supervision, except for those classification series established by the director of administrative services in accordance with division (A) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code.
(J) “Classification change” means a change in an employee’s classification in the job classification plan.
(K) “Service of the state” or “civil service of the state” includes all offices and positions of trust or employment with the government of the state. “Service of the state” and “civil service of the state” do not include offices and positions of trust or employment with state-supported colleges and universities, counties, cities, city health districts, city school districts, general health districts, and civil service townships of the state.
Effective Date: 06-20-1983; 07-01-2007