CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.152 Salary schedules.
(A)(1) Except as provided in divisions (A)(2) and (3) of this section, each exempt employee shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of division (B), (C), or (D) of this section, as applicable.
(2) Each exempt employee who holds a position in the unclassified civil service pursuant to division (A)(26) or (30) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code may be paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1, schedule E-1 for step seven only, or schedule E-2 of division (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of this section, as applicable.
(3)(a) Except as provided in division (A)(3)(b) of this section, each exempt employee who was paid a salary or wage at step 7 in the employee’s pay range on June 28, 2003, in accordance with the applicable schedule E-1 of former section 124.152 of the Revised Code and who continued to be so paid on June 29, 2003, shall be paid a salary or wage in the corresponding pay range in schedule E-1 for step seven only of division (E), (F), or (G) of this section, as applicable, for as long as the employee remains in the position the employee held as of July 1, 2003.
(b) Except as provided in division (A)(3)(c) of this section, if an exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 for step seven only of division (E), (F), or (G) of this section, as applicable, moves to another position, the employee shall not receive a salary or wage for that position or any other position in the future in accordance with that schedule.
(c) If an exempt employee who is being paid a salary or wage in accordance with schedule E-1 for step seven only of division (E), (F), or (G) of this section, as applicable, moves to another position assigned to pay range 12 or above, the appointing authority may assign the employee to be paid a salary or wage in the appropriate pay range for that position in accordance with the applicable schedule E-1 for step seven only, provided that the appointing authority so notifies the director of administrative services in writing at the time the employee is appointed to that position.
(B) Beginning on the first day of the pay period that includes July 1, 2006, each exempt employee who must be paid in accordance with schedule E-1 or schedule E-2 of this section shall be paid a salary or wage in accordance with the following schedule of rates:
Schedule E-1
Pay Ranges and Step Values
Step Step Step Step Step Step
Range 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Hourly 9.40 9.82 10.24 10.68
Annually 19552 20426 21299 22214
2 Hourly 11.40 11.88 12.40 12.94
Annually 23712 24710 25792 26915
3 Hourly 11.94 12.48 13.03 13.60
Annually 24835 25958 27102 28288
4 Hourly 12.54 13.10 13.72 14.34
Annually 26083 27248 28538 29827
5 Hourly 13.15 13.75 14.34 14.97
Annually 27352 28600 29827 31138
6 Hourly 13.86 14.43 15.07 15.69
Annually 28829 30014 31346 32635
7 Hourly 14.72 15.27 15.88 16.44 17.08
Annually 30618 31762 33030 34195 35526
8 Hourly 15.56 16.24 16.95 17.71 18.46
Annually 32365 33779 35256 36837 38397
9 Hourly 16.60 17.46 18.32 19.23 20.21
Annually 34528 36317 38106 39998 42037
10 Hourly 17.91 18.89 19.90 21.05 22.18
Annually 37253 39291 41392 43784 46134
11 Hourly 19.50 20.64 21.84 23.06 24.38
Annually 40560 42931 45427 47965 50710
12 Hourly 21.51 22.72 23.94 25.27 26.68 28.13
Annually 44741 47258 49795 52562 55494 58510
13 Hourly 23.71 25.01 26.39 27.80 29.36 30.96
Annually 49317 52021 54891 57824 61069 64397
14 Hourly 26.08 27.55 29.03 30.62 32.35 34.15
Annually 54246 57304 60382 63690 67288 71032
15 Hourly 28.64 30.25 31.96 33.72 35.59 37.55
Annually 59571 62920 66477 70138 74027 78104
16 Hourly 31.58 33.33 35.17 37.14 39.19 41.43
Annually 65686 69326 73154 77251 81515 86174
17 Hourly 34.80 36.72 38.78 40.92 43.20 45.61
Annually 72384 76378 80662 85114 89856 94869
18 Hourly 38.35 40.47 42.75 45.10 47.60 50.26
Annually 79768 84178 88920 93808 99008 104541
Schedule E-2
Range