CHAPTER 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES -- PERSONNEL
124.011 City school districts - civil service commissions.
(A) When the territory of a city school district is not located in more than one city, the civil service commission of the city in which the district has territory shall serve as the commission for the school district. When the territory of a city school district is located in more than one city, the commission of the city that shall serve as the commission for the school district shall be the commission of the city that is the residence of the greatest number of the pupils of the district.
(B) If the commission determined under division (A) of this section is not the commission of the city that served the district on the effective date of this section, the legislative authority of the city whose commission acted on such date may, on request of the board of education, authorize its commission to continue to serve the district and, if so authorized, the commission shall continue to serve the district.
(C) If due to a change in population or school district territory or any other reason the commission of the city determined under division (A) of this section changes, the legislative authority of the city whose commission served the district prior to the change may, on request of the board of education, authorize its commission to continue to serve the district, and if so authorized, the commission shall continue to serve the district.
Effective Date: 06-30-1983