Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.
Chapter 2731 | Mandamus
Section |
Section 2731.01 | Mandamus defined.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Section 2731.02 | Courts authorized to issue writ - contents.
The writ of mandamus may be allowed by the supreme court, the court of appeals, or the court of common pleas and shall be issued by the clerk of the court in which the application is made. Such writ may issue on the information of the party beneficially interested. Such writ shall contain a copy of the petition, verification, and order of allowance. |
Section 2731.03 | Writ does not control judicial discretion.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The writ of mandamus may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its functions, but it cannot control judicial discretion. |
Section 2731.04 | Application for writ.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Application for the writ of mandamus must be by petition, in the name of the state on the relation of the person applying, and verified by affidavit. The court may require notice of it to be given to the defendant, or grant an order to show cause why it should not be allowed, or allow the writ without notice. |
Section 2731.05 | Adequacy of law remedy bar to writ.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The writ of mandamus must not be issued when there is a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. |
Section 2731.06 | Peremptory writ in first instance.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus. In all other cases an alternative writ must first be issued on the allowance of the court, or a judge thereof. |
Section 2731.07 | Allowance of writ entered on journal.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The allowance of the writ of mandamus, and an order that the defendant, immediately upon service, do the act required to be performed, or, when an alternative writ is allowed, that he do the act or show cause before the court, at a specified time and place, why he does not do the act, shall be entered on the journal. |
Section 2731.08 | Service of writ.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The writ of mandamus shall be served upon the defendant personally, by copy, by the sheriff or by a person specially authorized by the court or judge issuing the writ. Such officer or person must report his proceedings therewith to the court. When the service is made by a person not an officer, the return must be verified by his affidavit. |
Section 2731.09 | Pleadings - effect.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
On the return day of an alternative writ of mandamus, or such further day as the court allows, the defendant may answer as in a civil action. If the writ is allowed by a single judge, said defendant may demur. The plaintiff may demur to the answer or reply to new matter therein, and the defendant may demur to the reply, as in a civil action. The pleadings have the same effect, must be construed, may be amended, and issues of fact made by them must be tried, and further proceedings thereon had, in the same manner as in civil actions. |
Section 2731.10 | Peremptory writ allowed on failure to answer.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If no answer is made to an alternative writ of mandamus, a peremptory mandamus must be allowed against the defendant. |
Section 2731.11 | Recovery of damages.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained, to be ascertained by the court or a jury, or by a referee or master, as in a civil action, and costs. A peremptory mandamus shall also be granted to him without delay. Such recovery of damages against a defendant is a bar to any other action upon such cause of action. |
Section 2731.12 | Costs against relator.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the defendant, all costs shall be adjudged against the relator. |
Section 2731.13 | Failure to obey writ.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a peremptory mandamus has been directed to a public officer, body, or board commanding the performance of a public duty specially enjoined by law, and the court finds that such officer, or a member of such body or board, without just excuse, refused or neglected to perform the duty so enjoined, such court may impose a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars upon such officer or member. Such fine shall be paid into the county treasury of the county in which the duty should have been performed, and its payment is a bar to an action for any forfeiture or fine incurred by such officer or member by reason of such refusal or neglect. |
Section 2731.14 | Writ to force tax levy - county auditor to levy and assess tax.
Effective:
November 21, 1988
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 247 - 117th General Assembly
* * *