Section 2731.06 | Peremptory writ in first instance.
Effective:
October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus. In all other cases an alternative writ must first be issued on the allowance of the court, or a judge thereof.