Chapter 2943 | Arraignment; Pleas
Section
Section 2943.01 | Arraignment and plea definitions.
The definition of "magistrate" set forth in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code applies to Chapter 2943. of the Revised Code.
Section 2943.02 | Arraignment.
An accused person shall be arraigned by the clerk of the court of common pleas, or his deputy, reading the indictment or information to the accused, unless the accused or his attorney waives the reading thereof. He shall then be asked to plead thereto. Arraignment shall be made immediately after the disposition of exceptions to the indictment, if any are filed, or, if no exceptions are filed, after reasonable opportunity has been given the accused to file such exceptions.
Section 2943.03 | Pleas to indictment.
Pleas to an indictment or information are:
(A) Guilty;
(B) Not guilty;
(C) A former judgment of conviction or acquittal of the offense;
(D) Once in jeopardy;
(E) Not guilty by reason of insanity.
A defendant who does not plead guilty may enter one or more of the other pleas. A defendant who does not plead not guilty by reason of insanity is conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time of the commission of the offense charged. The court may, for good cause shown, allow a change of plea at any time before the commencement of the trial.
Section 2943.031 | Court to advise defendant as to possible deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization upon guilty or no contest plea.
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint charging a felony or a misdemeanor other than a minor misdemeanor if the defendant previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a minor misdemeanor, the court shall address the defendant personally, provide the following advisement to the defendant that shall be entered in the record of the court, and determine that the defendant understands the advisement:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense to which you are pleading guilty (or no contest, when applicable) may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."
Upon request of the defendant, the court shall allow him additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement described in this division.
(B) The court is not required to give the advisement described in division (A) of this section if either of the following applies:
(1) The defendant enters a plea of guilty on a written form, the form includes a question asking whether the defendant is a citizen of the United States, and the defendant answers that question in the affirmative;
(2) The defendant states orally on the record that he is a citizen of the United States.
(C) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, the defendant shall not be required at the time of entering a plea to disclose to the court his legal status in the United States.
(D) Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall set aside the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest and enter a plea of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, if, after the effective date of this section, the court fails to provide the defendant the advisement described in division (A) of this section, the advisement is required by that division, and the defendant shows that he is not a citizen of the United States and that the conviction of the offense to which he pleaded guilty or no contest may result in his being subject to deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
(E) In the absence of a record that the court provided the advisement described in division (A) of this section and if the advisement is required by that division, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the advisement.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing a court, in the sound exercise of its discretion pursuant to Criminal Rule 32.1, from setting aside the judgment of conviction and permitting a defendant to withdraw his plea.
Section 2943.032 | Court to advise defendant as to possible extension of prison term.
(A) Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months, subject to a maximum cumulative prison term for all violations that does not exceed one-half of the definite prison term that is the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender or, with respect to a non-life felony indefinite prison term, one-half of the minimum prison term included as part of the stated non-life felony indefinite prison term originally imposed on the offender.
(B) As used in this section, "non-life felony indefinite prison term" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
Section 2943.033 | Court to advise defendant of possible firearm restrictions.
(A) As used in this section, "person living as a spouse" means a person who is living or has lived with the defendant in a common law marital relationship, who otherwise is cohabiting with the defendant, or who otherwise has cohabited with the defendant within five years prior to the date of the alleged commission of the act in question.
* * *