Chapter 5322 | Storage Facilities
Section
Section 5322.01 | Storage facility definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Self-service storage facility" means any real property that is designed and used only for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space in the facility under the following conditions:
* * *
(D)(1) Any notice given pursuant to this section that is sent by first-class mail or private delivery service with a certificate or verification of mailing shall be deemed delivered when it is deposited with the United States postal service or private delivery service and properly addressed with proper postage prepaid.
(2) Any notice given pursuant to this section that is sent by electronic mail to an occupant shall be deemed delivered when the owner receives a response or return receipt.
(E) The sale of the personal property shall conform to the terms of the notice as provided for in this section.
(F) The sale of the personal property may be held at the self-service storage facility or, if the street or internet address of the place was included in the notice as required by division (C)(7) of this section, on the internet or at the nearest suitable place to the self-service storage facility at which the personal property is stored.
(G) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the self-service storage facility is located or any other commercially reasonable manner. The manner of advertisement shall be deemed commercially reasonable if at least three independent bidders register for, view, or attend the sale. The advertisement shall include all of the following:
(1) A brief and general description of the personal property as required by division (C)(3) of this section, except that the description shall describe the contents of any trunk, valise, or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner that deters immediate access to its contents, if the trunk, valise, or box is opened by the owner prior to the date on which the advertisement of sale is published;
(2) The name and last known address of the occupant who rented the storage space in which the personal property was stored;
(3) The street address of the self-service storage facility;
(4) The time, place, and manner of the sale.
The sale shall take place at least fifteen days after the first publication.
(H)(1) Any person who has a security interest in, or who holds a lien against, a motor vehicle or watercraft may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien created by division (A) of section 5322.02 of the Revised Code and the reasonable expenses incurred under this section. That person, upon payment of the amount necessary to satisfy the lien plus expenses, may enter into a new rental agreement for the storage of the motor vehicle or watercraft. Any person who presents proof of a security interest in or lien on a motor vehicle or watercraft or a court order authorizing the person to take possession of a motor vehicle or watercraft may immediately remove the motor vehicle or watercraft from the self-service storage facility without satisfying the lien or expenses of the owner.
* * *