Section 121.43 | Subpoena power - contempt.
Effective:
October 31, 1990
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 588 - 118th General Assembly
In performing any investigation, the inspector general and any deputy inspector general may administer oaths, examine witnesses under oath, and issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all kinds of books, records, papers, and tangible things. Upon the refusal of a witness to be sworn or to answer any question put to him, or if a person disobeys a subpoena, the inspector general shall apply to the court of common pleas for a contempt order, as in the case of disobedience to the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court of common pleas, or a refusal to testify in the court.