Section 126.05 | Monthly statements showing condition of general revenue fund.
On or before the tenth day of each month, the director of budget and management shall furnish to the governor statements in such form as the governor requires showing the condition of the general revenue fund. The statements shall provide a summary of the status of appropriations to enable the governor to exercise and maintain effective supervision and control over the expenditures of the state. The director shall also furnish statements the governor requests showing the condition of any other fund.
If the governor ascertains that the available revenue receipts and balances for the general revenue fund for the current fiscal year will in all probability be less than the appropriations for the year, the governor shall issue such orders to the state agencies as will prevent their expenditures and incurred obligations from exceeding such revenue receipts and balances.
If the governor ascertains that the available revenue receipts and balances for any fund other than the general revenue fund for the current fiscal year will in all probability be less than the appropriations for the year, the governor may issue such orders to the state agencies as will prevent their expenditures and incurred obligations from exceeding such revenue receipts and balances.
If the governor determines that the available revenue receipts and balances in any fund or across funds will likely be less than the appropriations for the year, the governor may declare a fiscal emergency and may issue such orders as necessary to the director of budget and management to reduce expenditures, or to the director of administrative services to implement personnel actions consistent therewith, including, but not limited to, mandatory cost savings days under section 124.392 of the Revised Code.
As used in this section, "expenditures and incurred obligations" includes all moneys expended or obligated pursuant to appropriations by the general assembly that are calculated and distributed pursuant to a distribution formula in law.