Section 1302.64 | What constitutes acceptance of goods - UCC 2-606.
Effective:
July 1, 1962
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 5 - 104th General Assembly
(A) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(2) fails to make an effective rejection as provided in division (A) of section 1302.61 of the Revised Code, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(3) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(B) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.