Section 145.297 | Retirement incentive plan.
(A) As used in this section, "employing unit" means:
(1) A municipal corporation, agency of a municipal corporation designated by the legislative authority, park district, conservancy district, sanitary district, health district, township, department of a township designated by the board of township trustees, metropolitan housing authority, public library, county law library, union cemetery, joint hospital, or other political subdivision or unit of local government.
(2) With respect to state employees, any entity of the state including any department, agency, institution of higher education, board, bureau, commission, council, office, or administrative body or any part of such entity that is designated by the entity as an employing unit.
(3)(a) With respect to employees of a board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services, that board.
(b) With respect to employees of a county board of developmental disabilities, that board.
(c) With respect to other county employees, the county or any county agency designated by the board of county commissioners.
(4) In the case of an employee whose employing unit is in question, the employing unit is the unit through whose payroll the employee is paid.
(B) An employing unit may establish a retirement incentive plan for its eligible employees. In the case of a county or county agency, decisions on whether to establish a retirement incentive plan for any employees other than employees of a board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services or county board of developmental disabilities and on the terms of the plan shall be made by the board of county commissioners. In the case of a municipal corporation or an agency of a municipal corporation, decisions on whether to establish a retirement incentive plan and on the terms of the plan shall be made by the legislative authority.
All terms of a retirement incentive plan shall be in writing.
A retirement incentive plan shall provide for purchase by the employing unit of service credit for eligible employees who elect to participate in the plan and for payment by the employing unit of the entire cost of the service credit purchased.
Every retirement incentive plan shall remain in effect for at least one year. The employing unit shall give employees at least thirty days' notice before terminating the plan.
Every retirement incentive plan shall include provisions for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.
No employing unit shall have more than one retirement incentive plan in effect at any time.
(C) Any classified or unclassified employee of the employing unit who is a member of the public employees retirement system shall be eligible to participate in the retirement incentive plan established by the employee's employing unit if the employee meets the following criteria:
(1) The employee is not any of the following:
(a) An elected official;
(b) A member of a board or commission;
(c) A person elected to serve a term of fixed length;
(d) A person appointed to serve a term of fixed length, other than a person appointed and employed by the person's employing unit.
(2) The employee is or will be eligible to retire under section 145.33 or 145.37 of the Revised Code on or before the date of termination of the retirement incentive plan. Service credit to be purchased for the employee under the retirement incentive plan shall be included in making such determination.
(3) The employee agrees to retire under section 145.33 or 145.37 of the Revised Code within ninety days after receiving notice from the public employees retirement system that service credit has been purchased for the employee under this section.
* * *