Section 1717.01 | Humane society definitions.
Effective:
March 31, 2021
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 24 - 133rd General Assembly
As used in sections 1717.01 to 1717.18 of the Revised Code, and in every law relating to animals:
(A) "Animal" includes every living dumb creature;
(B) "Cruelty," "torment," and "torture" include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief;
(C) "Owner" and "person" include corporations. For the purpose of this section the knowledge and acts of the agents and employees of a corporation, in regard to animals transported, owned, or employed by, or in the custody of, such agents and employees, are the knowledge and acts of the corporation.