Section 1782.241 | Care owed by general partner.
(A) A general partner shall perform the duties of a general partner in good faith, in a manner the general partner reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the limited partnership, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performing a general partner's duties, a general partner is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by either of the following:
(1) One or more general partners, employees of the limited partnership, or employees of a general partner, who the general partner reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;
(2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the general partner reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence.
(B) For purposes of division (A) of this section, the following apply:
(1) A general partner shall not be found to have violated the duties of a general partner under division (A) of this section, unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the general partner has not acted in good faith, in a manner the general partner reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the limited partnership, or with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances, in any action brought against the general partner, including actions involving or affecting the general partner's service in any other position or relationship with the limited partnership.
(2) A general partner shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if the general partner has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance on information, opinions, reports, or statements that are prepared or presented by the persons described in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section to be unwarranted.