Section 2111.041 | Investigating circumstances of alleged incompetent.
(A) At the time of the service of notice upon an alleged incompetent, as required by division (A)(2)(a) of section 2111.04 of the Revised Code, the court shall require a regular probate court investigator appointed or designated under section 2101.11 of the Revised Code or appoint a temporary probate court investigator to investigate the circumstances of the alleged incompetent, and, to the maximum extent feasible, to communicate to the alleged incompetent in a language or method of communication that the alleged incompetent can understand, the alleged incompetent's rights as specified in that division, and subsequently to file with the court a report that contains all of the following:
(1) A statement indicating that the notice was served and describing the extent to which the alleged incompetent's rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for the alleged incompetent's person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney were communicated to the alleged incompetent in a language or method of communication understandable to the alleged incompetent;
(2) A brief description, as observed by the investigator, of the physical and mental condition of the alleged incompetent;
(3) A recommendation regarding the necessity for a guardianship or a less restrictive alternative;
(4) A recommendation regarding the necessity of appointing pursuant to section 2111.031 of the Revised Code, an attorney to represent the alleged incompetent.
(B) The report that is required by division (A) of this section shall be made a part of the record in the case and shall be considered by the court prior to establishing any guardianship for the alleged incompetent.