Section 2305.15 | Tolling during defendant's absence, concealment or imprisonment.
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, when a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.
(2) Division (A)(1) of this section does not apply to statutes of repose, including, but not limited to, those contained in any of the following:
(a) Division (C) of section 2305.10 of the Revised Code;
(b) Division (C) or (D) of section 2305.113 of the Revised Code;
(c) Division (B) of section 2305.115 of the Revised Code;
(d) Division (B) or (C) of section 2305.117 of the Revised Code;
(e) Section 2305.131 of the Revised Code.
(B) When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person's imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, 2305.113, or 2305.14 of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person.
Last updated August 14, 2024 at 9:05 AM