Section 2505.12 | No supersedeas bond required for certain appeals.
Effective:
July 11, 2001
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 35 - 124th General Assembly
An appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following:
(A) An appeal by any of the following:
(1) An executor, administrator, guardian, receiver, trustee, or trustee in bankruptcy who is acting in that person's trust capacity and who has given bond in this state, with surety according to law;
(2) The state or any political subdivision of the state;
(3) Any public officer of the state or of any of its political subdivisions who is suing or is sued solely in the public officer's representative capacity as that officer.
(B) An administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money.