Section 2711.06 | Powers and duties of arbitrators - subpoena of witnesses, failure to obey.
When more than one arbitrator is agreed to, all the arbitrators shall sit at the hearing of the controversy unless, by consent in writing, all parties agree to proceed with the hearing with a less number. The arbitrators selected either as prescribed in sections 2711.01 to 2711.15, inclusive, of the Revised Code, or otherwise, or a majority of them, may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses, fix the time and place of their hearings, adjourn their meetings from day to day or for a longer time, and also from place to place, and may subpoena in writing any person to attend before any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him any book, record, document, or paper which is deemed material as evidence in the case. The fees for such attendance shall be the same as the fees of witnesses in the court of common pleas. The subpoena shall issue in the name of the arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be signed by the arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be directed to said person and shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before such court. If any person so subpoenaed to testify refuses or neglects to obey such subpoena, upon petition, the court of common pleas in the county in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person before said arbitrators, or punish said person for contempt in the same manner provided for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in such court.