Section 2715.042 | Issuing order of attachment without conducting hearing.
(A) If a motion for an order of attachment has been filed pursuant to section 2715.03 of the Revised Code, the court may issue an order of attachment without conducting a hearing if it finds all of the following:
(1) The notice, motion, and affidavit have been served on the defendant against whom the motion for attachment was filed, as required by section 2715.041 of the Revised Code;
(2) The defendant has not requested a hearing within the prescribed time pursuant to section 2715.04 of the Revised Code, and a continuance of the scheduled hearing has not been granted pursuant to division (B) of this section;
(3) A bond has not been filed within the prescribed time pursuant to section 2715.10 or 2715.26 of the Revised Code;
(4) The court finds, on the basis of the affidavit, that there is probable cause to support the motion.
(B) If the defendant against whom a motion for an order of attachment was filed pursuant to section 2715.03 of the Revised Code does not request a hearing on the motion within the prescribed time pursuant to section 2715.04 of the Revised Code, the court nevertheless may grant a continuance of the scheduled hearing if the defendant, prior to the time at which the hearing was scheduled, as indicated on the notice served on the defendant under section 2715.04 of the Revised Code, or the time of issuance of an order of attachment, whichever is earlier, establishes a reasonable justification for his failure to request the hearing within the prescribed time. If the court grants such a continuance of the hearing, it shall cause the matter to be set for hearing as soon as practicable thereafter, but in no event shall the continued hearing be set for a time that is more than five business days after the date on which the original hearing was scheduled unless the plaintiff consents to the setting of a hearing at a later time. The continued hearing shall be conducted in accordance with section 2715.043 of the Revised Code.
(C) If the court grants a continuance of the scheduled hearing pursuant to division (B) of this section, the court shall not issue an order of attachment without a hearing pursuant to division (A) of this section unless the defendant subsequently delivers written notice to the contrary to the court.