Section 2929.024 | Investigation services and experts for indigent defendant.
(A) In a case described in division (B) of this section, if the court determines that investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for appointed counsel is made pursuant to Chapter 120. of the Revised Code. If the court determines that the necessary services had to be obtained prior to court authorization for payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services, the court may, after the services have been obtained, authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services and order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made as provided in this section.
(B) Division (A) of this section applies in a case in which either of the following apply:
(1) The court determines that the defendant is indigent.
(2) The defendant is described in division (C) of section 2929.025 of the Revised Code and raises the matter of the defendant's serious mental illness at the time of the alleged commission of the aggravated murder as described in that division.