Section 2930.06 | Prosecutor to confer with victim - court to give notice of proceedings to victim.
(A)(1) The prosecutor in a case or the prosecutor's designee, to the extent practicable, shall, on the victim's request, confer with the victim and the victim's representative, if applicable, at each of the following stages:
(a) Before pretrial diversion is granted to the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case;
(b) Before amending or dismissing an indictment, information, or complaint against that defendant or alleged juvenile offender, unless the amendment to the indictment, information, or complaint is a correction of a procedural defect that is not substantive in nature;
(c) Before agreeing to a negotiated plea for that defendant or alleged juvenile offender;
(d) Before a trial of that defendant by judge or jury;
(e) Before the juvenile court conducts an adjudicatory hearing for that alleged juvenile offender.
(2) If the juvenile court disposes of a case prior to the prosecutor's involvement in the case, the court or a court employee shall notify the victim and the victim's representative in the case, if applicable, that the alleged juvenile offender will be granted pretrial diversion, the complaint against that alleged juvenile offender will be amended or dismissed, or the court will conduct an adjudicatory hearing for that alleged juvenile offender.
(3) At a hearing at any of the stages listed in division (A)(1) of this section, the court shall inquire as to whether the victim or victim's representative, if applicable, requested to confer with the prosecutor, and whether or not the prosecutor conferred with the victim and the victim's representative, if applicable. If the prosecutor fails to confer with the victim and the victim's representative, if applicable, at any of those times, the court shall note on the record the failure and the prosecutor's reasons for the failure. Except as provided in division (A)(5) of this section, if the court determines that reasonable efforts were not made to confer with the victim and victim's representative, if applicable, or reasonable efforts were not made to provide reasonable and timely notice of the time, place, and nature of the court proceeding to the victim and victim's representative, if applicable, as required by this section or by Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10a, the court shall not rule on any substantive issue that implicates a victim's right, accept a plea, or impose a sentence, and shall continue the court proceeding for the time necessary to provide the required notice to the victim and victim's representative, if applicable. A prosecutor's failure to confer with a victim as required by this division and a court's failure to provide the notice as required by this division do not affect the validity of an agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case, a pretrial diversion of the defendant or alleged juvenile offender, an amendment or dismissal of an indictment, information, or complaint filed against the defendant or alleged juvenile offender, a plea entered by the defendant or alleged juvenile defender, an admission entered by the defendant or alleged juvenile offender, or any other disposition in the case.
(4) A court shall not dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment or a delinquent child complaint solely at the request of the victim or victim's representative and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer responsible for the prosecution of the case.
(5) Nothing in this section prohibits a court from taking any action necessary to ensure that a person charged with an offense is brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 to 2953.73 of the Revised Code and a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial.
(B) On request of the victim or the victim's representative, the prosecutor shall keep the victim and the victim's representative, if applicable, apprised of requests and communications from the defendant, alleged juvenile offender, the attorney for the defendant or alleged juvenile offender, or the agent of the defendant or alleged juvenile offender that could affect the victim's privacy rights or safety concerns.
(C) After a prosecution in a case has been commenced, the prosecutor or a designee of the prosecutor other than a court or court employee shall give the victim and the victim's representative, if applicable, all of the following information within a reasonable time frame, except that, if the juvenile court disposes of a case prior to the prosecutor's involvement in the case, the court or a court employee promptly shall give the victim and the victim's representative all of the following information:
(1) The name of the criminal offense or delinquent act with which the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case has been charged and the name of the defendant or alleged juvenile offender;
(2) The file number of the case;
(3) An explanation of the procedural steps in a criminal prosecution or delinquency proceeding involving a criminal offense or delinquent act similar to the criminal offense or delinquent act with which the defendant or alleged juvenile offender has been charged and the right of the victim and victim's representative to be present during all proceedings held throughout the prosecution of the case;
(4) A summary of the rights of a victim under this chapter and under Section 10a of Article I of the Ohio Constitution;
(5) Procedures the victim, the victim's representative, or the prosecutor may follow if the victim becomes subject to threats of violence, harassment, or intimidation by the defendant, alleged juvenile offender, or any other person;
(6) The name and business telephone number of the office to contact for further information with respect to the case;
* * *