Section 2931.18 | Employment of attorneys by humane society.
Effective:
March 31, 2021
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 24 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) A humane society may appoint an attorney, and may also appoint one or more assistant attorneys, to prosecute violations of law relating to the prevention of cruelty to animals, except as provided in division (B) of this section.
The attorneys shall be paid out of the county treasury, from the general fund of the county or from the dog and kennel fund of the county, in an amount approved as just and reasonable by the board of county commissioners of that county.
(B) A humane society or its agent shall not employ an attorney or one or more assistant attorneys to prosecute a felony violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code.