Section 2937.10 | Setting preliminary hearing for felony cases.
Effective:
January 1, 1960
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 73 - 103rd General Assembly
If the charge be a felony and there be no written plea of guilty or waiver of examination, or the court or magistrate refuses to receive such waiver, the court or magistrate, with the consent of the prosecutor and the accused, may set the matter for hearing forthwith, otherwise he shall set the matter for hearing at a fixed time in the future and shall notify both prosecutor and defendant promptly of such time of hearing.