Section 306.30 | Regional transit authority definitions.
As used in sections 306.30 to 306.53, inclusive, of the Revised Code, "transit facility" means any:
(A) Street railway, motor bus, tramline, subway, monorail, rapid transit, aeroplane, helicopter, ferry, or other ground or water transportation system having as its primary purpose the regularly scheduled mass movement of passengers between locations within the territorial boundaries of a regional transit authority, including all right-of-way, power lines, rolling stock, equipment, machinery, terminals, buildings, administration and maintenance and repair facilities, and supporting parking facilities, and franchise rights attendant thereto, but excluding therefrom trucks and facilities designed for use in the movement of property by truck;
(B) Docks, wharves, warehouses, piers, and other port, terminal, or transportation facilities and marinas;
(C) Facilities used, available for use, or designed for use to aid in the safe taking off or landing of aircraft, for the safety, storage, and maintenance of aircraft, for the comfort and accommodation of users of air transportation, including persons, property, and mail, or for the safe and efficient operation and maintenance of an airport; and buildings and facilities as are reasonably necessary for the comfort and accommodation of the users of transit facilities; or
(D) Any combination of the foregoing.