Section 315.251 | Minimum standards for boundary surveys.
If a deed conveying title to real property is presented to the county auditor for transfer, and the deed contains a legal description for land that is a cut-up or split of the grantor's one or more existing parcels of land as shown in the county auditor's records, or if the legal description of the land conveyed in the deed is different from the legal description shown in the prior deed to the grantor, a boundary survey plat in conformity with the new description shall be submitted with the deed. The survey plat and description shall satisfy the minimum standards for boundary surveys promulgated by the board of registration for professional engineers and surveyors pursuant to Chapter 4733. of the Revised Code. If, in the opinion of the county engineer, the survey plat and description satisfy those standards, the county auditor shall accept the deed for transfer and a copy of the survey plat shall be filed in the county engineer's survey file for public inspection.
This section applies only if the requirements of this section are included in the standards governing conveyances of real property in the county adopted under section 319.203 of the Revised Code.
Last updated February 19, 2025 at 9:43 AM