Section 3311.26 | New local school district may be created.
The state board of education may, by resolution adopted by majority vote of its full membership, propose the creation of a new local school district from one or more local school districts or parts thereof, including the creation of a local district with noncontiguous territory from one or more local school districts if one of those distr
* * *
only in part a part of the new district shall be divided equitably by the state board between the new district and that part of the former district not included in the new district as such funds existed on the effective date of the creation of the new district.
The state board shall, following the election, file with the county auditor of each county affected by the creation of a new district an accurate map showing the boundaries of such newly created district.
When a new local school district is so created, a board of education for such newly created district shall be appointed by the state board. The members of such appointed board of education shall hold their office until their successors are elected and qualified. A board of education shall be elected for such newly created district at the next general election held in an odd numbered year occurring more than ninety days after the appointment of the board of education of such newly created district. At such election two members shall be elected for a term of two years and three members shall be elected for a term of four years, and, thereafter, their successors shall be elected in the same manner and for the same terms as members of the board of education of a local school district.
When the new district consists of territory lying in two or more counties, the state board shall determine to which educational service center the new district shall be assigned.
The legal title of all property of the board of education in the territory taken shall become vested in the board of education of the newly created school district.
Foundation program moneys accruing to a district created under the provisions of this section or previous section 3311.26 of the Revised Code, shall not be less, in any year during the next succeeding three years following the creation, than the sum of the amounts received by the districts separately in the year in which the creation of the district became effective.
If, prior to September 26, 2003, a local school district board of education or a group of individuals requests the governing board of an educational service center to consider proposing the creation of a new local school district, the governing board, at any time during the one-year period following the date that request is made, may adopt a resolution proposing the creation of a new local school district in response to that request and in accordance with the first paragraph of the version of this section in effect prior to September 26, 2003. If the governing board so proposes within that one-year period, the governing board may proceed to create the new local school district as it proposed, in accordance with the version of this section in effect prior to September 26, 2003, subject to the provisions of that version authorizing a petition and referendum on the matter.
Consolidations of school districts which include all of the schools of a county and which become effective on or after July 1, 1959, shall be governed and included under this section.