Section 3319.325 | Student data and technology provider definitions.
Section 3319.325 is not yet in effect. It takes effect October 24, 2024.
As used in sections 3319.325, 3319.326, and 3319.327 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Educational records" means records, files, documents, and other materials that contain information directly related to a student and are maintained by a school district board of education or by a person acting for the school district. "Educational records" does not include any of the following:
(1) Records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel and educational personnel that are in the sole possession of the maker and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute teacher;
(2) In the case of persons who are employed by a school district, records made and maintained in the normal course of business that relate exclusively to such person in that person's capacity as an employee and are not available for use for any other purpose;
(3) Records on a student who is eighteen years of age or older, which are made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in the person's professional or paraprofessional capacity, or assisting in that capacity, and that are made, maintained, or used only in connection with the provision of treatment to the student and are not available to anyone other than persons providing such treatment, except that such records can be personally reviewed by a physician or other appropriate professional of the student's choice.
(B) "Educational support services data" means data on individuals collected, created, maintained, used, or disseminated relating to programs administered by a school district board of education or an entity under contract with a school district designed to eliminate disparities and advance equities in educational achievement for youth by coordinating services available to participants, regardless of the youth's involvement with other government services.
(C) "School-issued device" means hardware, software, devices, and accounts that a school district, acting independently or with a technology provider, provides to an individual student for that student's dedicated personal use.
(D) "Student" means an individual currently or formerly enrolled in a school district and applicants for enrollment.
(E) "Technology provider" means a person who contracts with a school district to provide a school-issued device for student use and creates, receives, or maintains educational records pursuant or incidental to its contract with the district.
Last updated September 24, 2024 at 3:53 PM