Section 3345.23 | Dismissal of convicted student, faculty or staff member, or employee - reinstatement.
(A) The conviction of a student, faculty or staff member, or employee of a college or university which receives any state funds in support thereof, of any offense covered by division (D) of this section, automatically effects the student's, faculty or staff member's, or employee's dismissal from such college or university, except as provided in division (E) of this section. A student dismissed pursuant to this section may be readmitted or admitted to any other college or university which receives state funds in support thereof, in the discretion of the board of trustees, but only upon the lapse of one calendar year following the student's dismissal, and only upon terms of strict disciplinary probation. The contract, if any, of a faculty or staff member or employee dismissed pursuant to this section is terminated thereby. A faculty or staff member or employee dismissed pursuant to this section may be re-employed by any such college or university, in the discretion of the board of trustees, but only upon the lapse of one calendar year following the faculty or staff member's or employee's dismissal.
(B) Upon conviction of a student, faculty or staff member, or employee of a college or university which receives any state funds in support thereof, of any offense covered by division (D) of this section, the court shall immediately notify the college or university of such conviction. The president, or other administrative official designated by the board of trustees, shall immediately notify such person of the person's dismissal. The notice shall be in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail to the person's address as shown in both the court and the university records. If such person has been suspended pursuant to section 3345.22 of the Revised Code, and not permitted to return to the college or university, the period of the person's dismissal shall run from the date of such suspension.
(C) No degrees or honors shall be conferred upon, no instructional credit or grades shall be given to, and no student assistance, scholarship funds, salaries, or wages shall be paid or credited to any student, faculty or staff member, or employee, in respect of the period such person is properly under dismissal pursuant to this section or under suspension pursuant to section 3345.22 of the Revised Code.
(D) Without limiting the grounds for dismissal, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a student, faculty or staff member, or employee of a college or university which receives any state funds in support thereof, the commission of an offense of violence as defined in division (A)(9)(a) of section 2901.01 of the Revised Code or a substantially equivalent offense under a municipal ordinance, which offense is committed on or affects persons or property on such college or university, or which offense is committed in the immediate vicinity of a college or university with respect to which an emergency has been declared and is in effect pursuant to section 3345.26 of the Revised Code, is cause for dismissal pursuant to this section or for suspension pursuant to section 3345.22 of the Revised Code. Criminal cases resulting from arrests for offenses covered by division (D) of this section shall take precedence over all civil matters and proceedings and over all other criminal cases.
(E) If a final judicial determination results in an acquittal, or if the conviction is reversed on appeal, the student, faculty or staff member, or employee shall be reinstated and the college or university shall expunge the record of the student's, faculty or staff member's, or employee's dismissal from the student's, faculty or staff member's, or employee's college or university records, and the dismissal shall be deemed never to have occurred.