Section 3505.33 | Declaration of election results - tie votes - abstracts and report of votes.
When the board of elections has completed the canvass of the election returns from the precincts in its county, in which electors were entitled to vote at any general or special election, it shall determine and declare the results of the elections determined by the electors of such county or of a district or subdivision within such county. If more than the number of candidates to be elected to an office received the largest and an equal number of votes, such tie shall be resolved by lot by the chairperson of the board in the presence of a majority of the members of the board. Such declaration shall be in writing and shall be signed by at least a majority of the members of the board. It shall bear the date of the day upon which it is made, and a copy thereof shall be posted by the board in a conspicuous place in its office. The board shall keep such copy posted for a period of at least five days.
Thereupon the board shall promptly certify abstracts of the results of such elections within its county, in such forms as the secretary of state prescribes. Such forms shall be designated and shall contain abstracts as follows:
Form No. 1. An abstract of the votes cast for the office of president and vice-president of the United States.
Form No. 2. An abstract of the votes cast for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, attorney general, chief justice of the supreme court of Ohio, judge of the supreme court of Ohio, member of the senate of the congress of the United States, member at large of the house of representatives of the congress of the United States, district member of the house of representatives of the congress of the United States, and an abstract of the votes cast upon each question or issue submitted at such election to electors throughout the entire state.
Form No. 3. An abstract of the votes cast for the office of member of the senate of the general assembly, and member of the house of representatives of the general assembly.
Form No. 4. A report of the votes cast for the office of member of the state board of education, judge of the court of appeals, judge of the court of common pleas, judge of the probate court, judge of the county court, county commissioner, county auditor, prosecuting attorney, clerk of the court of common pleas, sheriff, county recorder, county treasurer, county engineer, and coroner.
Form No. 5. A report of the votes cast upon all questions and issues other than such questions and issues which were submitted to electors throughout the entire state.
Form No. 6. A report of the votes cast for municipal offices, judge of the municipal court, township offices, and the office of member of a board of education.
One copy of each of these forms shall be kept in the office of the board. One copy of each of these forms shall promptly be sent to the secretary of state, who shall place the records contained in forms No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, and No. 6 in electronic format. One copy of Form No. 2 shall promptly be sent by electronic mail to the president of the senate of the general assembly. The board shall also at once upon completion of the official count send a certified copy of that part of each of the forms which pertains to an election in which only electors of a district comprised of more than one county but less than all of the counties of the state voted to the board of the most populous county in such district. It shall also at once upon completion of the official count send a certified copy of that part of each of the forms which pertains to an election in which only electors of a subdivision located partly within the county voted to the board of the county in which the major portion of the population of such subdivision is located.
If, after certifying and sending abstracts and parts thereof, a board finds that any such abstract or part thereof is incorrect, it shall promptly prepare, certify, and send a corrected abstract or part thereof to take the place of each incorrect abstract or part thereof theretofore certified and sent.
Last updated February 7, 2024 at 10:00 AM