Section 3517.121 | Contributions and expenditures by foreign nationals.
Section 3517.121 is not yet in effect. It takes effect September 1, 2024.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of the Revised Code:
* * *
(E) Any complaint that alleges a violation of division (W) of section 3517.13 of the Revised Code shall be treated as instead alleging a violation of this section.
(F)(1) Whoever knowingly violates division (B) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree on a second or subsequent offense. The violator also shall be fined an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten thousand dollars, whichever amount is greater.
(2) Whoever knowingly violates division (C) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree on a second or subsequent offense. The violator also shall be fined an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten thousand dollars, whichever amount is greater, and shall be required to return the total amount accepted in violation of that division to the foreign national from whom it was accepted.
(3) Whoever knowingly violates division (D) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree and shall be fined one thousand dollars.
(G)(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (G)(1)(b) of this section, the attorney general has exclusive authority to prosecute a violation of this section and has exclusive supervision and control of all investigations, prosecutions, and enforcement proceedings under this section.
* * *