Section 3704.06 | Prosecution by attorney general - injunction - civil penalties.
(A) The attorney general, upon the request of the director of environmental protection, shall prosecute any person who violates section 3704.05 or 3704.16 of the Revised Code.
(B) The attorney general, upon request of the director, shall bring an action for an injunction, a civil penalty, or any other appropriate proceedings in any court of competent jurisdiction against any person violating or threatening to violate section 3704.05 or 3704.16 of the Revised Code. The court shall have jurisdiction to grant prohibitory and mandatory injunctive relief and to require payment of a civil penalty upon the showing that the person has violated this chapter or rules adopted thereunder.
(C) A person who violates section 3704.05 or 3704.16 of the Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of each violation. This division does not apply to any requirement of this chapter regarding the prevention or abatement of odors.
(D) One-half of the moneys collected as civil penalties under division (C) of this section shall be credited to the environmental education fund created in section 3745.22 of the Revised Code. The remainder of the moneys so collected shall be credited to the air pollution control administration fund, which is hereby created in the state treasury. The air pollution control administration fund shall be administered by the director. Moneys in the air pollution control administration fund shall be used to supplement other moneys available for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and the rules adopted and terms and conditions of orders and permits issued under it, including, without limitation, the issuance of permits under it, and shall not be used to satisfy any state matching fund requirements for the receipt of any federal grant funds.
The director may expend not more than one million five hundred thousand dollars of the moneys credited to the air pollution control administration fund under this division in any fiscal year for the purposes specified in this division. The director may request authority from the controlling board to expend any moneys credited to that fund in any fiscal year in excess of that amount.
(E) Upon written complaint by any person, the director shall conduct such investigations and make such inquiries as are necessary to secure compliance with this chapter. The director, upon complaint or upon the director's own initiative, may investigate or make inquiries into any alleged violation or act of air pollution.