Section 3721.17 | Grievance procedure.
(A) Any resident who believes that the resident's rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code have been violated may file a grievance under procedures adopted pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 3721.12 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(C)(1) The department of health shall investigate any complaint referred to it by a home's grievance committee and any complaint from any source that alleges that the home provided substantially less than adequate care or treatment, or substantially unsafe conditions, or refer it to the attorney general.
(2) The department of health may investigate any alleged violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or of rules, policies, or procedures adopted pursuant to those sections, not covered by division (C)(1) of this section, or it may refer the complaint to the grievance committee at the home where the alleged violation occurred, or to the attorney general.
(D) If, after an investigation, the department of health finds probable cause to believe that a violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or of rules, policies, or procedures adopted pursuant to those sections, has occurred, it shall cite one or more findings or deficiencies, and, if necessary, take action under section 3721.99 of the Revised Code.
(E) No home or employee of a home shall retaliate against any person who:
(1) Exercises any right set forth in sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, filing a complaint with the home's grievance committee or reporting an alleged violation to the department of health;
(2) Appears as a witness in any hearing conducted under section 3721.162 of the Revised Code;
(3) Files a civil action alleging a violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or notifies a county prosecuting attorney or the attorney general of a possible violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code.
If, under the procedures outlined in this section, a home or its employee is found to have retaliated, the department of health may take action under section 3721.99 of the Revised Code.
(F) When legal action is indicated, any evidence of criminal activity found in an investigation under division (C) of this section shall be given to the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the home is located for investigation.
(G)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation.
(b) An action under division (G)(1)(a) of this section may be commenced by the resident or by the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate. If the resident or the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative is unable to commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident, the following persons in the following order of priority have the right to and may commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate:
(i) The resident's spouse;
(ii) The resident's parent or adult child;
(iii) The resident's guardian if the resident is a minor child;
(iv) The resident's brother or sister;
(v) The resident's niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle.
* * *