Section 3721.17 | Grievance procedure.
(A) Any resident who believes that the resident's rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code have been violated may file a grievance under procedures adopted pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 3721.12 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(D) If, after an investigation, the department of health finds probable cause to believe that a violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or of rules, policies, or procedures adopted pursuant to those sections, has occurred, it shall cite one or more findings or deficiencies, and, if necessary, take action under section 3721.99 of the Revised Code.
(E) No home or employee of a home shall retaliate against any person who:
(1) Exercises any right set forth in sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, filing a complaint with the home's grievance committee or reporting an alleged violation to the department of health;
(2) Appears as a witness in any hearing conducted under section 3721.162 of the Revised Code;
(3) Files a civil action alleging a violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or notifies a county prosecuting attorney or the attorney general of a possible violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code.
If, under the procedures outlined in this section, a home or its employee is found to have retaliated, the department of health may take action under section 3721.99 of the Revised Code.
(F) When legal action is indicated, any evidence of criminal activity found in an investigation under division (C) of this section shall be given to the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the home is located for investigation.
(G)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation.
(b) An action under division (G)(1)(a) of this section may be commenced by the resident or by the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate. If the resident or the resident's legal guardian or other legally authorized representative is unable to commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident, the following persons in the following order of priority have the right to and may commence an action under that division on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate:
(i) The resident's spouse;
(ii) The resident's parent or adult child;
(iii) The resident's guardian if the resident is a minor child;
(iv) The resident's brother or sister;
(v) The resident's niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle.
* * *
(d) The result of an action commenced pursuant to division (G)(1)(a) of this section by a person authorized under division (G)(1)(b) of this section shall bind the resident or the resident's estate that is the subject of the action.
(e) A cause of action under division (G)(1)(a) of this section shall accrue, and the statute of limitations applicable to that cause of action shall begin to run, based upon the violation of a resident's rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, regardless of the party commencing the action on behalf of the resident or the resident's estate as authorized under divisions (G)(1)(b) and (c) of this section.
(2)(a) The plaintiff in an action filed under division (G)(1) of this section may obtain injunctive relief against the violation of the resident's rights. The plaintiff also may recover compensatory damages based upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the violation of the resident's rights resulted from a negligent act or omission of the person or home and that the violation was the proximate cause of the resident's injury, death, or loss to person or property.
(b) If compensatory damages are awarded for a violation of the resident's rights, section 2315.21 of the Revised Code shall apply to an award of punitive or exemplary damages for the violation.
(c) The court, in a case in which only injunctive relief is granted, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees limited to the work reasonably performed.
(3) Division (G)(2)(b) of this section shall be considered to be purely remedial in operation and shall be applied in a remedial manner in any civil action in which this section is relevant, whether the action is pending in court or commenced on or after July 9, 1998.
(4) Within thirty days after the filing of a complaint in an action for damages brought against a home under division (G)(1)(a) of this section by or on behalf of a resident or former resident of the home, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall send written notice of the filing of the complaint to the department of medicaid if the department has a right of recovery under section 5160.37 of the Revised Code against the liability of the home for the cost of medicaid services arising out of injury, disease, or disability of the resident or former resident.
Last updated October 3, 2023 at 4:17 PM