Section 3734.81 | Obtaining license from board of health or director of environmental protection agency.
(A) On and after the effective date of the applicable rules adopted under section 3734.70, 3734.71, 3734.72, or 3734.73 of the Revised Code and except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, division (D) of section 3734.75, or division (D) of section 3734.76 of the Revised Code, no person shall operate a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility without a license issued under this section by the board of health of the health district in which the facility is located or by the director of environmental protection when the health district in which the facility is located is not on the approved list under section 3734.08 of the Revised Code.
During the month of December, but before the first day of January of the next year, every person proposing to continue to operate an existing scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility shall procure a license to operate the facility for that year from the board of health of the health district in which the facility is located or, if the health district is not on the approved list under section 3734.08 of the Revised Code, from the director. The application for any such license shall be submitted to the board of health or the director, as appropriate, on or before the last day of September of the year preceding that for which the license is sought. Each application for a license submitted under this section shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars, except that the application fee does not apply to an application for a license for a scrap tire collection or storage facility that is owned or operated by a motor vehicle salvage dealer licensed under Chapter 4738. of the Revised Code. In addition to the application fee, if any, a person who submits an application after that date shall pay an additional ten per cent of the amount of the application fee for each week that the fee is late. If a license is issued, the amount of the application fee, if any, shall be deducted from the amount of the license fee due under division (A), (B), (C), or (D) of section 3734.82 of the Revised Code. If the application for an annual license is submitted to a board of health on the approved list under section 3734.08 of the Revised Code, the application fee, if any, and any accompanying late payment fees shall be credited to the special fund of the health district created in division (F) of section 3734.82 of the Revised Code. If the application for an annual license is submitted to the director, the application fee, if any, and any accompanying late payment fees shall be credited to the scrap tire management fund created in that section.
The board of health or the director may include such terms and conditions in a license or revision to a license issued under this section as are appropriate to ensure compliance with this chapter and the applicable rules adopted under it. Terms or conditions in a license or revision to a license issued by a board of health shall be consistent with and pertain only to the subjects addressed in the applicable rules adopted under section 3734.70, 3734.71, 3734.72, or 3734.73 of the Revised Code.
A person who has received a license, upon sale or disposition of the facility, may have the license transferred to another person with the consent of the board of health or the director. Upon issuance of a license under this section, the board of health shall mail a copy of the license to the director.
(B) The owner or operator of a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility that is in operation on the effective date of the applicable rules adopted under section 3734.70, 3734.71, 3734.72, or 3734.73 of the Revised Code and who complies with division (B) of section 3734.75, division (B) of section 3734.76, division (B) of section 3734.77, or division (B) of section 3734.78 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable, may continue to operate the facility without a license until the director issues a final action on the application for a registration certificate or permit for the facility submitted thereunder, as applicable.
(C)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2) of this section, the owner or operator of a scrap tire collection, storage, or recovery facility that is in operation on the effective date of the applicable rules adopted under section 3734.70, 3734.71, or 3734.73 of the Revised Code shall submit with his application for an initial license under this section, in addition to any other information required by the board of health or the director, as appropriate, information indicating the number of scrap tires collected or stored at the facility on the effective date of the applicable rules. For each of the five years thereafter, the owner or operator, when submitting an application under this section for an annual license for the facility, shall submit with his application, in addition to any other information required by the board or the director, as appropriate, information demonstrating that the number of scrap tires indicated on the application for the initial license as having been collected or stored at the facility has been or will have been reduced by at least twenty per cent during the current license year or that at least twenty per cent of those tires have been or will have been stored in compliance with applicable requirements established in rules adopted by the director under section 3734.71 of the Revised Code during the current license year. If the owner or operator fails to make either demonstration, the board or the director, as appropriate, shall deny the license for the facility in accordance with section 3734.09 of the Revised Code.
* * *