Section 3769.25 | Satellite facility definitions.
As used in sections 3769.25 to 3769.27 of the Revised Code, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A) "Simulcast" means the telecast, for wagering purposes, of audio and visual signals of live horse races conducted at facilities either inside or outside this state.
(B) "Track" means any place, track, or enclosure where a permit holder conducts live horse racing for profit at a race meeting.
(C) "Permit holder" means a corporation, trust, partnership, limited partnership, association, person, or group of persons issued a permit under this chapter to conduct a racing meeting, other than the holder of a permit issued for a racing meeting at a county fair or an independent fair.
(D) "Simulcast host" has the same meaning as in section 3769.089 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Satellite facility" means any facility that is approved by the state racing commission and at which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted under section 3769.26 of the Revised Code. "Satellite facility" does not include a track.
(F) "Collection and settlement agent" has the same meaning as in section 3769.0810 of the Revised Code.
(G) "Approval of the appropriate local legislative authority" means the enactment of an ordinance or resolution by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation where a satellite facility is proposed to be located or, if a satellite facility is proposed to be located in an unincorporated area, by the board of township trustees of the township where the satellite facility is proposed to be located, that approves the location of the satellite facility in the municipal corporation or the unincorporated area. "Approval of the appropriate local legislative authority" also means the failure of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or the board of township trustees of a township to take a vote to enact an ordinance or resolution described in this division within sixty days after the ordinance or resolution is first introduced before the legislative authority or board.