Section 4505.062 | Use of term sworn to in casual sales.
Effective:
October 16, 2009
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 1 - 128th General Assembly
Notwithstanding any general requirement in this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate of title to a motor vehicle shall be "sworn to" or shall be "sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths," that requirement shall apply only in the case of a transfer of a motor vehicle between parties in the course of a casual sale, as defined in sections 4517.01 and 4781.01 of the Revised Code.