Section 4505.101 | Certificate of title to unclaimed motor vehicle.
(A)(1) Any repair garage or place of storage in which a motor vehicle with a value of less than three thousand five hundred dollars has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair or the agreed term of storage shall send a notice to remove the motor vehicle to the last known address of
* * *
(a) To a repair garage or place of storage that presents an affidavit that complies with all of the requirements of division (A) of this section;
(b) To a towing service or storage facility that presents an affidavit in compliance with division (B) of this section.
(2) A repair garage or place of storage may use the process established under division (A) of this section in order to take title to a motor vehicle even if the person who requested the repair or who agreed to the storage of the motor vehicle is not the owner or a lienholder of the motor vehicle as indicated in the title records.
(3) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, a repair garage or place of storage, or a towing service or storage facility, shall pay to the clerk of courts the value of the motor vehicle minus both of the following:
(a) If the motor vehicle was towed by the party seeking title to the motor vehicle under this section, a towing fee;
(b) Storage fees for the period of time the vehicle was stored without payment.
The clerk of courts shall deposit any money received under this section into the county general fund.
(D) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.
(E) As used in this section:
(1) "Repair garage or place of storage" means any business with which a person entered into an agreement for the repair of a motor vehicle or any business with which a person entered into an agreement for the storage of a motor vehicle.
(2) "Towing service or storage facility" means any for-hire motor carrier that removes a motor vehicle under the authority of section 4513.601 of the Revised Code and any place to which such a for-hire motor carrier delivers a motor vehicle towed under that section.
(3) "Value" means the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle at the time an affidavit is submitted under division (C) of this section, as provided in a vehicle valuation guide that is generally available and recognized by the motor vehicle industry, minus both of the following:
(a) The estimated cost of repairs to restore the motor vehicle to the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle;
(b) The cost of any agreed-upon repairs.
Last updated March 21, 2023 at 10:46 AM