Section 4505.101 | Certificate of title to unclaimed motor vehicle.
(A)(1) Any repair garage or place of storage in which a motor vehicle with a value of less than three thousand five hundred dollars has been left unclaimed for fifteen days or more following completion of the requested repair or the agreed term of storage shall send a notice to remove the motor vehicle to the last known address of any owner and any lienholder of the motor vehicle. The repair garage or place of storage shall send the notice by certified or express mail with return receipt requested, by certified mail with electronic tracking, or by a commercial carrier service utilizing any form of delivery requiring a signed receipt. In order to identify any owner or lienholder, prior to sending a notice, the repair garage or place of storage shall cause a search to be made of the records of an applicable entity listed in division (F)(1) of section 4513.601 of the Revised Code. Any notice to a lienholder shall state where the motor vehicle is located and the value of the vehicle. If the person who requested the repair or who agreed to the storage of the motor vehicle is not the owner or a lienholder of the motor vehicle as indicated in the title records, the repair garage or place of storage also shall notify the sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of the municipal corporation, township, port authority, conservancy district, or township or joint police district in which the repair garage or place of storage is located that the repair garage or place of storage is in possession of the vehicle.
(2) The repair garage or place of storage may obtain a certificate of title to the motor vehicle if all of the following apply:
(a) The motor vehicle remains unclaimed by any owner or lienholder of the vehicle for fifteen days after the sending of the required notice.
(b) For the notice, the repair garage or place of storage has either received the signed receipt or has been notified that the delivery was not possible. Unless the lienholder claims the motor vehicle within fifteen days from the sending of the notice, the lienholder's lien is invalid.
* * *
(2) A repair garage or place of storage may use the process established under division (A) of this section in order to take title to a motor vehicle even if the person who requested the repair or who agreed to the storage of the motor vehicle is not the owner or a lienholder of the motor vehicle as indicated in the title records.
(3) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, a repair garage or place of storage, or a towing service or storage facility, shall pay to the clerk of courts the value of the motor vehicle minus both of the following:
(a) If the motor vehicle was towed by the party seeking title to the motor vehicle under this section, a towing fee;
(b) Storage fees for the period of time the vehicle was stored without payment.
The clerk of courts shall deposit any money received under this section into the county general fund.
(D) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.
(E) As used in this section:
(1) "Repair garage or place of storage" means any business with which a person entered into an agreement for the repair of a motor vehicle or any business with which a person entered into an agreement for the storage of a motor vehicle.
(2) "Towing service or storage facility" means any for-hire motor carrier that removes a motor vehicle under the authority of section 4513.601 of the Revised Code and any place to which such a for-hire motor carrier delivers a motor vehicle towed under that section.
(3) "Value" means the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle at the time an affidavit is submitted under division (C) of this section, as provided in a vehicle valuation guide that is generally available and recognized by the motor vehicle industry, minus both of the following:
(a) The estimated cost of repairs to restore the motor vehicle to the wholesale value for that make and model of motor vehicle;
(b) The cost of any agreed-upon repairs.
Last updated March 21, 2023 at 10:46 AM